Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-23-04, 06:05 PM   #1
avesta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 165
Default Is Rome Total War openGL?

Is R:TW openGL or Direct3D?

anyone know?
avesta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-04, 06:49 PM   #2
Gaco
L4D & DoW2 ftw!
 
Gaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,143
Default Re: Is Rome Total War openGL?

I don't know, but I would 95% think its D3D..
__________________
---MAIN GAMING RIG from MID SEPTEMBER 2007, MOBO+CASE+FANS UPGRADED APRIL 2009, GRAPHICSCARD UPGRADED MARCH 2010---
Case: Antec P182 case + 3x 120mm Scythe Slipstream SY1225SL12M @ ~900 RPM
Motherboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
CPU: Intel Core2 Q6600@3.3ghz w. Noctua NH-U12P
RAM: 4Gb Crucial Tracer PC-8500
Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 5970 Black Edition
Harddiscs: 2xRaptorX 150gb 10.000 RPM in RAID0
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Sound: Sennheiser HD600 Headphones + headamp
Keyboard: Logitech DiNovo Edge
Mouse: Razor Orochi
Monitor: Samsung 2232BW (22" 1680*1050)
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit
Gaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-04, 09:52 PM   #3
zoomy942
 
zoomy942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bellevue, ID
Posts: 5,336
Send a message via AIM to zoomy942 Send a message via MSN to zoomy942
Default Re: Is Rome Total War openGL?

i thinks its D3D cause it can be SM3.0 enabled.
zoomy942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-04, 01:43 AM   #4
Subtestube
Anisymbolic
 
Subtestube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 1,365
Default Re: Is Rome Total War openGL?

You can use SM3.0 stuff in OpenGL... just by enabling the FP40 & VP40 Profiles (surely)... at least that would be my understanding of it. I can't think why SM 3.0 WOULDN'T work with OpenGL... after all, it's just a feature set expansion.

To be fair, I've not actually tried that yet - all the shader stuff I'm doing at the moment only needs the FP & VP30 profiles, but I can't see why the new profiles *wouldn't* work.

EDIT: This is no longer just a suspicion. I just loaded up the NVSDK, and a good proportion of the "GeForce 6 only" demos (i.e., SM 3.0 required) are OpenGL based.

As to the original question, couldn't say whether R:TW will be DX or OpenGL, but I'd guess strongly at DX.
__________________
Dr Possible: Core 2 Duo E6400 on Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4. Galaxy GeForce 7600GT. 2GB Corsair XMS 2 DDR2-6400 RAM (CL5). ATi Theatre 550 Pro. Windows XP MCE. All stored in Piano black Antec Sonata II, with a broken door.

Mobile: ASUS M2400N, Pentium M 1.5 GHz. 512 MB DDR RAM. Intel EXTREME graphics. Windows XP SP 2 / Ubuntu 5.10.

Ridiculous DOES not have an 'e' in it. It comes from "ridicule" and has less than nothing to do with the colour red.
Subtestube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-04, 06:16 AM   #5
zoomy942
 
zoomy942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bellevue, ID
Posts: 5,336
Send a message via AIM to zoomy942 Send a message via MSN to zoomy942
Default Re: Is Rome Total War openGL?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subtestube
You can use SM3.0 stuff in OpenGL... just by enabling the FP40 & VP40 Profiles (surely)... at least that would be my understanding of it. I can't think why SM 3.0 WOULDN'T work with OpenGL... after all, it's just a feature set expansion.

To be fair, I've not actually tried that yet - all the shader stuff I'm doing at the moment only needs the FP & VP30 profiles, but I can't see why the new profiles *wouldn't* work.

EDIT: This is no longer just a suspicion. I just loaded up the NVSDK, and a good proportion of the "GeForce 6 only" demos (i.e., SM 3.0 required) are OpenGL based.

As to the original question, couldn't say whether R:TW will be DX or OpenGL, but I'd guess strongly at DX.

sm3.0 in opengl? i didnt know that! thanks... i learn something new everyday.
zoomy942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-04, 10:20 AM   #6
Buck Armstrong
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 138
Default Re: Is Rome Total War openGL?

Since the 2 previous titles (Shogun, Medieval) have been D3D, I'd guess Rome will be too.
Buck Armstrong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-04, 02:30 PM   #7
avesta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 165
Default Re: Is Rome Total War openGL?

I dont know. I haven't gotten a concrete answer from anyone yet.
avesta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-04, 02:32 PM   #8
nVidi0t
Quad Damage
 
nVidi0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Fancisco. CA
Posts: 1,569
Send a message via ICQ to nVidi0t
Default Re: Is Rome Total War openGL?

