Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-20-04, 02:17 PM   #1
Omega53
 
Omega53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Hurricane Alley AKA FLORIDA
Posts: 842
Default All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0

http://discuss.futuremark.com/forum/...=5&o=0&fpart=1
__________________
THERMALTAKE XASER VA8000BWS
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe NF4
[COLOR=Green]XFX|7800GTX[/COLOR] 256M @ [COLOR=Green]490/1300[/COLOR]
Venice 3000+ 64 @ [COLOR=Red]2.5ghz (278 FSB)[/COLOR]
1 GiG Cosair XMS 2.5-3-3-6 @ [COLOR=Blue]230Mhz[/COLOR]
19" Viewsonic G90f
[URL="http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1275491"]8600 3D Mark 05[/URL]
Omega53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-04, 02:32 PM   #2
jbirney
Registered User
 
jbirney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,430
Default Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Omega53
Thats cool. I also hope it lets the user run on other PS versions if the card can (PS2.0, PS2.0a, PS2.0b) so we can see how each version works on the said hardware...
jbirney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-04, 08:30 AM   #3
Nick[FM]
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 38
Default Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbirney
Thats cool. I also hope it lets the user run on other PS versions if the card can (PS2.0, PS2.0a, PS2.0b) so we can see how each version works on the said hardware...
In the Pro version of 3DMark05 you can choose between (of course depending on what your hardware is capable of) SM3.0 and SM2.0 (PS2.a, VS2.a, PS2.b, PS2.0, VS2.0).
__________________
.: Nick Renqvist
.: Site Manager - Futuremark & YouGamers & ORB
.: My Homepage & Blog - http://www.yougamers.com/me/nickfm/
.: 3DMark06 HW Stats: http://www.yougamers.com/hardware/st...ark06/alltime/
Nick[FM] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-04, 10:24 AM   #4
jbirney
Registered User
 
jbirney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,430
Default Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0

Worm,

cool except for the wording "pro version"....no comparision for us cheap skates eh?
jbirney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-04, 01:15 PM   #5
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0

New screenshot!!!!

__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-04, 10:58 PM   #6
Shamrock
Royalty gone awry
 
Shamrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,612
Default Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0

how do I fly that thing? WSAD, with spacebar as boost? what about my cannons!
__________________
They're after me Lucky Charms!

AMD Phenom II 955BE
16GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3 1333Mhz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7850
Logitech Z-5300 5.1 THX surround sound
HANNS-G 28" LCD
ZBoard Merc Gaming Keyboard
CoolerMaster HAF-932 Full Tower Case
Windows 7 Pro x64
Shamrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-04, 11:08 PM   #7
Pandora's Box
Registered User
 
Pandora's Box's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to Pandora's Box Send a message via MSN to Pandora's Box
Default Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0

hmmm. it doesnt utilize sm3.0. it uses fp16/fp32. not full fp32 which is a requirement of sm3.0
__________________
ASUS A7N8X Deluxe 2.00 | AMD Athlon XP 2700+ | 1.5GB DDR333 RAM | OCZ PowerStream 520Watt | eVGA GeForce 6800 GT 256MB Zalman VF700 CU | Western Digital 120GB 8MB Cache 7200 RPM | Western Digital 60GB 2MB Cache 7200 RPM | Athenatech A602 Case | Linksys WMP54GS SpeedBooster Wireless Card
Pandora's Box is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-04, 11:10 PM   #8
Omega53
 
Omega53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Hurricane Alley AKA FLORIDA
Posts: 842
Default Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandora's Box
hmmm. it doesnt utilize sm3.0. it uses fp16/fp32. not full fp32 which is a requirement of sm3.0
True, but you have to option to run Full FP32 if you want.
__________________
THERMALTAKE XASER VA8000BWS
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe NF4
[COLOR=Green]XFX|7800GTX[/COLOR] 256M @ [COLOR=Green]490/1300[/COLOR]
Venice 3000+ 64 @ [COLOR=Red]2.5ghz (278 FSB)[/COLOR]
1 GiG Cosair XMS 2.5-3-3-6 @ [COLOR=Blue]230Mhz[/COLOR]
19" Viewsonic G90f
[URL="http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1275491"]8600 3D Mark 05[/URL]
Omega53 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-21-04, 11:13 PM   #9
Pandora's Box
Registered User
 
