Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-01-02, 11:19 PM   #1
t6_shadow
The all knowing
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 249
Default problem

I don't know exactly where this goes since there is no general trouble shooting section but here goes.

I have just purchased most of my new rig (specs in sig) but there is a problem. I have been reinstalling many of my games like soldier of fortune ut2003 etc. Now when I try to install these things I get an error about something to do with I/O. It lets me retry and usually thing install but i have to sit there and hit retry for every new file. Now I was wondering if my older harddrive could be some how buggering my system into install things incorrectly? I have no idea.
__________________
Visit www.pointlessaddress.com

I don't about angels but its fear that gives men wings.
- Max Payne

Give him a gun and hes superman. Give him two and hes god.
- Superintendent Pang, Hard boiled

The rig that brings the pain:
Intel p4 2.0 Ghz
1024 megs o ram at pc2100
Asus p4sgx-mx mobo
GIGABYTE geforce 6600gt AGP
60 gig ata 100 Hard drive
48X24X48 lite on Burner
DVD rom drive
t6_shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-02, 11:42 PM   #2
ALobpreis
 
ALobpreis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ramos
Posts: 418
Default

Isn't this for General Hardware?
What error do you get exactly?

Usually, when there's a problem reading/writing a hard disk, you get a BSOD saying that info couldn't be written onto the disk and that may have been lost.
Maybe it has something to do with the CD drive.
ALobpreis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-02, 01:49 AM   #3
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Exclamation

If you haveing such problems just reinstall windows , and then after don't forget to install Mobo drivers like ide... and others , would help more if you could tells us what hardware ,chipset, windows xp, ect ect ? you have

edit: also maybe you overcloaking that could couse your problems , make sure all the cables are connected correctly , also one of possibilitys ram is bad take one stick out and then try to install something unless you habe RDram you have to use pair of stick in oder for your mobo to work
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-02, 01:58 AM   #4
Serath
Dark Mirth
 
Serath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: KY, USA
Posts: 234
Send a message via ICQ to Serath Send a message via AIM to Serath Send a message via Yahoo to Serath
Default

was the optical drive upgraded?
Ya know sometimes ya get a CD/DVD drive that just doesn't read so well... I usually get I/O errors when my drives can't read from a CD for certain reasons.
Serath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-02, 09:15 AM   #5
t6_shadow
The all knowing
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 249
Default

sorry guys. I am running windows 98 first edition. I have one stick of 512 ram so I can't change that. Secondly the mobo cd won't autorun. Therefore I can't install the drivers. The only marking it has PCS elite group. Is that an intel chipset, via. sis, msi? I have no idea. Any help on that would be greatly apprecatied.
__________________
Visit www.pointlessaddress.com

I don't about angels but its fear that gives men wings.
- Max Payne

Give him a gun and hes superman. Give him two and hes god.
- Superintendent Pang, Hard boiled

The rig that brings the pain:
Intel p4 2.0 Ghz
1024 megs o ram at pc2100
Asus p4sgx-mx mobo
GIGABYTE geforce 6600gt AGP
60 gig ata 100 Hard drive
48X24X48 lite on Burner
DVD rom drive
t6_shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-02, 01:07 PM   #6
Cereal-Killer
Posts: 4159
 
Cereal-Killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 73
Default

Do you have DMA for your CD drive and for your HDD enabled? I don't really know much about DMA settings, but you might want to look into that.

Linkage
Cereal-Killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-02, 09:20 PM   #7
t6_shadow
The all knowing
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 249
Default

Ok guys nevermind. I determined the problem to be the faulty motherboard. After a quick trip to the computer strone I have a new one and everything is working fine. Except for this terrible scroll problem in IE. I am running xp pro now.

Oh and in win9x there is an program called system config util. This allow you among other things to disable programs that would start up and sit in your system tray. This proggie seems to have been removed from XP. Anyone know how to disable these task bar annoances in XP?

And my inital opinion of Xp was correct. It sucks ****. I Think I am going back to 98se.
__________________
Visit www.pointlessaddress.com

I don't about angels but its fear that gives men wings.
- Max Payne

Give him a gun and hes superman. Give him two and hes god.
- Superintendent Pang, Hard boiled

The rig that brings the pain:
Intel p4 2.0 Ghz
1024 megs o ram at pc2100
Asus p4sgx-mx mobo
GIGABYTE geforce 6600gt AGP
60 gig ata 100 Hard drive
48X24X48 lite on Burner
DVD rom drive
t6_shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-02, 09:31 PM   #8
The Baron
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

msconfig

it's STILL THERE.

heh.

XP Pro is WAY better than 98SE if you have a rig good enough to run it...
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-02-02, 09:41 PM   #9
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

i went from 98se, to me, to xp on a tbird 1.2 system. every upgrade, with proper tweaking yielded increased performance and stability. i suggest you download tweak-xp pro. it makes a huge difference.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-02, 11:09 AM   #10
PCarr78
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 505
Default

Edit: NM

didn't see above post
PCarr78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Post working out problem with 40.xx trying to work problem out, ONLY system specs b5fan NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 11 10-19-02 10:17 AM
nv30 problem rumor bob747b Rumor Mill 37 10-10-02 04:14 PM
funny problem with 2960 and GF4 konsti NVIDIA Linux 3 09-03-02 08:08 AM
Geforce 4 Go and X-Server Problem with shutdown rapljenovic NVIDIA Linux 2 08-30-02 11:11 AM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 11:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.