Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-01-04, 12:41 PM   #1
wazooda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 83
Default Why can't I get Custom Resolution working?

I want to set a 1200x900x32 custom resolution (although this problem occurs when I try ANY custom resolution).

I enter the info in the Nvidia driver's (61.77) custom resolution area and add the new res.

However, when I switch to it, my monitor goes black and then the monitor's sleep mode kicks in; exactly like no picture is being output to the monitor.

I'm confident it is not a refresh rate issue as I have a Sony W900 24" that will go to 1920x1200 without a problem. Further, when I *do* give too high a refresh rate at standard resolutions, the monitor inidicates so on the black screen.

I'm using a 6800 Ultra so I figure this should work....

Any thoughts?

Wazoo
__________________
i7-920 oc'd to 4ghz
eVGA x58 MB
eVGA 280GTX SLI
X-Fi XTreme Gamer
4gb Ram
Koolance PC3-725 Watercooled case
3 - HPLP2065 LCD's
Windows 7
wazooda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-04, 05:26 AM   #2
JGene
EDID bug champion
 
JGene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 210
Default Re: Why can't I get Custom Resolution working?

Try using Power Strip to do it. I've seen that problem before on my LCD screen and my only guess was that the drivers were sending some refresh rate that my monitor didn't like.
__________________
I finally fixed my problem and am able to get 1368x768 working again. However I had to spend $150 to fix an nVIDIA ForceWare bug.

Oh, what I'd do for working nVIDIA drivers...
JGene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-04, 10:31 AM   #3
wazooda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 83
Default Re: Why can't I get Custom Resolution working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JGene
Try using Power Strip to do it. I've seen that problem before on my LCD screen and my only guess was that the drivers were sending some refresh rate that my monitor didn't like.
Will PowerStrip transfer over into a gaming enviroment. OR, put another way, if I set PowerStrip to 1200x900, get it to work fine in the Desktop, go into a game that allows custom res, and then set the game to that res, should it work?

Thanks!

Wazoo
__________________
i7-920 oc'd to 4ghz
eVGA x58 MB
eVGA 280GTX SLI
X-Fi XTreme Gamer
4gb Ram
Koolance PC3-725 Watercooled case
3 - HPLP2065 LCD's
Windows 7
wazooda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-04, 02:10 AM   #4
JGene
EDID bug champion
 
JGene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 210
Default Re: Why can't I get Custom Resolution working?

I don't see any reason why that wouldn't work. Try it in PowerStrip and see if that works for you
__________________
I finally fixed my problem and am able to get 1368x768 working again. However I had to spend $150 to fix an nVIDIA ForceWare bug.

Oh, what I'd do for working nVIDIA drivers...
JGene is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8800 GT and Ubuntu - Plymouth low resolution legluondunet NVIDIA Linux 3 06-24-12 03:22 PM
Opinions on 1280x1024 resolution skipparoo NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 103 06-22-12 11:38 PM
Tony Hawk devs working on Call of Duty News Gaming Headlines 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
TV-out not working nomatter what driver.. Dr_Gigolo NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 11 09-11-02 11:11 AM
30.82 and 40.41 resolution + monitor OSD. Max3D NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 2 09-05-02 02:15 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.