Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-20-04, 01:29 AM   #1
WeReWoLf
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,015
Send a message via MSN to WeReWoLf
Default How to have a LAN game with bots

What you need to do is to enable the devmode key. Create server, then press the tilde key (~). it will take you to the devmode menu. Type in either bot_add_t for terrorists or bot_add_ct for counter-terrorists. To set the AI type bot_difficulty = 10 (can be whatever number you want. Even though they still have some stupid moments, i assure you that they do get smarter). Just so bots don't run around with one certain type of weapon, type bot_all_weapon(s? can't rightly remember atm) I have personally tested all of these options and it's quite fun to play around with. Good for extra practice.
WeReWoLf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-04, 01:02 PM   #2
DMA
Zzzleepy
 
DMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: In bed
Posts: 997
Default Re: How to have a LAN game with bots

I tried that, but it doesn't work.
I get a message that says: "The CSbot isn't available in the beta" (Beta?? ), or something like that. I really need some practice against bots. I'm usally dead within 30 secs online.

Oh boy, i think i'll stick to UT.
__________________
Gigabyte EP35-DS4 | E6850@3.8GHz |
8800GT@800/2000MHz | 4 GB Corsair 6400|
DMA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-04, 02:51 PM   #3
DMA
Zzzleepy
 
DMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: In bed
Posts: 997
Default Re: How to have a LAN game with bots

Never mind. I did a little research.
Apparently the bots only work in the cracked version of CS: S. No wonder bot_add didn't work.

/me slaps WeReWoLf5900 with a fish.
__________________
Gigabyte EP35-DS4 | E6850@3.8GHz |
8800GT@800/2000MHz | 4 GB Corsair 6400|
DMA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-04, 03:57 PM   #4
Fatman
Registered User
 
Fatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 387
Send a message via ICQ to Fatman Send a message via AIM to Fatman
Default Re: How to have a LAN game with bots

Was that your subtle way of telling us you use a pirated version? j/k

I played on a server few days ago that had bots. That or some retards were playing. From the comments of the admin I'm more inclined to belive they were bots.
__________________
Desktop: P4 3.4EE - 1GB Kingston HyperX - Asus P4C800-E Delux - PNY 6800 Ultra - Audigy 2 ZS - 2 WD 120GB SE
- 8x Pioneer A07 DVD Combo Burner - 16x Samsung DVD Reader - Antec 480W - Antec P160 Case - ViewSonic VP201s

Mobile Rig: Inspiron 8600 - Pentium M 2.0GHz - 1GB PC2700 - ATI Radeom Mobility 9600 128MB - Hitachi 60GB 7200RPM HDD
- 8X CD-RW/DVD-ROM Drive - 15.4" WXGA Wide Display
Fatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-04, 04:56 PM   #5
WeReWoLf
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,015
Send a message via MSN to WeReWoLf
Default Re: How to have a LAN game with bots

No... i got my version through steam.
WeReWoLf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-04, 05:49 PM   #6
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to have a LAN game with bots

Then you shouldn't be able to use bots... Sorry but bots are not in the steam version... even the pirated version states that. Good job pirate!

http://www.steampowered.com/forums/s...hreadid=155551

Q-How come when I try to add a bot into my server it says that they are only available in the beta?
A-VALVe has not yet enabeled the bots and forgot to remove the beta message. Expect bots in a future update.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-04, 07:51 PM   #7
WeReWoLf
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,015
Send a message via MSN to WeReWoLf
Default Re: How to have a LAN game with bots

strange because i have steam, got counterstrike source from steam and am running the proper version. all i did was enable the devmode tool and do a bit of accidental digging. Why would i be a software pirate when i work in the industry that doesn't tolerate it?
WeReWoLf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-04, 03:17 AM   #8
Edge
3d animator for hire!
 
Edge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,564
Default Re: How to have a LAN game with bots

Heh, so now not only do people who pirate the game get it for free, but they get extra features that retail owners don't have? Yeesh, crazy.
Edge is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-21-04, 03:32 AM   #9
mezkal
Registered User
 
mezkal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: ...Twisting the Vertices of Reality...
Posts: 358
Default Re: How to have a LAN game with bots

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeReWoLf5900
strange because i have steam, got counterstrike source from steam and am running the proper version. all i did was enable the devmode tool and do a bit of accidental digging. Why would i be a software pirate when i work in the industry that doesn't tolerate it?
Some of the histories biggest crimes have been internal jobs :P

But seriously what you say is hard to believe. The bots have been disabled in CSS since forever. Emporio's cracked release was the first to have bots enabled. It's one of the two most current CSS warez releases about at the moment. I sincerely think you are using this. I also doubt that you enabled bots with devmode in CSS Final as I just tried once again to make 100% sure and I certainly can't do it.

However if I'm wrong my humblest apologies. Please post detailed instructions on how you enabled the bots as I'm sure MANY people want this feature working on thier valid, purchased copies of CSS.

Cheers,
__________________
Core 2 Duo e6750
Gigabyte N650i DS4 Motherboard
4GB PC 6400 Corsair XMS2 DDR2 RAM
Zalman CNPS 9700 HSF
Thermaltake Soprano Case w/ clear side door and all three fans mounted
Antec TruPower 2.0 PSU
Gigabyte Geforce 8600GTS Fanless
2 x Dvico Hybrid HDTV tuners
1 x Loewe 32" SDTV @ 1440x820 custom res via SVIDEO
(can't afford a new TV just yet)

Quote:
Originally Posted by NVJoe
In defense of Cooper Lawrence : "I hate gamers and the gaming community."
mezkal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-04, 07:48 AM   #10
WeReWoLf
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,015
Send a message via MSN to WeReWoLf
Default Re: How to have a LAN game with bots

What i failed to mention is that i did have the Emporio release before i purchased HL2 through steam. I got the silver release. I just wanted to test CSS and see if it is worthy my time. I was pleased by what i saw and purchased it 30 mins later and deleted the emporio. Perhaps that caused something with the full version? i have most definately purchased it.
WeReWoLf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-04, 09:25 AM   #11
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to have a LAN game with bots

Nope cant cause anything seeing how the full version is still packed in the gcf files and only unpacks a small amount of files...

You can't really hide the fact that you are playing on a pirate copy anymore... if you bought it now. Good... but your still a dirty pirate...
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-04, 07:06 PM   #12
WeReWoLf
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,015
Send a message via MSN to WeReWoLf
Default Re: How to have a LAN game with bots

and you justify this how? i didn't download it, (well i did but through steam, so that doesn't count) i only put it on my machine for LAN purposes only from someone else's. Money didn't exchange hands for it and i haven't sold it to anyone else. that excludes all terms of being a software pirate. but if you must condemn me in your eyes then "yargh me hearties"
WeReWoLf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(Kotaku) Do We Really Need Video Game Consoles Anymore? [Speak Up On Kotaku] News Archived News Items 1 06-16-12 12:35 PM
Saturday Crapshoot: Quest For Glory 4 1/2 News Gaming Headlines 0 06-09-12 12:10 PM
Remastered Doom 3 BFG Edition Game Coming with Stereo 3D Support News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 06:30 AM
Diablo 3: Give a knight a shield, and he kicks you from the game News Archived News Items 0 05-15-12 12:10 PM
Saturday Crapshoot: Star Trek: The Next Generation News Archived News Items 0 05-12-12 01:00 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.