Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-10-04, 05:25 PM   #1
Kain
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 1,264
Default Doom 3 problem

While playing the game, it sometimes crashes to the desktop. Why is this? I tried searching for updated graphics drivers but I did not find any. I was running it at 800x600 with Medium quality.
Kain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-04, 05:40 PM   #2
Kain
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: Doom 3 problem

Okay, it also locks up in game sometimes too.
Kain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-04, 04:57 AM   #3
Nutty
Sittin in the Sun
 
Nutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,835
Send a message via MSN to Nutty
Default Re: Doom 3 problem

Have you installed the patch? I seem to remember this was fixed in it.
Nutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-04, 05:01 AM   #4
BioHazZarD
USCM Marine
 
BioHazZarD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,369
Send a message via MSN to BioHazZarD
Default Re: Doom 3 problem

I think your videocard cant handle the game.
__________________
Chieftec Miditower /w 5 case fans | Corsair 620W HX PSU | Asus M4N98TD EVO SLI | AMD Athlon2 X2 260 3,2GHz | Corsair 3GB PC3-10666 | eVGA Geforce GTX 460 1GB (336shader) | Samsung Spinpoint x2 250GB HD +SATA 320GB | SB Audigy 4 @ 2.1 | Samsung Syncmaster BX2331 TFT 23" running 1920x1080@60hz | Windows XP PRO SP2 | |
BioHazZarD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-04, 05:44 AM   #5
Kain
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: Doom 3 problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nutty
Have you installed the patch? I seem to remember this was fixed in it.
No I haven't installed the patch. Are you saying that you too had the same problem and that the patch fixed it?
Kain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-04, 05:50 AM   #6
Nutty
Sittin in the Sun
 
Nutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,835
Send a message via MSN to Nutty
Default Re: Doom 3 problem

No I didn't have the problem.

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=36421

Quote:
STABILITY
- Fixed desktop crash when loading a QuickSave made when during influence in EPD Lab in Alphalabs 1
- Fixed game freezing if in-game MP menu is opened just after a change map vote
Passes and just before the map changes.
- Fixed duplicate player names shutting down a server during map changes
Nutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-04, 11:24 PM   #7
Mike1357
lol wut?
 
Mike1357's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 89
Send a message via AIM to Mike1357 Send a message via MSN to Mike1357
Default Re: Doom 3 problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by BioHazZarD
I think your videocard cant handle the game.
Having a weak video card wouldn't make a game crash to desktop. it would just make it run like ass. plus, i run doom 3 on a GeForce 3... never crashed on me even on the test level with all the enemies (it runs at 1 fps)
Mike1357 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-04, 12:25 AM   #8
Kain
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: Doom 3 problem

The patch didn't help.
Kain is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-13-04, 04:53 AM   #9
Kain
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: Doom 3 problem

I searched on Google about this "Doom 3 crash problem" and it seems many people have this problem.
Kain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-04, 07:16 AM   #10
majortom
Done
 
majortom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: the evil empire
Posts: 328
Send a message via AIM to majortom
Default Re: Doom 3 problem

yo veeedee-oh cahd ees ah guh-lee mahn! (flex)
__________________
- oh man, the water effects in source look amazing!
- really?
- yeah, i tried to touch it, and my hand got wet
- cool!
- oh wait, never mind. i just peed on myself


---------------------------------------------------------
Mein Comp!:
MSI 6380 kt266| XP 1700+| 512M PC3200 @ 266mhz | 80 gig | MSI radeon 9800 pro 128m (r360 core)| nec 2500a 8x single layer burn (dl hack)| thermaltake silentpower 420W PSU| POS generic case| Grado SR 60 headphones
majortom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-04, 10:51 AM   #11
Zeta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 373
Default Re: Doom 3 problem

My friend has a laptop with a 9800 moblie and it crashed out to the desktop unless he runs 640x480 with low detail. Basically the game is overheating the card. Farcry runs great on his laptop but Doom 3 kills it.
Zeta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-04, 12:34 PM   #12
Nutty
Sittin in the Sun
 
Nutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,835
Send a message via MSN to Nutty
Default Re: Doom 3 problem

Sounds like stability issues with machines, that are only brought to surface via a demanding game.

Try some Prime95 tests, and select large FFT tables to force high memory usage.
Nutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remastered Doom 3 BFG Edition Game Coming with Stereo 3D Support News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 05:30 AM
Doom 3 BFG Edition will feature entire Doom series, seven new Doom 3 levels News Archived News Items 0 05-31-12 05:40 AM
Post working out problem with 40.xx trying to work problem out, ONLY system specs b5fan NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 11 10-19-02 09:17 AM
nv30 problem rumor bob747b Rumor Mill 37 10-10-02 03:14 PM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 10:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.