Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Rumor Mill

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-11-04, 09:05 PM   #13
MUYA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 6,795
Send a message via MSN to MUYA
Default Re: Geforce 6200 spec?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AthlonXP1800
Not surprised to see it still 4x1 pipeline but you can still soft modded it to 4x2 and enabled color compression.
I do not understand what you are saying as with the quad block processor, there is only one TMU per so called pixel pipeline. There are two shading units with the first shading unit having a TMU attached to it. See 3dceter or beyond3d's nv40 previews etc. So how can u magically bring in another TMU on that?

Perhaps u can enable extra quad block to 6600?? but an extra tmu??
__________________
I5-2500k@4.7GHz - MSI Z77A-GD65 - 4GB X2 A-DATA DDR3 1600 - Corsair H100 - Antec Quatro 850W
Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 680 OC - Dell 24" IPS
Intel 320 300 GB SSD - 1 TB Hitachi HDD - 2x 250 GB WD HDD
Corsair K90 - Corsair Venegance 2000 Headset - Razer Naga Epic
Corsair 600T Case
MUYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-04, 10:01 PM   #14
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default Re: Geforce 6200 spec?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUYA
I do not understand what you are saying as with the quad block processor, there is only one TMU per so called pixel pipeline. There are two shading units with the first shading unit having a TMU attached to it. See 3dceter or beyond3d's nv40 previews etc. So how can u magically bring in another TMU on that?

Perhaps u can enable extra quad block to 6600?? but an extra tmu??
I thought somebody at Beyond3D ran 3DMark 03 for fillrate test said 6600 is really 4x2 pipeline as Nvidia marketing never mentioned 4x2 pipeline but 8x1 pipeline, I think maybe the guy was wrong about the test.

If 6600 has real 8x1, then 6200 have 4x1, it can enabled 4 extra pipeline just like it did brought 6800 with 12 pipeline to 6800 Ultra level with 16 pipeline on softmod.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-04, 02:07 AM   #15
coldpower27
Geforce GTX la la la
 
coldpower27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 401
Send a message via ICQ to coldpower27 Send a message via AIM to coldpower27 Send a message via MSN to coldpower27 Send a message via Yahoo to coldpower27
Default Re: Geforce 6200 spec?

Well calling NV43 a 8x1 Architecture is too simple, yes it physically does have 8 Pipes, but it only has 4 ROP, so it can output 4 Pixel per clock, this is fine in most cases.

NV43 though is still to expensive to be using like this on the 6200. Nvidia will probably replace it with a true 4x1 pipe part sometime in the future. Hopefully they keep the 4 ROP though. It needs at least 2 Vrtex Shaders I believe to be competitiv e to at least the X300/X600.

Yeh NV41 is rumored to replace the defective NV40 for Geforce 6800 Vanilla and LE, hopefully they clock it higher. Though I dunno if they will intorduce this part on the 110nm process.
__________________
GeForce GTX Titan 28nm (GK110) Series Rocks Awesomely!!

My PC (It get's the job done)
|CPU & HSF: Core i7 970 GT 3.2/133 @ Stock B1 w/TR U120E + YL Fan | Video Card: eVGA GeForce GTX 670 2GB GK107 | Case: Antec P183 | Power Supply: Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX v2.2 | Motherboard: ASUS P6X58D-E Intel X58 Chipset + ICH10R | Memory: 3x2GB Patriot CL8 DDR3-1600 8-8-8-24 RAM | DVD Burner: LG LG WH14NS40 | Hard Drive 0: Intel X25-M 160GB (149GB) SATA2 SSD | Hard Drive 1: WD 256GB (244GB) SATA2 SSD | Hard Drive 2: Hitachi 500GB (465GB) 7200RPM 16MB SATA2 | Hard Drive 3: SG 500GB (465GB) 7200 RPM 32MB SATA2 | Hard Drive 4: Samsung 1TB (931GB) 7200 RPM 32MB SATA2 | Sound Card: Auzentech X-Fi Prelude 7.1 | Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Monitor: Dell 3007WFP-HC 30inch S-IPS LCD 8ms @ 2560x1600 60HZ | Mouse: Logitech G500 Laser Mouse | Keyboard: Logitech G510 Keyboard | ISP: Rogers Ultimate Internet 150/10 Mbps | OS: Windows 7 Pro Build 7601 SP1 64Bit| Web Browser: Firefox20/Chrome26/IE10 | GPU Drivers: ForceWare 306.97 64Bit WHQL |
coldpower27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-04, 07:05 PM   #16
Lezmaka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Indy
Posts: 614
Default Re: Geforce 6200 spec?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AthlonXP1800
I thought somebody at Beyond3D ran 3DMark 03 for fillrate test said 6600 is really 4x2 pipeline as Nvidia marketing never mentioned 4x2 pipeline but 8x1 pipeline, I think maybe the guy was wrong about the test.

If 6600 has real 8x1, then 6200 have 4x1, it can enabled 4 extra pipeline just like it did brought 6800 with 12 pipeline to 6800 Ultra level with 16 pipeline on softmod.
Go here for an explanation: http://www.beyond3d.com/previews/nvi.../index.php?p=6

Unlike NV30/35/38 (which really are 4x2), NV43 actually does have 8 pipelines with 1 texture unit. But it can only output 4 pixels per clock. So going solely by fillrate, it would seem to be a 4x2, but when you investigate further, it still doesn't behave like a 4x2.

Quote:
The fill-rate tests from 3DMark2001SE do not indicate an 8x1 pipeline, as you may expect given the NV40 routes, but more as a 4x2. This seem like a familiar territory, with NVIDIA describing NV30 as a 8x1 chip, when in fact its internal turned out to be 4x2, however in this instance it would appear neither of the models totally apply to the pipeline organisation of NV43.
It really does have 8 pixel pipelines, each having it's own set of shader units. So as far as shader performance goes, it will perform more like a 8x1 than a 4x2. Even though it can be confusing/hard to classify, the decision could turn out to be a good one.
__________________
Athlon XP Mobile 2500+ @ 2.2Ghz (200x11)
Abit NF7-S v2.0
GeForce 6800GT @ 425/1100
Dell P990 and P992 monitors
2x512 Corsair ValueSelect PC3200
Western Digital 120GB 8MB Cache
Western Digital 60GB 8MB Cache
Quantum Fireball Plus LM 30GB
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Plextor PX-712A
TDK 12/10/32
Altec Lansing ADA885 speakers
Lezmaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-04, 10:18 PM   #17
MikeC
Administrator
 
MikeC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Virginia
Posts: 7,101
Default Re: Geforce 6200 spec?

I added the following chart to the preview this evening.

MikeC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-04, 10:31 PM   #18
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: Geforce 6200 spec?

nice scaling there...

I take it the prescott hasn't been toasted yet then
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-04, 11:49 PM   #19
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default Re: Geforce 6200 spec?

Hmmm very nice overclocking.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-04, 12:09 AM   #20
MikeC
Administrator
 
MikeC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Virginia
Posts: 7,101
Default Re: Geforce 6200 spec?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sazar
nice scaling there...

I take it the prescott hasn't been toasted yet then
nope not yet but this card has turned me into an addict. I've never had a card that overclocked like this before.
MikeC is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What You Can Expect From GeForce GRID News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 05:20 PM
Enhance Max Payne 3, Diablo III with GeForce R300 Drivers News Archived News Items 0 05-22-12 07:30 PM
New GPU from Nvidia Announced Today, the GeForce GTX 670 News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 02:50 PM
Gainward Unleashes the Sexy GeForce GTX 670 Phantom Graphics Card, Also launches the News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 10:28 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.