Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-05-04, 12:13 PM   #1
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,859
Default Can Someone Show Me How To Get My Setting To STay In DOoM3

When I set all my tweaks in the Doom Like my refresh rate,How do I make it stay the next time I play the game.I read on this fourm But I still don't understand,would someone please show me how to make the autoexce.cfg file or what ever it is called and where to put it in at.I would appreciate your help.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-04, 12:47 PM   #2
nippyjun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 489
Default Re: Can Someone Show Me How To Get My Setting To STay In DOoM3

You can open notepad and type in your customizations. Then save the file as autoexec.cfg and put it in your Doom3 base directory.
nippyjun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-04, 01:04 PM   #3
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,859
Default Re: Can Someone Show Me How To Get My Setting To STay In DOoM3

when you say save the file as autoexec.cfg, are you saying open the notepad and put in the setting that I want and just rename the note pad to autoexec.cfg,or is it something else than just renameing it.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-04, 01:13 PM   #4
nippyjun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 489
Default Re: Can Someone Show Me How To Get My Setting To STay In DOoM3

You are correct. You just rename it. In mine the only setting i use is:

seta r_displayrefresh "85"

so that my refresh rate stays at 85.


You can also make changes to the settings in the DoomConfig.cfg file and then save the file. I would backup the file first before making any changes.
nippyjun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-04, 10:53 PM   #5
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,859
Default Re: Can Someone Show Me How To Get My Setting To STay In DOoM3

I don't know what I am doing wrong,am I forgetting a step before makeing that autoexec.cfg because when I put my customzations in the notepad and save it and change the name autoexec.cfg and put it in the Doom 3 base folder ,it does not work,I wish I knew what am I doing wrong.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-04, 12:12 AM   #6
nippyjun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 489
Default Re: Can Someone Show Me How To Get My Setting To STay In DOoM3

What customizations are you putting into the autoexec.cfg?

Also, make sure that the .cfg extension is the true extension. Make sure that it's not autoexec.cfg.txt and that it is autoexec.cfg.
nippyjun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-04, 01:03 AM   #7
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,859
Default Re: Can Someone Show Me How To Get My Setting To STay In DOoM3

I finally got one to work I copied the doomconfig.cfg file to a folder and erased all of it's contents and then added the customizations that I wanted and then I renamed it to autoexec.cfg and then copied back to the Doom3 base folder,and now all is good.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My UT2003 Tweak Guide DXnfiniteFX Gaming Central 48 10-31-02 12:59 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.