Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-31-04, 02:03 AM   #1
Phoking
I smell smoke..
 
Phoking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to Phoking
Angry Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

I upgraded to a 6800GT thinking it would boost my fps to 99 indefinately in CS but that has not been the case. It can barely run a smooth 60 fps on some parts of de_Aztec and de_stoneworld. I've tried vsync off and on with very disappointing results. I've also tried different drivers and have even formatted recently with no improvement. I run the game in 1024X768 I would think it should be doing somewhat better than it is.

What makes things even more disappointing is I just built a computer for my friend (800 Mhz 2.80E Pentium 4 - 512MB of cheap-0 DDR 3200 - and my OLD Geforce 3 Ti.) It runs CS perfectly fine (always 60 fps) with vsync on at 1024.

Could the difference in processor speeds that really helps him? Or could it be because of the 4X agp or unusual rambus memory?
__________________
Intel E6600 | MSi P965 Platinum | 2GB OCZ Gold DDR2 667 | EVGA 8800 GTS 320MB
Phoking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-04, 02:08 AM   #2
iammrfarrukh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

try writing fps_max 101 in ur console if that doesnt work try writing fps_modem 101 if that too doesnt work try writing cl_updaterate 101 then try rate 9999 or cl_rate 9999
iammrfarrukh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-04, 02:16 AM   #3
Phoking
I smell smoke..
 
Phoking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to Phoking
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

Quote:
Originally Posted by iammrfarrukh
try writing fps_max 101 in ur console if that doesnt work try writing fps_modem 101 if that too doesnt work try writing cl_updaterate 101 then try rate 9999 or cl_rate 9999
Its not that my game cant get 99 fps, but rather it dips down and stays around 60fps or less on parts of aztec and stoneworld. And whenever it dips, the game won't even let me control the character like my commands didn't even register in the game until a couple of seconds later.
__________________
Intel E6600 | MSi P965 Platinum | 2GB OCZ Gold DDR2 667 | EVGA 8800 GTS 320MB

Last edited by Phoking; 08-31-04 at 02:27 AM.
Phoking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-04, 02:48 AM   #4
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

Theres deffinitely something wrong there, its not the speed of your system. I can play any HL mod through steam at 1600x1200 4xAA 16xAF High Quality and i think its always over 99fps (havent checked but ive never ever noticed a change in framerate).

I really dont know for sure what this is. You might want to look around the steam\cs message boards for a solution. Also, do you have any other games to try out? If so, check to see if they are running up to speed... maybe download 3dmark 2003 too. In 3dmark you should be in the 10,000-11,000 range.... if you are below that then its some sort of driver\windows\system problem.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-04, 11:57 AM   #5
Edge
3d animator for hire!
 
Edge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,564
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

Quote:
Originally Posted by iammrfarrukh
if that too doesnt work try writing cl_updaterate 101
Eek, no! That's not recommended, all that will do is cause your computer to try to download 101 updates from the server per second, which causes major lag problems for both you and the server (since it sucks up a hell of a lot more server bandwidth than the default setting of 20 or 30, and if your rate isn't set high enough then it will simply freeze you).

Anyway, to the topic creator's question, here's a few things you can try: set the command "rate 10000" (assuming you're on broadband), as this will eliminate many of the lag spikes, which may be contributing to the problem. Also are you playing in Direct3d or OpenGL mode? That sounds like the problem people have when running the game in D3D with certain video cards, definatly make sure it's running in OpenGL. And finally, maybe try reducing the "max pre-rendered frames" or whatever it's called in Rivatuner to the lowest value you can (0 in D3D, 2 in OGL), if it's set to high it may be causing input lag.
Edge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-04, 06:55 PM   #6
Vanzagar
Bring me Amberlamps
 
Vanzagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,167
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

Are you sure you aren't running directx instead of open gl. I had the same problem, but when I swithced to opengl my fps went thru the roof. CS doesn't like directx, there's a reason but it eludes me...

rhuala
Vanzagar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-04, 11:30 PM   #7
Phoking
I smell smoke..
 
Phoking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to Phoking
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

I know ive been running open GL because I tried dx3d and it ran even worse. I have broadband and there are no lag spikes on the servers I play on and its purely a hardware/software problem. And i checked Riva tuner which said my prerender limit for OpenGL is already 2 frames.

