Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-07-04, 02:06 PM   #1
huocp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2
Default flashlight does not work in MONORAIL SKYBRIDGE.

Anyone got same issue??

After shutdown the Hazard in game, flashlight becomes normal. Probably a bug.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shot00002.jpg
Views:	289
Size:	19.8 KB
ID:	7405  

Last edited by huocp; 08-08-04 at 03:28 AM.
huocp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-04, 03:16 PM   #2
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Question Re: flashlight does not work in MONORAIL SKYBRIDGE.

Hmm you bugged perhapse ? did you mess with settings ?
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-04, 03:22 PM   #3
Clay
Registered User
 
Clay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,992
Default Re: flashlight does not work in MONORAIL SKYBRIDGE.

Quote:
Originally Posted by huocp
Anyone got same issue??
I noticed this a bit in some places of that map but not in others. Check out these screenshots I made (in particular the last of the 4th row and then the 5th row)
http://www.nvnews.net/temp/doom3/clay/tn.htm
__________________
SLI GeForce 7800 GTX 512MB @ 550/1700 | MSI K8N Neo4/SLI | A64 X2 4400+ Toledo | CORSAIR XMS 2GB (2 x 1GB) TwinX PC 3500 | Silverstone ST65ZF 650W| 93.71| XP SP2 and a Dell 2405FPW

I personally believe that us americans are unable to do so because osama.

People out there in our nation don't have that, And I believe that our education like such as south africa and such as the Iraq.

everywhere "such as". And I believe our education should help the US should help the south africa and the iraq and the asian countries so we can build up our future.
-- Miss Teen South Carolina

Clay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-04, 03:44 PM   #4
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: flashlight does not work in MONORAIL SKYBRIDGE.

Just hit escape or reload the game, i had the same problem once. It shouldnt stay.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-04, 07:46 PM   #5
Skrot
The 5900XT that could.
 
Skrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 402
Send a message via ICQ to Skrot
Default Re: flashlight does not work in MONORAIL SKYBRIDGE.

The same thing happens to my gf when we're playing deathmatch and her computer locked up for a bit (seemed like vid card overclocked too much, but it's not overclocked). It's like the lighting in the game all gets turned off. A vid_restart fixes it.
Skrot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-04, 10:24 PM   #6
Da Alians
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 33
Default Re: flashlight does not work in MONORAIL SKYBRIDGE.

monorail..worst place for a broke flashlight
Da Alians is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-04, 12:35 PM   #7
ynnek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,364
Default Re: flashlight does not work in MONORAIL SKYBRIDGE.

Hey, I noticed this before, except in the lab of the Hydrocon, before the Monorail.. After I saved and reloaded.. the flashlight wouldn't work.. and stuff like the video's playing on the tv's wouldn't show anymore.. I fixed the problem by walkign around to a different area and saving it again, and quitting and rebooted a few times till the flashlight worked consistantly.. Haven't seen this bug again.


I suspect there's a bug that breaks certain lights or effects if you start off in certain area's/states..
ynnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-04, 09:12 PM   #8
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: flashlight does not work in MONORAIL SKYBRIDGE.

I got this bug while playing today . it only got fixed by exiting the game & loading it again .
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-08-04, 05:34 AM   #9
SigmaOrionis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 282
Default Re: flashlight does not work in MONORAIL SKYBRIDGE.

I just got this bug today. Came around a corner and went to raise my flashlight and everthing froze. I thought my comp had locked up and just as I was about to do the Ctrl-Alt-Del thing the game suddenly came back to life but without any light. Just like the above screenshot.

I just exited game and restarted. Everything was fine after that.
SigmaOrionis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-04, 02:26 PM   #10
CWB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 144
Default Re: flashlight does not work in MONORAIL SKYBRIDGE.

I had the flashlight bug in Monorail too. So I removed the Varilight mod from the base directory, and the flashlight worked fine again throughout the level. Do you have ducttape, varilight, or any other mods in base folder?
CWB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-04, 10:27 AM   #11
huocp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2
Default Re: flashlight does not work in MONORAIL SKYBRIDGE.

I am running Doom3 w/o any mod.

BTW, I posted a thread in http://www.activision.com/support
Title:
flashlight does not work in MONORAIL SKYBRIDGE. Anyone got same issue?...

I even put a demo there. But the activsion official did not see the bug when play my demo on his system.

Pls come and support. Let's show them the bug.
huocp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-04, 12:03 AM   #12
SigmaOrionis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 282
Default Re: flashlight does not work in MONORAIL SKYBRIDGE.

I wish I could help you but I only got the bug once. I dont think I could reproduce it.

Have you tried using someone elses save game for that spot? Can you go back one save and play your way to that section again?

Only reason I ask is because maybe your savegame got corrupted.

Good Luck
SigmaOrionis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiseat X with two cards: used to work, now segfaulting Artefact2 NVIDIA Linux 10 06-26-12 05:22 PM
295.40 Does not Work Had to downgrade to 295.33 Archmbc NVIDIA Linux 4 05-03-12 02:38 PM
do 3d glasses really work? Gator General Hardware 19 12-30-02 04:39 AM
Can't get FSAA to work krow NVIDIA Linux 6 09-17-02 08:03 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.