Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-27-04, 08:03 AM   #1
internet_malky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Default FX 5600 game errors

Hi, I recently bought Far cry. I had previously played the demo and it looked perfect but now, for some strange reason, there are flickering tiny black boxes everywhere, usually in the background and on characters.

I uninstalled the card then installed it again with the latest Nvidia drivers. Now this square thing is happening with all my games, even old ones, it makes them unplayable.

I tried uninstalling and reinstalling multiple times, I am currently using the omega drivers that I found, but still no luck.


Can anyone help?

Specs:
Windows XP sp1 (i think)
3ghz P4
896mb ram
Geforce fx5600 128mb ram
internet_malky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-04, 08:42 AM   #2
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: FX 5600 game errors

Did you patch the game? Far Cry 1.0 has major issues with NVIDIA hardware. 1.1 fixes most of them and 1.2 even more. Search through the games forum for a working link to the 1.2 patch (Crytek pulled it because it caused problems on ATI cards).
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-04, 09:26 AM   #3
internet_malky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: FX 5600 game errors

I did, it had no effect.

The demo worked fine with this card, and it's not just far cry that it is happening with
internet_malky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-04, 08:06 PM   #4
Roguestar191
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 28
Default Re: FX 5600 game errors

Try changing to 56.xx drivers, you can also try the starstorm drivers for performance
Roguestar191 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-04, 01:12 PM   #5
internet_malky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: FX 5600 game errors

I tried the 56 drivers, and even older ones I had. It is still doing it.

I have no idea what to do, I can't think of anything that has changed to make it do this.

Can someone please help
internet_malky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(Kotaku) Do We Really Need Video Game Consoles Anymore? [Speak Up On Kotaku] News Archived News Items 1 06-16-12 11:35 AM
Saturday Crapshoot: Quest For Glory 4 1/2 News Gaming Headlines 0 06-09-12 11:10 AM
Remastered Doom 3 BFG Edition Game Coming with Stereo 3D Support News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 05:30 AM
Diablo 3: Give a knight a shield, and he kicks you from the game News Archived News Items 0 05-15-12 11:10 AM
Saturday Crapshoot: Star Trek: The Next Generation News Archived News Items 0 05-12-12 12:00 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.