Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-27-04, 06:18 PM   #1
BrendaEM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 25
Default Quake 3 Broken on 6111 and 2.6.8-1.521?

Hi,

I just updated my kernel, and reinstalled and updated the driver to 6111
2.6.8-1.521

Quake 3 No longer runs and exits with
Received signal 11, exiting...

: (

Well, that was almost two months of 3d graphics.
Any Ideas?
BrendaEM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-04, 01:28 PM   #2
Compholio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 66
Default Re: Quake 3 Broken on 6111 and 2.6.8-1.521?

My runs fine, though I'm running kernel 2.6.8-1.526. As a note: you also need to reinstall the driver if you update xorg since it replaces the OpenGL stuff.
Compholio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-04, 01:04 PM   #3
BrendaEM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 25
Default Re: Quake 3 Broken on 6111 and 2.6.8-1.521?

I reinstalled the driver, checked the X11 config, and renamed the Quake 3 config (there is usually one in the .pk3)

I am still not having any luck.
I also found this...

http://www.fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?t=21068
BrendaEM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-04, 10:02 PM   #4
Compholio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 66
Default Re: Quake 3 Broken on 6111 and 2.6.8-1.521?

What point release are you running? Maybe something is broken for the release you downloaded.
Compholio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-04, 01:01 PM   #5
BrendaEM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 25
Default Re: Quake 3 Broken on 6111 and 2.6.8-1.521?

I am running the latest Nvidia release.
The odd thing is that only Quake 3 is broken. Quake 2 and Tux racer still start. I don't recall changing anything in Quake 3, and deleting the config--forcing it to use the pk3 config, should have set everything to it's defaults.
BrendaEM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-04, 01:05 PM   #6
zander
NVIDIA Corporation
 
zander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,740
Default Re: Quake 3 Broken on 6111 and 2.6.8-1.521?

Are you certain that your problem is graphics related (i.e. have you checked if it works without sound)? Can you post the Quake3 log file?
zander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-04, 01:32 PM   #7
Compholio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 66
Default Re: Quake 3 Broken on 6111 and 2.6.8-1.521?

No, "point release" is the version of Quake 3 for Linux (not the NVIDIA driver) - you can get it off of id's ftp server (and some other places). There are a lot of old point releases floating around so you may not have a recent one that actually works correctly.
Compholio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-04, 02:37 PM   #8
BrendaEM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 25
Default Re: Quake 3 Broken on 6111 and 2.6.8-1.521?

My Quake 3 is Q3 1.32b linux-i386 Nov 14 2002

Also, armagetron which ran before the kernal and driver update were installed, is no longer running: "Fatal signal: Segmentation Fault (SDL Parachute Deployed)"
BrendaEM is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-06-04, 04:02 PM   #9
LordMorgul
Electrical Engineer
 
LordMorgul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 872
Default Re: Quake 3 Broken on 6111 and 2.6.8-1.521?

Check the latest post in the thread above and report on whether that works.
http://www.fedoraforum.org/forum/sho...95&postcount=6
__________________
"..the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing." (Edmond Burke)
nVIDIA video driver RPMs for Fedora :: see yum repo at livna.org.
LordMorgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-04, 12:22 AM   #10
BrendaEM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 25
Default Re: Quake 3 Broken on 6111 and 2.6.8-1.521?

Hey, Thanks!
That did the trick : )

I don't exactly understand what the problem was.
Any info?

Thanks,
Brenda
BrendaEM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-04, 01:01 AM   #11
BrendaEM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 25
Default Re: Quake 3 Broken on 6111 and 2.6.8-1.521?

It worked until I rebooted, and then to make it work I had to SU and type it again : (
So sad.
BrendaEM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-04, 01:56 AM   #12
BrendaEM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 25
Default Re: Quake 3 Broken on 6111 and 2.6.8-1.521?

Is there some config I can put it in for now?
BrendaEM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.