Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-19-04, 11:29 AM   #1
MUYA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 6,795
Send a message via MSN to MUYA
Default On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!

http://pc.ign.com/articles/549/549020p1.html

Quote:
September 17, 2004 - Atari announced today that it will be delivering a special 64-bit edition of Shadow Ops: Red Mercury for the PC, in addition to the 32-bit version, which they state will provide "improved textures, better image quality, faster game performance and an enhanced gameplay experience."

Monica Behncke, director of Customer Centric Marketing for AMD says, "AMD and Atari have collaborated extensively to optimize a version of Shadow Ops: Red Mercury specifically for the AMD 64-bit processor to bring the cinematic elements of the game to life in a way not possible in a 32-bit computing environment. Gamers who use AMD64 processors and install the 64-bit version of Shadow Ops: Red Mercury, get access to the 64-bit only level of detail, with mind-blowing texture quality, enormous map sizes and amazingly enhanced artificial intelligence, creating an exceptional game play experience."

According to the release, the PC version will also include expanded multiplayer with more maps and more modes including deathmatch, team deathmatch, CTF, and "Escort the V.I.P." Shadow Ops is slated for a September 21st release.
Interesting.....
__________________
I5-2500k@4.7GHz - MSI Z77A-GD65 - 4GB X2 A-DATA DDR3 1600 - Corsair H100 - Antec Quatro 850W
Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 680 OC - Dell 24" IPS
Intel 320 300 GB SSD - 1 TB Hitachi HDD - 2x 250 GB WD HDD
Corsair K90 - Corsair Venegance 2000 Headset - Razer Naga Epic
Corsair 600T Case
MUYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-04, 12:47 PM   #2
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!

Why the hell would a 64bit processor effect texture quality? Map size is a bit of a stretch too...

Artificial inteligence I guess makes sense... Id have to see it to believe it.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-04, 12:53 PM   #3
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!

wrt texture and image quality... might just be PR...

I spose I'll have to run the beta winxp-64 to play this demo
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-04, 03:25 PM   #4
nVestor
www.tntblowout.com
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 269
Talking Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!

Kinda old, but did anyone notice the difference it made?

http://www.atari.com/shadowops/us/amd.html

Did anyone see the vids from GDC04 come to think of it?

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/..._10892,00.html

And no, it doesn't require a 64bit OS in order to run the game in 64bit.
nVestor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-04, 03:26 PM   #5
Star_Hunter
Registered User
 
Star_Hunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 104
Default Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
Why the hell would a 64bit processor effect texture quality? Map size is a bit of a stretch too...

Artificial inteligence I guess makes sense... Id have to see it to believe it.
Thats cuz they did add more detail ect in the 64-bit ver not just because its 64-bit.... pretty simple 64-bit ver runs faster so they decide to add more detail.
Star_Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-04, 03:37 PM   #6
nVestor
www.tntblowout.com
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 269
Default Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!

Here is the official press release:

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Corporate/V...~90324,00.html
nVestor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-04, 03:59 PM   #7
ynnek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,364
Default Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!

sounds like a publicity stunt
ynnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-04, 05:37 PM   #8
revbatboy
My cream is fat-free.
 
revbatboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 271
Default Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!

Nice, Finally get use of the 64 in my A64
__________________
revbatboy is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-19-04, 05:52 PM   #9
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Star_Hunter
Thats cuz they did add more detail ect in the 64-bit ver not just because its 64-bit.... pretty simple 64-bit ver runs faster so they decide to add more detail.
The processor has nothing to do with textures and rendering, thats all based on the GPU and memory bandwidth. Having a CPU thats 32bit, 64bit or 82349234bit wont change your GPUs ability to map and filter textures.

And 64bit doesnt run faster. As far as I know, it just allows more instructions to be used... if they can make something take advantage of that in a way that speeds things up, then it will run faster. But it wont help in GPU limited cases. Not one bit.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic

Last edited by CaptNKILL; 09-19-04 at 09:13 PM.
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-04, 07:26 PM   #10
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Thumbs down Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!

Tried the demo , game is very arcade like mehh not interested.
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-04, 09:16 PM   #11
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nVestor
Kinda old, but did anyone notice the difference it made?

http://www.atari.com/shadowops/us/amd.html

Did anyone see the vids from GDC04 come to think of it?

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/..._10892,00.html

And no, it doesn't require a 64bit OS in order to run the game in 64bit.
Bah, thats deffinitely PR crap.

The 32bit shots look like crap, the 64bit shots look up to par with most other games coming out now. Its their own damn fault if they disabled high texture\shadow details for people who dont buy Athlon 64s. I wont buy it if it looks like those first shots, no way. Not many people have Athlon 64s... they are shooting themselves in the foot by saying the game looks bad without one.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-04, 11:29 PM   #12
Cheimison
Not Even Trying Anymore
 
Cheimison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 230
Default Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!

Quote:
Why the hell would a 64bit processor effect texture quality? Map size is a bit of a stretch too...
64 bit processors compute 64 instructions at a time. Thus a 128 instruction count is processed in two passes, as opposed to 4 with a 32 bit processor. Thus it is 'faster'. This frees up resources, thus more can be spent on graphics processing (which is still done partially by CPU) and map volume information.
__________________
Keep Your People Armed
It's for the Children
Cheimison is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.