It uses Direct X.
__________________
System: Intel Core 2 e6600 @ 3.6ghz (450*8) @ 1.475v | Koolance Exos 2 Water Cooler | 4096Mb Mushkin ASCENT 8500 @ 2.1v @ 1160Mhz| Asus P5k Deluxe P35 'bearlake' 804bios | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 850W| BFG 8800GT OC2 675Mhz | 150GB WD Raptor X | Seagate Barracuda 250GB SATA | Lian Li V2000 PC2 Case | Pioneer DL Burner | Creative Sound Blaster X-FI FATAL1TY FPS | Dell 2707WFP 27" LCD | Windows Vista Ultimate | Sennheiser HD-590 Prestige/Sennheiser HD-650 Headphones w/ Emmeline Hornet Amp | Razer Deathadder | Razer tarantula Keyboard |
nVidi0t is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-24-04, 03:00 PM   #9
nVestor
www.tntblowout.com
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 269
Default Re: Is Rome Total War openGL?

Quote:
System Requirements:

English version of Microsoft Windows 98SE/ME/2000/XP; Pentium III 1.0 GHz or Athlon 1.0 GHz processor or higher; 256MB RAM; 8x Speed CD-ROM drive; 2.9 GB of uncompressed free hard disk space (plus 500MB for Windows swap file); 100% DirectX 9.0b-compatible 16-bit sound card and latest drivers; 100% Windows 98SE/ME/2000/XP-compatible mouse, keyboard and latest drivers; 1024x768 monitor resolution; 3D hardware accelerator card required -- 100% DirectX 9.0b compatible 64MB hardware accelerated video card and the latest drivers.

Multiplayer Requirements: Internet connection (TCP/IP) and LAN (TCP/IP) play supported; Internet play requires broadband connection and latest drivers; LAN play requires network interface card and latest drivers
http://www.ebgames.com/ebx/product/235704.asp
nVestor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-04, 05:52 AM   #10
Mesce
Graphically Challenged
 
Mesce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Uk, Manchester
Posts: 184
Default Re: Is Rome Total War openGL?

That doesn't mean anything. Doom3 is 100% direct x 9.0c compatible, even opengl games use directX
__________________
Ghiaccio
LGA775 Pentium 4 660 3.6Ghz@325x14 24/7
ASUS P5WD2 <----Awesome
1024mb XMS2 PC5400UL 3-2-2-4@320 2.15V
Enermax 600W Noisetaker SLi
XFX GeForce 7800GTX + Acetal Maze 4 520/1380 (560 inc. geometry clock)
Custom Corsair Water Cooling Kit Modified
ThermalTake Armor Silver Aluminium
2x 200GB SATA


3DMARK03 = 19347

3DMARK05 = 8726
Mesce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-04, 06:49 AM   #11
Skrot
The 5900XT that could.
 
Skrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 402
Send a message via ICQ to Skrot
Default Re: Is Rome Total War openGL?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mesce
Doom3 is 100% direct x 9.0c compatible
What does that actually mean?
Skrot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-04, 07:35 AM   #12
MUYA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 6,794
Send a message via MSN to MUYA
Default Re: Is Rome Total War openGL?

not much. I think what Mesce means is that the driver intermediates the OpenGL API calls which hooks into DX API for some calls/ routines etc? not sure....but OpenGL itself is different to the way it written for..in C++ or whatever. ...maybe i am wrong?
__________________
I5-2500k@4.7GHz - MSI Z77A-GD65 - 4GB X2 A-DATA DDR3 1600 - Corsair H100 - Antec Quatro 850W
Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 680 OC - Dell 24" IPS
Intel 320 300 GB SSD - 1 TB Hitachi HDD - 2x 250 GB WD HDD
Corsair K90 - Corsair Venegance 2000 Headset - Razer Naga Epic
Corsair 600T Case
MUYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Base mosaic and rotation? happyfunbot NVIDIA Linux 5 07-13-12 12:23 PM
Weekend Game Deals ' Total score News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 12:10 AM
Napoleon: Total War Free Weekend and 50% off! News Gaming Headlines 0 06-15-12 12:30 AM
Now Available - Total War: SHOGUN 2 - Fall of the Samurai DLCs News Archived News Items 0 05-30-12 02:40 PM
Total War: Shogun 2 Map Editor Totally Out Now News Archived News Items 0 05-24-12 02:50 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.