Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-26-04, 02:42 AM   #1
Nv40
Agent-Fx
 
Nv40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: everywhere
Posts: 2,216
Default have you finished Doom3 sp? yes? i dont think so.. :)

because the game Single player is just the begining of the story..
the story continues.. here..

http://doom3.planet-multiplayer.de/mapbase.php?view.30

and with every new quality SP map released.. there are 35minutes of gameplay there ..

Last edited by Nv40; 08-26-04 at 03:08 AM.
Nv40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-04, 10:29 AM   #2
Pandora's Box
Registered User
 
Pandora's Box's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to Pandora's Box Send a message via MSN to Pandora's Box
Default Re: have you finished Doom3 sp? yes? i dont think so.. :)

finish doom 3? no not yet. sold the 9800 pro and stuck with a geforce 2mx 200. im not even going to try to finish it. will be fun when i get the 6800 gt though
__________________
ASUS A7N8X Deluxe 2.00 | AMD Athlon XP 2700+ | 1.5GB DDR333 RAM | OCZ PowerStream 520Watt | eVGA GeForce 6800 GT 256MB Zalman VF700 CU | Western Digital 120GB 8MB Cache 7200 RPM | Western Digital 60GB 2MB Cache 7200 RPM | Athenatech A602 Case | Linksys WMP54GS SpeedBooster Wireless Card
Pandora's Box is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-04, 10:38 AM   #3
nVidi0t
Quad Damage
 
nVidi0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Fancisco. CA
Posts: 1,569
Send a message via ICQ to nVidi0t
Default Re: have you finished Doom3 sp? yes? i dont think so.. :)

I played it about half way through on my old system (Ti4600 bah) and I'm going to start playing tonight on my brand new setup. It was awesome before but in the thick of the action there was some slowdown.
__________________
System: Intel Core 2 e6600 @ 3.6ghz (450*8) @ 1.475v | Koolance Exos 2 Water Cooler | 4096Mb Mushkin ASCENT 8500 @ 2.1v @ 1160Mhz| Asus P5k Deluxe P35 'bearlake' 804bios | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 850W| BFG 8800GT OC2 675Mhz | 150GB WD Raptor X | Seagate Barracuda 250GB SATA | Lian Li V2000 PC2 Case | Pioneer DL Burner | Creative Sound Blaster X-FI FATAL1TY FPS | Dell 2707WFP 27" LCD | Windows Vista Ultimate | Sennheiser HD-590 Prestige/Sennheiser HD-650 Headphones w/ Emmeline Hornet Amp | Razer Deathadder | Razer tarantula Keyboard |
nVidi0t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-04, 11:49 AM   #4
DMA
Zzzleepy
 
DMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: In bed
Posts: 997
Default Re: have you finished Doom3 sp? yes? i dont think so.. :)

Something wrong with this map? I'm already stuck.
I've opened the air vent thingy but i can't jump up into "vent 1".
No PDA for the "coolant chamber" either.

__________________
Gigabyte EP35-DS4 | E6850@3.8GHz |
8800GT@800/2000MHz | 4 GB Corsair 6400|
DMA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-04, 01:13 PM   #5
ynnek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,364
Default Re: have you finished Doom3 sp? yes? i dont think so.. :)

cool, i'l have to check this out.
ynnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-04, 01:13 PM   #6
Shaitan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 256
Default Re: have you finished Doom3 sp? yes? i dont think so.. :)

You have to jump/crouch to get in I believe. I just got thru the 1st vent myself. This is a very juicy modmission. Nicely done so far.
__________________
Asus Crosshair III
AMD Phenom™ II X4 955 Quad-Core Black Edition
Corsair 8GB XMS3-1600 DHX PC3-12800
WD VelociRaptors X 2 in RAID 0
BFG 295 GTX Rev. B
Enermax Galaxy 850 psu
CoolIT Systems Freezone
Samsung 2233rz
Shaitan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-04, 02:14 PM   #7
solofortne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14
Default Re: have you finished Doom3 sp? yes? i dont think so.. :)

I've tried crouch jumping and I still can't get into the vent. It seems like it should be low enough to get into but it just won't let me in.

Edit: Nevermind, after about 50 tries I finally made it in

Last edited by solofortne; 08-26-04 at 02:28 PM.
solofortne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-04, 11:45 PM   #8
holmes
Registered User
 
holmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 692
Default Re: have you finished Doom3 sp? yes? i dont think so.. :)

sounds good.. I'm gonna try it out later tonight..
__________________

The Rig
ASRock 970 Extreme3 AM3+
AMD Athlon II x2 260
DDR3-1600 (2x2GB) Kingston HyperX
Western Digital caviar 1TB
ECS GeForce GT 220 1GB
Cooler Master Storm Scout ATX case
Corsair 750W PSU
holmes is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-27-04, 12:49 AM   #9
RoJo
Feel the Nforce...
 
RoJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 85
Default Re: have you finished Doom3 sp? yes? i dont think so.. :)

Thanks for the link Nv40, I'm downloading this now.
__________________
Intel i7 920 DO @ 4ghz | Gigabyte EX58-UD5 | BFG GTX295 @ 648 2220 | Patriot Viper 6GB | Samsung T240 | Vista 64 | X-Fi Fatal1ty | Logitech Z-5500 5.1
RoJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-04, 01:26 AM   #10
Fahim
R420, NV40
 
Fahim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In Front Of My PC
Posts: 164
Default Re: have you finished Doom3 sp? yes? i dont think so.. :)

I'm downloading right now.....
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 6000+ | ASUS CROSSHAIR | 2 x 1GB Corsair XMS PC2-6400 DDR2 800MHz | ATI RADEON HD 3870 512MB (800,2340) | PNY GeForce 8800 GTS 320MB (513,1584) | ATI RADEON HD 2900XT 512MB | Leadtek WinFast GeForce 8800 GTS 640MB (500,1584)
Fahim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-04, 04:35 AM   #11
Nv40
Agent-Fx
 
Nv40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: everywhere
Posts: 2,216
Default Re: have you finished Doom3 sp? yes? i dont think so.. :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by solofortne
I've tried crouch jumping and I still can't get into the vent. It seems like it should be low enough to get into but it just won't let me in.

Edit: Nevermind, after about 50 tries I finally made it in

hehe.. same happened to me..

it took me some time to enter the vent.. because its a it to high.
the SP map seems that it was done by someone with many experience in mapping.. the quality of the level is Id software like.
however maybe it was me.. but i was not able to finish? the Sp map without using NOclip command to pass through some locked Doors that there was no way to Open.. even im no sure if finished it .. because saw no end.. since Doom3 original alpha labs levels follows the story of the game.
Nv40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-04, 07:30 AM   #12
dante_uk
Geforce FX5900
 
dante_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Crawley-Sussex-UK
Posts: 120
Thumbs up Re: have you finished Doom3 sp? yes? i dont think so.. :)

Very nice map. It took me a while to enter the vents and I confess I used noclip to check some areas I couldn't see a way into.
Having said the level IS completable, after clearing out vent2 go right back to the start, enter the teleport and click on it's main panel. Then it cuts to cutscene of you teleporting out.
__________________
-- "I have always wished that my computer would be as easy to use as my telephone. My wish has come true. I no longer know how to use my telephone" Bjarne Stronstrup (originator of C++ programming language)

Gigabyte S478 Intel 845E / P4 2.2Ghz / 1GB DDR / GF FX 5900 128MB (400/850) / SB Live! Player 5.1 / XP Pro sp1 (DirectX9.0c) / Suse 8.2
dante_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Doom III: Who cares? PCarr78 Gaming Central 36 08-06-02 12:55 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.