Pandora's Box's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to Pandora's Box Send a message via MSN to Pandora's Box
Default Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0

i wonder what the default test will be though. will it use fp32 all the time or will it use fp16 calls.
__________________
ASUS A7N8X Deluxe 2.00 | AMD Athlon XP 2700+ | 1.5GB DDR333 RAM | OCZ PowerStream 520Watt | eVGA GeForce 6800 GT 256MB Zalman VF700 CU | Western Digital 120GB 8MB Cache 7200 RPM | Western Digital 60GB 2MB Cache 7200 RPM | Athenatech A602 Case | Linksys WMP54GS SpeedBooster Wireless Card
Pandora's Box is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-04, 11:15 PM   #10
Pandora's Box
Registered User
 
Pandora's Box's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to Pandora's Box Send a message via MSN to Pandora's Box
Default Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0

this is what im trying to say:

"If FP 16 is going to give the same image quality results as FP24 and up, then that would be a clear advantage for Nvidia hardware if they are allowed to use mixed mode. Also Because ATI only supports up to FP24 as of this time, you can't develop a shader that would require FP32 to retain full image quality on ATI hardware. So FP24 by default has to be the standard precision.

I guess this does make it quite difficult to come up with a fair and unbiased benchmark."
__________________
ASUS A7N8X Deluxe 2.00 | AMD Athlon XP 2700+ | 1.5GB DDR333 RAM | OCZ PowerStream 520Watt | eVGA GeForce 6800 GT 256MB Zalman VF700 CU | Western Digital 120GB 8MB Cache 7200 RPM | Western Digital 60GB 2MB Cache 7200 RPM | Athenatech A602 Case | Linksys WMP54GS SpeedBooster Wireless Card
Pandora's Box is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-04, 12:07 AM   #11
fivefeet8
Ngemu Mod
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 1,886
Default Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandora's Box
hmmm. it doesnt utilize sm3.0. it uses fp16/fp32. not full fp32 which is a requirement of sm3.0
Partial precision has been a part of SM2/3 since the Dx9 was released. It's not a question of being SM3, but a question of precision.

SM3 requires FP32 to be Full Precision and anything lower to be partial precision. SM2 requires atleast FP24 to be FUll Precision. Anything lower is partial precision. Partial precision or Full precision, it's still SM3 or SM2.

3dmark2k5 is suppose to have options to test it in pure FP32 or Partial Precision.
__________________
[i7 2600k @4.4ghertz][2x4 GB DDR3 1600][EVGA GTX570 1.280GB SC][EVGA GTX460 physx][Asrock Extreme7 Gen3 Z68][2xSeagate 160 Gb SATA HD raid0][Seagate 250 GB SATA2 HD][Sony Bravia 40' 1080p LCD HDTV][NEC 3520a DVD+-DLw][Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Rosewill 1000w]

Last edited by fivefeet8; 09-22-04 at 12:18 AM.
fivefeet8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-04, 06:35 AM   #12
Nick[FM]
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 38
Default Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Omega53
True, but you have to option to run Full FP32 if you want.
Yes, that is true but only in the Pro version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandora's Box
i wonder what the default test will be though. will it use fp32 all the time or will it use fp16 calls.
The deafult is a mixed setting with 16/32. We use 16bit where it doesn't affect the rendering quality.
__________________
.: Nick Renqvist
.: Site Manager - Futuremark & YouGamers & ORB
.: My Homepage & Blog - http://www.yougamers.com/me/nickfm/
.: 3DMark06 HW Stats: http://www.yougamers.com/hardware/st...ark06/alltime/
Nick[FM] is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
German ISP claims to deliver 4.7Gbps download speed in field test News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 06:50 AM
Torchlight 2 beta stress test this weekend News Archived News Items 0 05-18-12 08:00 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.