Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-01-04, 12:04 PM   #13
Nutty
Sittin in the Sun
 
Nutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,835
Send a message via MSN to Nutty
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

Interpolation will never feel as good as proper faster updates. Its not a problem on the servers I play on.
Nutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-04, 01:58 PM   #14
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nutty
Counterstrike, is mainly cpu limited. Your problem is probably due to the 2.5ghz P4 you have. The HL engine just isn't very efficient cpu wise.
Its NOT his system! Remember, you're talking about a game from 1998. Most systems were under 400Mhz then and had 8Mb graphics cards. The newest version of CS on Steam probably doesnt run much different than the original. Look at my specs, Im running "only" 2.09Ghz, but I play at 1600x1200 4xAA 16xAF High Quality... I could probably use 8xsAA but Ive never tried.

Some suggestions:
Update motherboard drivers
Update motherboard bios
Update sound drivers
Update network drivers
Update mouse drivers (ive seen mice kill performance before... so try it)
Make sure you have the newest version of DirectX
Try more video drivers (i know you did this already... try some old ones, and some of the really new betas)


BTW, your 3dmark score seems a tad low, but its roughly what you should have.

EDIT: About the power thing, Its a possibility, but since that would require you to buy a new PSU and rip your machine apart, try everything I said above first.

Also, Ill say it again, its not the speed of your machine. Someones on crack if they think CS (even on steam) requires a lot of CPU\GPU power. CS ran GREAT at 1024x768 on my Athlon 750Mhz (200Mhz FSB... really only 100Mhz), with a Geforce 2 GTS 32Mb and 256Mbs of PC-133. And any game like this running on a 6800 isnt going to be CPU limited unless you uncap the framerate and look at the difference between 150 and 200fps.

Its not the speed of your system.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic

Last edited by CaptNKILL; 09-01-04 at 02:08 PM.
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-04, 02:44 PM   #15
Cheimison
Not Even Trying Anymore
 
Cheimison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 230
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

CS ran great on my 500mhz with a GeForce 1. Half-Life is an old, old, old engine.
__________________
Keep Your People Armed
It's for the Children
Cheimison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-04, 02:48 PM   #16
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

I just played CS Steam at 1600x1200 8xSAA 16xAF High Quality, with everything on in game, developer mode, 999fps limit, and my framerate was constantly around 130. The only time it changed was when someone used a smoke grenade... I saw ONE smoke grenade and I was looking at it through a scope and my framerate went to 49 (then back to 130 after I looked away).
So, Phoking, is it possible that your drops in framerate only happen when theres smoke on the screen? Those have been known to kill framerate for a long time (especially with anti aliasing on). I dont think this is the only problem, but it could be part of it.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-04, 03:15 PM   #17
Phoking
I smell smoke..
 
Phoking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to Phoking
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
I just played CS Steam at 1600x1200 8xSAA 16xAF High Quality, with everything on in game, developer mode, 999fps limit, and my framerate was constantly around 130. The only time it changed was when someone used a smoke grenade... I saw ONE smoke grenade and I was looking at it through a scope and my framerate went to 49 (then back to 130 after I looked away).
So, Phoking, is it possible that your drops in framerate only happen when theres smoke on the screen? Those have been known to kill framerate for a long time (especially with anti aliasing on). I dont think this is the only problem, but it could be part of it.
Smoke grenades have little or no difference in my fps. Its only when I get into large areas that it dips to around 65 and less. The only reason I'm even complaining about these dips is because whenever it dips or recovers, I lose control of the player and it keeps moving forward, for example, one or two seconds after I let go of the key. I've taken some SS to show how my game performs. (fps_max is set at 99).

#1: The fps dipped to around 60-65 and stayed there when i look that far.
#2: I went inside and the fps went back to 99.
#3: Fps dipped again to around 60-70 for just standing there.



__________________
Intel E6600 | MSi P965 Platinum | 2GB OCZ Gold DDR2 667 | EVGA 8800 GTS 320MB

Last edited by Phoking; 09-01-04 at 04:10 PM.
Phoking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-04, 04:21 PM   #18
Nutty
Sittin in the Sun
 
Nutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,835
Send a message via MSN to Nutty
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

I wasn't insinuating that CS is a heavy cpu game. Just thats its more reliant on cpu for very high frame-rates than it is in graphics. Like someone said, going from gf4 to 6800 makes little difference, because the graphics rendering is not the bottleneck.

Why would my fps dip to almost sub 100, at 800x600 with no AA or AF on a 6800GT, when other times its trying to do 300fps? Its not the rendering, its the cpu side when theres alot of players onscreen, or in firefights.

HL1 was based on quake1 which was a software renderer, I just dont think its very good at making the best of hardware acceleration and modern features.

On my missus system, who now has my old GF4, the frame-rate is terrible, because its on such a slow cpu.
Nutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-04, 07:21 PM   #19
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nutty
I wasn't insinuating that CS is a heavy cpu game. Just thats its more reliant on cpu for very high frame-rates than it is in graphics. Like someone said, going from gf4 to 6800 makes little difference, because the graphics rendering is not the bottleneck.