Doom 3 got 47 FPS on second timedemo at 1024 High res. with 4X AA and 8X AF. Normal gameplay is more like the first timedemo run where it freezes randomly for loading (like before some doors open), which might be because of 512 MB of memory. Thats about all I've tried with this card. I'll look into 3dmark.

Edit: My friend told me to check out my processor and i found it it has 132 mhz FSB.. he says thats really slow and i should overclock it but im a total overclock nub. My processor is pretty damn old and it'd probably be a better idea just to replace it. Any suggestions?
__________________
Intel E6600 | MSi P965 Platinum | 2GB OCZ Gold DDR2 667 | EVGA 8800 GTS 320MB

Last edited by Phoking; 09-01-04 at 04:32 AM.
Phoking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-04, 01:49 AM   #8
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoking
Edit: My friend told me to check out my processor and i found it it has 132 mhz FSB.. he says thats really slow and i should overclock it but im a total overclock nub. My processor is pretty damn old and it'd probably be a better idea just to replace it. Any suggestions?
Na, i think your friend is mistaken. Pentium 4s have a quad FSB (athlons have double... so obviously this doesnt effect performance much). So its really 133 (probably just mislabeled) multiplied by 4 = 533Mhz BUS. And no this is not the problem. I think even if you DID have a 133Mhz BUS (running with a pentium 3 for example) a 6800 GT would still make it run smooth.

Keep looking. Its not your machine. People with much older, slower computers are running the game faster than you, theres a problem somewhere, trust me.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-01-04, 02:02 AM   #9
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Lightbulb Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

heh 6800 runs CounterStrike with 8SxAA 16xAF 1600x1200 at constant 100 without optimizations try reinstalling drivers maybe ! unleas you use LCD and Vsync is always on. Or perhapse some incompatibility with your motherboard.
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-04, 04:29 AM   #10
Phoking
I smell smoke..
 
Phoking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to Phoking
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=DVS=-
heh 6800 runs CounterStrike with 8SxAA 16xAF 1600x1200 at constant 100 without optimizations try reinstalling drivers maybe ! unleas you use LCD and Vsync is always on. Or perhapse some incompatibility with your motherboard.
I formatted recently so drivers shouldn't be a problem and I'm using a Viewsonic A70 CRT in single display mode and I know Vsync is off because it does go up to 99fps but will dip on some places.

I also tried 3dmark 03 and got a score of 10096 which I'm not sure is normal for this kind of system.. Also 3d mark said hyper threading was avaliable but disabled? I don't even think that term was around when I bought my processor, anyways is there any way to mess with that?

*Do you guys think that my 350W PS could be contributing to this strange occurrence? The GT has it's own molex line though.
__________________
Intel E6600 | MSi P965 Platinum | 2GB OCZ Gold DDR2 667 | EVGA 8800 GTS 320MB
Phoking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-04, 07:25 AM   #11
Nutty
Sittin in the Sun
 
Nutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,835
Send a message via MSN to Nutty
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

Counterstrike, is mainly cpu limited. Your problem is probably due to the 2.5ghz P4 you have. The HL engine just isn't very efficient cpu wise.

I run mine at upto 200fps tho. For all those that continually tell me CS cant go that high, its bull, it does. Weather or not it updates that fast is irrelevant, cos it sure feels alot better to me.

You need to activate developer mode to get above 100fps tho.

developer 1
fps_max 200

I vary between 120 and 200fps, with refresh of 120. Feels great to me.

P.S. Make sure you are using the OpenGL renderer. (Or are we talking about source engine?). D3D has a higher cpu usage for every primitive batch dispatched.

Quote:
Eek, no! That's not recommended, all that will do is cause your computer to try to download 101 updates from the server per second, which causes major lag problems for both you and the server (since it sucks up a hell of a lot more server bandwidth than the default setting of 20 or 30, and if your rate isn't set high enough then it will simply freeze you).
Bollox. Everyone uses 101 these days. I dont have any problems on servers, with 101,101,25000 for updaterate, cmdrate, and rate.
Nutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-04, 09:12 AM   #12
Edge
3d animator for hire!
 
Edge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,564
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

Well, if you played on a server that had a limited amount of bandwidth it would definatly make a difference. You don't want to see what happens when a 16 player server that only has a megabit of upload and everyone on the server uses those settings. Not to mention it's pretty pointless...would you even notice the difference between 100 updates a second and 30 updates a second when movement is interpolated anyway?
Edge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.