Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-13-04, 11:24 AM   #1
Generic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Default 1280*960 only at 60 hertz?

Before I installed the nvidia drivers, I could have my lovely 1280*960 at 75 hertz, and after i installed them i cant for some reason???

I got a dell ultrascan p780, it supports the resolution (in fact, its the highest it will go with a refresh >60) and I usually have to add a modeline to my Xconfig to get 1280 at 75 hertz (created using this ). But it seems its ignored by hte nvidia drivers. This is the modeline:

Modeline "1280x960@75" 142.76 1280 1312 1848 1880 960 978 990 1009

Why wont it work anymore?

This is my setup:

Debian Sid with Gnome
Geforce Ti4200 128 mb
2.6.7 kernel image downloaded off deb repositories
binary driver downloaded of deb repository (and no its not those, i tried this with different kernels, hand compiled or not, and with the drivers off nvidia.com and it still happens)

Athlon XP 2500
768 megs of ram
Asus A7N8X Deluxe 2.0
~480 gigs of assorted hard disks
Generic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-04, 08:11 PM   #2
whig
550Ti
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 854
Default Re: 1280*960 only at 60 hertz?

Look in your X log (/var/log/) for the reason the mode is rejected.
whig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-04, 10:28 PM   #3
Wolfman [TWP]
Geforce 8800 GTS 512
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 396
Default Re: 1280*960 only at 60 hertz?

Sounds to me that your system is not detecting your monitor correctly. You need to get your monitors Horizonal & Vertical sync info. (Either from it's manual or get it from Dell's website) And change it like in my example below....

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Sony"
ModelName "GDM-400PS/400PST/19PS"
DisplaySize 370 270
HorizSync 30.0 - 95.0 <--- Change this to your monitors specs
VertRefresh 48.0 - 160.0 < ----- Ditto
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Also the use of modlines are not needed, provided the monitor info is correctly setup. As you can see from the above example, (In my case X-Windows) has detected my monitor as a Sony and setup the correct HORIZ & VERT settings. I run it at 1280x1024@85Hz, and without modlines.

Wolf

Last edited by Wolfman [TWP]; 09-13-04 at 10:39 PM.
Wolfman [TWP] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-04, 09:36 AM   #4
Generic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: 1280*960 only at 60 hertz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfman [TWP]
Sounds to me that your system is not detecting your monitor correctly. You need to get your monitors Horizonal & Vertical sync info. (Either from it's manual or get it from Dell's website) And change it like in my example below....

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Sony"
ModelName "GDM-400PS/400PST/19PS"
DisplaySize 370 270
HorizSync 30.0 - 95.0 <--- Change this to your monitors specs
VertRefresh 48.0 - 160.0 < ----- Ditto
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Also the use of modlines are not needed, provided the monitor info is correctly setup. As you can see from the above example, (In my case X-Windows) has detected my monitor as a Sony and setup the correct HORIZ & VERT settings. I run it at 1280x1024@85Hz, and without modlines.

Wolf

Yup the HorizSync and VertRefresh are correct, I checked them myself in the dell website. Id like to stress that the monitors works at that resolution BEFORE i install the nvidia drivers, so i think its a nvidia driver problem.

Having said that, I found this in the log:
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "1280x960@75":
(WW) NVIDIA(0): horizontal sync width (1848 - 1312 = 536) greater than 512

What does that mean?
Generic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-04, 09:58 AM   #5
Wolfman [TWP]
Geforce 8800 GTS 512
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 396
Default Re: 1280*960 only at 60 hertz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Generic
Yup the HorizSync and VertRefresh are correct, I checked them myself in the dell website. Id like to stress that the monitors works at that resolution BEFORE i install the nvidia drivers, so i think its a nvidia driver problem.

Having said that, I found this in the log:
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "1280x960@75":
(WW) NVIDIA(0): horizontal sync width (1848 - 1312 = 536) greater than 512

What does that mean?
By it working before you installed the Nvidia Drivers you mean you were using the STD nv driver???

Wolf
Wolfman [TWP] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-04, 10:29 AM   #6
Generic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: 1280*960 only at 60 hertz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfman [TWP]
By it working before you installed the Nvidia Drivers you mean you were using the STD nv driver???

Wolf
Yup. With nv i had my nice res, and with nvidia i dont.
Generic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-04, 11:04 AM   #7
zander
NVIDIA Corporation
 
zander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,740
Default Re: 1280*960 only at 60 hertz?

The NVIDIA driver performs stricter mode validation than the XFree86/X.org nv driver; please take a look at the README fore additional information (e.g. (app-l) APPENDIX L: PROGRAMMING MODES).
zander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-04, 02:40 PM   #8
Generic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: 1280*960 only at 60 hertz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zander
The NVIDIA driver performs stricter mode validation than the XFree86/X.org nv driver; please take a look at the README fore additional information (e.g. (app-l) APPENDIX L: PROGRAMMING MODES).
Thanks, that was it. I made the modeline nvidia conformant now.
Generic is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-14-04, 08:22 PM   #9
Wolfman [TWP]
Geforce 8800 GTS 512
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 396
Default Re: 1280*960 only at 60 hertz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Generic
Thanks, that was it. I made the modeline nvidia conformant now.
That's why I don't use Modelines. They tend to cause problems..

Wolf
Wolfman [TWP] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-04, 08:13 AM   #10
Generic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: 1280*960 only at 60 hertz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfman [TWP]
That's why I don't use Modelines. They tend to cause problems..

Wolf
I dont get the res unless I have a modeline...
Generic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-04, 01:56 AM   #11
Wolfman [TWP]
Geforce 8800 GTS 512
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 396
Default Re: 1280*960 only at 60 hertz?

Hmm, that is a strange one... I modified my XF86Config.cfg for the same 1280x960 res. And it worked fine.. No modeline required..

Wolf
Wolfman [TWP] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-04, 08:15 PM   #12
reckor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
Default Re: 1280*960 only at 60 hertz?

Wolf....

Can you lend me your config of X to use that resolution ?
I only get 1024x768 !!! And i don't know why !! It's sux !

Thanks !!
reckor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.