Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-14-04, 11:37 AM   #1
grazzy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Default fx5700 and clone mode via tvout

Just got this fx5700, and cant enable clone mode when I have the tvout connected to my tv. The drivers detect I have a tv connected, but only option in the drivers screen is "Single display". Is there any way to set it to clone mode?

Latest drivers from nvidia.com

My old mx440 did clone mode perfect too.

Thanks

G.
grazzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-04, 12:19 PM   #2
grazzy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Default Re: fx5700 and clone mode via tvout

To answer my own thread. to have clone mode enabled for the fx5700, your monitor must be connected to the dvi input. I guess the nvidia card cant do analog+TVOUT at same time. Real nice to see that this isnt documented anywhere though.

Unbelievable... Now its only giving me black and white.. no colours.

What a piece of junk.

Anyone can help with this now?

G.
grazzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-04, 12:34 PM   #3
morbias
point & click
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: fx5700 and clone mode via tvout

black and white might just be that the tv should be on an AV-s channel instead of AV... or vise versa... or it could be something totally different
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3000+
SL-K8AV2-RL MB (VIA K8T800 chipset)
512MB Samsung PC3200
130GB Seagate + IBM ide
Geforce FX 5900 ultra (nVidia reference version)
Creative SB Live Digital
morbias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-04, 12:57 PM   #4
grazzy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Default Re: fx5700 and clone mode via tvout

Well, bios screens are in colour, the windows xp startup is in colour, but once it enters windows, its all black and white.. so I doubt if its the tv or the cable. So I have no clue whats going on.

Sad that a 30$ card was working better before.
grazzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-04, 01:14 PM   #5
morbias
point & click
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: fx5700 and clone mode via tvout

have you tried tv-tool? u can get it at www.guru3d.com . try setting the output to composite video
are you using the same cable as with the old card?
does the dualview setting work?
maybe the card isnt set to ntsc/pal when it should be
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3000+
SL-K8AV2-RL MB (VIA K8T800 chipset)
512MB Samsung PC3200
130GB Seagate + IBM ide
Geforce FX 5900 ultra (nVidia reference version)
Creative SB Live Digital
morbias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-04, 01:31 PM   #6
grazzy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Default Re: fx5700 and clone mode via tvout

Quote:
Originally Posted by morbias
have you tried tv-tool? u can get it at www.guru3d.com . try setting the output to composite video
are you using the same cable as with the old card?
does the dualview setting work?
maybe the card isnt set to ntsc/pal when it should be
under linux/X I am getting colour, so now I know its something to do with windows.

Tried tvtool, didnt seem to help. I believe in tvtool there was no option to specify the output mode as its an integrated dac.
Its the same cable.
Card under windows is set to NTSC.

Guess I'll just use linux for a while until I get the energy to reinstall winxp.

Thanks for all the help!

G.
grazzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-04, 01:41 PM   #7
morbias
point & click
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: fx5700 and clone mode via tvout

one last thought - the output mode might have been detected incorrectly. i don't know whether you have a s-video or composite cable, but you could try the opposite to what you have
morbias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-04, 01:53 PM   #8
grazzy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Default Re: fx5700 and clone mode via tvout

Quote:
Originally Posted by morbias
one last thought - the output mode might have been detected incorrectly. i don't know whether you have a s-video or composite cable, but you could try the opposite to what you have
Im thinking thats the problem too.

Under X if I specify SVIDEO as the type of cable (which it is), I get black and white, if I remove that option and let X auto detect it (which I guess X will do), then I get colour.

So now I just have to figure out where in Windows I have to change things.

Again, thanks for the help.
grazzy is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-14-04, 02:26 PM   #9
morbias
point & click
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: fx5700 and clone mode via tvout

my card isn't currently plugged into a tv but i'm fairly sure it can be changed in the nVidia display settings if you right click on the tv and then select output. although this might be on an old driver set
morbias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-04, 01:22 AM   #10
ricercar
fugue master
 
ricercar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: silicon valley
Posts: 1,603
Default Re: fx5700 and clone mode via tvout

NVIDIA gpus can drive only two ports. Most OEMs make cards with a VGA and DVI, and the TV/VIVO port is hardwired to either the DVI or the VGA port.

You can't ever know which port is shared with the TV on your model card until you test it. Manufacturers aren't consistent, except usually within one model number. For example I have one eVGA card with the TV sharing the DVI port and one eVGA card with TV sharing the VGA port. So the only recommendation is to try to get TV+DVI and then try to get TV+VGA and see what works.
__________________
I used to drive a Heisenberg, but whenever I'd glance at the speedometer, I'd get lost.
ricercar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-04, 05:34 AM   #11
Slyder
AMD + Nv = pro gaming rig
 
Slyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Coventry / England
Posts: 746
Default Re: fx5700 and clone mode via tvout

I know how you feel, I have the FX5700, and no where in my manual did it tell me to use the DVI port to enable dual view either. A nice chap of these forums did.

The black and white problem, should be easy enough. Its just a driver option.



In the right hand side, try switching between Auto Select, Composite Video-Out and S-Video Out.

You may also get a b&w screen if it sets your region by mistake. As shown below.



I have to make sure mine selects I/PAL, which is started doing correctly with the last 2 driver releases.
__________________
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI - Bios F11
AMD Athlon 64 3500+@2.2
2gig RAM DDR333 (PC2700) 4 x 512 Corsair Value Select (CL 2.5)
Maxtor 6Y080L0 7200rpm 80 gig DiamondMax Plus 9 HDD
Gigabyte Dual 6600GT SLI Enabled
CTX VL701B 17ins CRT 0.27dpi 72khz MPRII Black
Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
BenQ DW1655 LS DVD-Rewriter with BCDB f/w (ohh yes, get on)
LiteOn 48246S CD writer with SS0E f/w
NTL 10 meg cable connection thru Ambit 250 modem. Ethernet connected
Linksys BEFSR41 v3 router with 1.05.00 f/w
Enermax 535 watts SLI-Ready PSU
XP pro with SP2
Playing multiplayer games online and lan enabled untill the day we die.


What I think of the word Blog
Slyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-04, 08:32 AM   #12
grazzy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Default Re: fx5700 and clone mode via tvout

JUst to update, got colours working in winxp, by using the drivers that came on the cd with the card. Old, old driver, but at least I got colours in tvout now!

Newer vanilla nvidia.com drivers wouldnt give me colour, no matter if I choosed composite, svideo, autodetect nor if I changed the tv settings.

Oh well, tis fine for now. And games arent complaining about the relatively old drivers, so all good for now.

Thanks all.

(and i agree with the lack of documentation, that imo is not acceptable).
grazzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.