Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-13-04, 09:31 AM   #1
void3rr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Default Desktop Enviroment wont load

Hi there!
I've downloaded the following driver:
Linux IA32 1.0-6111
I’ve booted into console (with no X-server running) and installed it with no errors.
Then I’ve edited XF86config as per README (although all parameters were correct).
After rebooting, Linux loaded into blue screen with console window in bottom right corner.
What should I do? Why KDE won’t load?

My PC specs:
P3, Geforce4 MX 440, Mandrake Linux 10.0

I've also attached XF86Config and XFree86.0.log
Attached Files
File Type: txt XF86Config-4.txt (2.8 KB, 114 views)
File Type: txt XFree86.0.txt (33.2 KB, 107 views)
void3rr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-04, 01:12 AM   #2
LordMorgul
Electrical Engineer
 
LordMorgul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 872
Default Re: Desktop Enviroment wont load

I haven't run Mandrake 10 so I'm not familiar with what 'safemode' or 'failsafe' X sessions they may have available, but this sounds like one. I would guess that you have accidentally changed your 'desktop' to a failsafe mode rather than KDE. In most login managers you can select which desktop to load, check if this is what you have done.

If you think that is the problem and cannot fix it we'll need more info. What login manager is being used, probably KDM, but it may be GDM or XDM, so you'll need to check. (ps aux | grep dm)
__________________
"..the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing." (Edmond Burke)
nVIDIA video driver RPMs for Fedora :: see yum repo at livna.org.
LordMorgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-04, 07:58 AM   #3
void3rr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: Desktop Enviroment wont load

I can’t check now which loader it is, because I can’t run desktop environment. :P
I think that ‘failsafe’ is actually ‘runlevel 1’.

But when I tried to load X-server myself form console ('startx') I got this error:
(EE) NVIDIA (0): failed to initialize the NVIDIA kernel module
(EE) NVIDIA (0): ***aborting***
(EE) Screen(s) found, but none have a usable configuration

Fatal server error:
No screens found
void3rr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-04, 04:14 AM   #4
LordMorgul
Electrical Engineer
 
LordMorgul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 872
Default Re: Desktop Enviroment wont load

An X failsafe mode would actually be an X session running, but just showing an Xterm usually, its just to make sure X is working and really isn't useful (runlevel 1 is lower, would not start X at all). However, it appears your problem is the kernel module, so start there:
Can you manually insert the kernel module with modprobe nvidia? If so, does the same error occur after you do?
__________________
"..the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing." (Edmond Burke)
nVIDIA video driver RPMs for Fedora :: see yum repo at livna.org.
LordMorgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-04, 04:19 AM   #5
mrkaczor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 23
Default Re: Desktop Enviroment wont load

I had the same problem with 61.06 ... try reinstalling the kernel module ... should word, it worked for me then ...
mrkaczor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-04, 01:18 PM   #6
void3rr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: Desktop Enviroment wont load

Quote:
Can you manually insert the kernel module with modprobe nvidia? If so, does the same error occur after you do?
Quote:
try reinstalling the kernel module


how can i do it?
void3rr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-04, 02:11 PM   #7
afrosheen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 20
Default Re: Desktop Enviroment wont load

I'm betting that you've updated Mandrake 10 since you installed it. I haven't been able to pin it down, but something Mandrake changed broke the drivers. Not necessarily the drivers persay, but the way the kernel module gets loaded. I find myself constantly having to do a 'modprobe nvidia' each time I boot now. That gets the driver loaded so you can start kde or whatever you use. This is with 6106; 6111 won't even build on my system.
afrosheen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-04, 10:51 AM   #8
void3rr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: Desktop Enviroment wont load

Quote:
Originally Posted by afrosheen
I'm betting that you've updated Mandrake 10 since you installed it. I haven't been able to pin it down, but something Mandrake changed broke the drivers. Not necessarily the drivers persay, but the way the kernel module gets loaded. I find myself constantly having to do a 'modprobe nvidia' each time I boot now. That gets the driver loaded so you can start kde or whatever you use. This is with 6106; 6111 won't even build on my system.
Well. Then I'll just wait for 10.1 public release. THX for clearing things out
void3rr is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
173.14.34 -- Xorg 1.12.1 & 1.11.4, glx module fails to load mereset NVIDIA Linux 17 06-10-12 01:24 AM
OpenGL apps crashing in NVIDIA driver when switching desktop dinosaur NVIDIA Linux 0 06-01-12 07:09 PM
Unofficial nVidia HOWTO [RPM version] Rob C. NVIDIA Linux 78 04-09-03 07:44 AM
Can't load NVdriver jojotux123 NVIDIA Linux 4 09-18-02 06:15 AM
3DNA 3d desktop prydah General Software 2 08-01-02 10:59 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.