Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-20-04, 05:11 AM   #13
Knot3D
Registered User
 
Knot3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ShadowMosesIsland
Posts: 734
Default Re: Internet connection needed for retail HL2

I think it's truly crappy. I'm planning to play HL2 single player game on my best pc which happens to be my 3D workstation. I have that rig offline. So, this kinda means I cannot play the damn retail game on my best pc ? Sigh...
__________________
AMD X2 4800, Asus A8N32sli-D, Corsair Twinx 2Gb PC3500LLpro, Asus X1900XTX & 2 WD Raptors
Knot3D is offline  
Old 10-20-04, 07:12 AM   #14
jbirney
Registered User
 
jbirney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,430
Default Re: Internet connection needed for retail HL2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knot3D
I think it's truly crappy. I'm planning to play HL2 single player game on my best pc which happens to be my 3D workstation. I have that rig offline. So, this kinda means I cannot play the damn retail game on my best pc ? Sigh...
Maybe they will have a way to let users play it that dont have a network connection as I doubt you will be the only one that does not have his/her PC hooked up to the net???
jbirney is offline  
Old 10-20-04, 07:22 AM   #15
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: Internet connection needed for retail HL2

Who gives a ****? Jesus, you people. ALL OF YOU HAVE INTERNET ACCESS OBVIOUSLY. What's the problem? God damn.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline  
Old 10-20-04, 07:25 AM   #16
Knot3D
Registered User
 
Knot3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ShadowMosesIsland
Posts: 734
Default Re: Internet connection needed for retail HL2

Indeed. My best pc is my 3D workstation which I have offline for safety reasons.

Can't they allocate this verification procedure back to the moment in the store when you pay for the retail disc ? I do have another (slow)pc online though ; maybe they can program sort of exe which serves as a key so i only have to install the key on that pc ....
__________________
AMD X2 4800, Asus A8N32sli-D, Corsair Twinx 2Gb PC3500LLpro, Asus X1900XTX & 2 WD Raptors
Knot3D is offline  
Old 10-20-04, 07:30 AM   #17
MatsoN1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 14
Default Re: Internet connection needed for retail HL2

this dont bother me one bit tbh, i mean its 2004 everyone should have the internet
MatsoN1983 is offline  
Old 10-20-04, 07:31 AM   #18
FluxCap
7900GT
 
FluxCap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 68
Default Re: Internet connection needed for retail HL2

At least Steam doesn't have to be active or connected to play SP each time. One activation = unlimited singleplayer.
FluxCap is offline  
Old 10-20-04, 07:39 AM   #19
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: Internet connection needed for retail HL2

Quote:
Originally Posted by FluxCap
One activation = unlimited singleplayer.
Until you want/need to reinstall the game.
saturnotaku is offline  
Old 10-20-04, 07:58 AM   #20
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: Internet connection needed for retail HL2

Quote:
Originally Posted by FluxCap
At least Steam doesn't have to be active or connected to play SP each time. One activation = unlimited singleplayer.
Like I said earlier, I hope that since I d/led from Steam, I don't have to have Steam running just to execute the game. If Steam were to ever go out x many years down the road, Valve better be sending some hard copies of HL2.
six_storm is offline  

Old 10-20-04, 08:21 AM   #21
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: Internet connection needed for retail HL2

You run Steam in offline mode if you're not connected, and you can still play everything. It just works like a frontend.

Seriously, everyone can get their computers on the internet for the 2 seconds it will take to activate HL2. You're just digging for something to complain about.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline  
Old 10-20-04, 08:26 AM   #22
mezkal
Registered User
 
mezkal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: ...Twisting the Vertices of Reality...
Posts: 358
Default Re: Internet connection needed for retail HL2

Here Here
__________________
Core 2 Duo e6750
Gigabyte N650i DS4 Motherboard
4GB PC 6400 Corsair XMS2 DDR2 RAM
Zalman CNPS 9700 HSF
Thermaltake Soprano Case w/ clear side door and all three fans mounted
Antec TruPower 2.0 PSU
Gigabyte Geforce 8600GTS Fanless
2 x Dvico Hybrid HDTV tuners
1 x Loewe 32" SDTV @ 1440x820 custom res via SVIDEO
(can't afford a new TV just yet)

Quote:
Originally Posted by NVJoe
In defense of Cooper Lawrence : "I hate gamers and the gaming community."
mezkal is offline  
Old 10-20-04, 11:02 AM   #23
karkrash81
Do you like dags?
 
karkrash81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 742
Send a message via AIM to karkrash81
Default Re: Internet connection needed for retail HL2

I think this issue is a legitimate concern. I format my pc 2 or 3 times annually so it would be a major inconvenience to have to figure out how to install a game 2 or 3 times a year.

I can't imagine what it would be like if all games start using this sort of activation procedure...right now i have 20 games installed on my pc...that's a lot of trouble if you have to do that several times a year...

right now i have an issue with Itunes because I was having serious computer problems and went through 4 reformats in two months...now i can't use my old i-tunes account because it says i have to de-authorize my other computers...but i can't because they were the same computer!! i know i can set up another account but it sure is a hassle...imagine doing that with 20 games??
__________________
My System: Athlon 64 x2 3800+ overclocked to 4600+/2 GB Geil PC3200/8800 GTS 320 mb/Asus A8N SLI Premium motherboard/Logitech z-680's/Total of 760 GB of Hard Drive Space (2x300 + 1x160)/audigy 2/Two 20.1" Widescreen LCD's (Dell 2005fpw)
Favorite movie: Snatch/Favorite Game: NOLF/Song of the Week: "You Know I'm No Good" by Amy Winehouse/
What I'm Playing this Week: Nothing!
karkrash81 is offline  
Old 10-20-04, 11:40 AM   #24
Vash
Angel Arms
 
Vash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 624
Default Re: Internet connection needed for retail HL2

I thought that Valve debunked this about six months ago... ?



Edit: I went digging over at Halflife2.net and apparently their Straight From Valve section of their forum has been removed. But I remember seeing something in there where Gabe said the 'Net connection needed to unlock SP rumor was just that.

Eh, who knows? Things might have changed since then.
__________________
How happy is the blameless Vestal's lot!
The world forgetting, by the world forgot
Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind!
Each pray'r accepted, and each wish resign'd.
Vash is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What your Internet behavior says about your mental state News Archived News Items 0 06-17-12 09:00 PM
Bandwidth explosion: As Internet use soars, can bottlenecks be averted? News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 01:50 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.