Why would my fps dip to almost sub 100, at 800x600 with no AA or AF on a 6800GT, when other times its trying to do 300fps? Its not the rendering, its the cpu side when theres alot of players onscreen, or in firefights.

HL1 was based on quake1 which was a software renderer, I just dont think its very good at making the best of hardware acceleration and modern features.

On my missus system, who now has my old GF4, the frame-rate is terrible, because its on such a slow cpu.
I dont know, ive never seen anything like your experiencing. Like I said, I just ran the game at extremely high settings and it didnt drop below 130fps until a smoke grenade appeared. Maybe the engine isnt very CPU efficient, but Ive personally never had any issues with low frame rates unless vsync was on, smoke grenades were around or when I had slower hardware and I attempted to run with lots of AA\AF at high resolutions.

Remember, Phoking's problem isnt with extremely high frame rates. Hes getting 60fps at 1024x768 when there are more models on screen or large areas visible. These arent CPU intensive situations (i dont think there are any in CS).

If anyone is getting framerate drops in this game with a 6800GT and a CPU over 2ghz, then theres probably something wrong.

EDIT: Phoking, dont forget to try the stuff i listed earlier. I really think its software\driver related.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-04, 07:47 PM   #20
Zeta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 373
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

Have you tried any other drivers? Maybe those beta drivers have an issue.
Zeta is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-01-04, 09:22 PM   #21
Subtestube
Anisymbolic
 
Subtestube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 1,365
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

I don't know what the issue is, but I'd put money on it not being CPU limitation. The HL engine is NOT as intensive as the Quake 2 engine, and I can run that with very high frame rates on my 1.5 GHz notebook with Intel Extreme Graphics. I mean... I can run Q2 with no slow down on my parents' old PIII 500 with a TNT2 M64 in it! In fact... to go one older, when it first came out, I ran the game smoothly at low res in SOFTWARE on a P133. As many others have said, there's NO WAY an engine that old should be jittering on a modern CPU.

Edit: Actually, though it may look naff, you might actually want to try running the game in software and see if you have the same issues. It'd be interesting to know.
__________________
Dr Possible: Core 2 Duo E6400 on Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4. Galaxy GeForce 7600GT. 2GB Corsair XMS 2 DDR2-6400 RAM (CL5). ATi Theatre 550 Pro. Windows XP MCE. All stored in Piano black Antec Sonata II, with a broken door.

Mobile: ASUS M2400N, Pentium M 1.5 GHz. 512 MB DDR RAM. Intel EXTREME graphics. Windows XP SP 2 / Ubuntu 5.10.

Ridiculous DOES not have an 'e' in it. It comes from "ridicule" and has less than nothing to do with the colour red.
Subtestube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-04, 12:57 AM   #22
Phoking
I smell smoke..
 
Phoking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to Phoking
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subtestube
I don't know what the issue is, but I'd put money on it not being CPU limitation. The HL engine is NOT as intensive as the Quake 2 engine, and I can run that with very high frame rates on my 1.5 GHz notebook with Intel Extreme Graphics. I mean... I can run Q2 with no slow down on my parents' old PIII 500 with a TNT2 M64 in it! In fact... to go one older, when it first came out, I ran the game smoothly at low res in SOFTWARE on a P133. As many others have said, there's NO WAY an engine that old should be jittering on a modern CPU.

Edit: Actually, though it may look naff, you might actually want to try running the game in software and see if you have the same issues. It'd be interesting to know.
I never had this problem with CS 1.5 but have always I had this problem with CS 1.6 even with my old Geforce 3. So I bought a new vid card thinking it would solve it. I have tried 61.77, 62 betas, and currently using 66.00 betas with no luck. You don't even want to know about running the game in software mode. There's something definately wrong when I can run Quake 3 maxed out at 90 fps constant and I can't keep CS 1.6 stable.

BTW, I also tried running it in 800 X 640 and the fps' still drop down and has the same loss of control problems.



__________________
Intel E6600 | MSi P965 Platinum | 2GB OCZ Gold DDR2 667 | EVGA 8800 GTS 320MB
Phoking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-04, 01:02 AM   #23
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Lightbulb Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

BTW did you try reinstalling windows , if problem came with CS 1.6 , hardware should not be blamed here , looks like screwd up windows , software problem.
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-04, 01:02 AM   #24
Phoking
I smell smoke..
 
Phoking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to Phoking
Default Re: Dissapointing GT Counter Strike results..

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=DVS=-
BTW did you try reinstalling windows , if problem came with CS 1.6 , hardware should not be blamed here , looks like screwd up windows , software problem.
I've formatted twice in the last week cuz of various problems so Windows should not be a problem.
__________________
Intel E6600 | MSi P965 Platinum | 2GB OCZ Gold DDR2 667 | EVGA 8800 GTS 320MB
Phoking is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.