Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-02, 08:03 PM   #1
skysurfer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4
Default installed but not working

OK, i installed linux mandrake 9 ok, got everything working except for the display drivers.. Im a complete n00b to linux almost so bare with me

Right, i installed the device drivers as shown by the readme:

1) unzipped NVIDIA_GLX-1.0-3123.tar.gz and NVIDIA_kernel-1.0-3123.tar.gz
2) did 'make install' in both dirs, both were successful with NO errors
3) edited the xf86config-4 file, changed nv to nvidia and removed the two lines as shown.
4) i restarted X and there is no acceleration!, windows stutter when being dragged and im stuck in same display mode.

Although i did do those commands while in Xterm in KDE.

I wanna know some other things too..
1) how do i quit KDE and X completely and go to the shell?
2) how do i change resolution, refresh rates and colour depths ?
3) how can i test if acceleration is actually
working.. is there an app i can download ?

Here is a printout of my xf86config-4 file to see if theres a reason why it wont accel in there:

# File generated by XFdrake.

# ************************************************** *******************
# Refer to the XF86Config man page for details about the format of
# this file.
# ************************************************** ********************

Section "Files"
# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
# By default, Mandrake 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
# the X server to render fonts.
FontPath "unix/:-1"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
#DontZap # disable <Crtl><Alt><BS> (server abort)
#DontZoom # disable <Crtl><Alt><KP_+>/<KP_-> (resolution switching)
AllowMouseOpenFail # allows the server to start up even if the mouse doesn't work
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe" # Double-Buffering Extension
Load "v4l" # Video for Linux
Load "extmod"
Load "type1"
Load "freetype"
Load "glx" # 3D layer
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Keyboard1"
Driver "Keyboard"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "gb"
Option "XkbOptions" ""
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse1"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "PS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "Emulate3Buttons"
Option "Emulate3Timeout" "50"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "monitor1"
VendorName "Packard Bell"
ModelName "Packard Bell PnP 5480E"
HorizSync 30.0-54.0
VertRefresh 30.0-102.0

# Sony Vaio C1(X,XS,VE,VN)?
# 1024x480 @ 85.6 Hz, 48 kHz hsync
ModeLine "1024x480" 65.00 1024 1032 1176 1344 480 488 494 563 -hsync -vsync

# TV fullscreen mode or DVD fullscreen output.
# 768x576 @ 79 Hz, 50 kHz hsync
ModeLine "768x576" 50.00 768 832 846 1000 576 590 595 630

# 768x576 @ 100 Hz, 61.6 kHz hsync
ModeLine "768x576" 63.07 768 800 960 1024 576 578 590 616
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "device1"
VendorName "NVidia"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce 4 Ti4200"
Driver "nv"
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "screen1"
Device "device1"
Monitor "monitor1"
DefaultColorDepth 16

Subsection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubsection

Subsection "Display"
Depth 15
Modes "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubsection

Subsection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubsection

Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubsection
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "layout1"
InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
Screen "screen1"
EndSection

THX!

Last edited by skysurfer; 11-11-02 at 09:01 PM.
skysurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-02, 08:11 PM   #2
skysurfer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4
Default

oh, and another thing i tried is:

going into Graphical Server Configuration in Control Centre and setting "Graphic Card" to "X Free 4 -> nv"
Once i select that all the display modes become available, so i select 24bps colour and 800x600 but when i click Test i get the following error message:

"(EE) No Devices Detected."

Any ideas ?
skysurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-02, 09:12 PM   #3
ASCI Blue
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to ASCI Blue Send a message via Yahoo to ASCI Blue
Default

change driver "nv" to driver "nvidia"
__________________
Linux, staving off the apocalypse one user at a time.

Sick of war crimes Windows? Try linux!
ASCI Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-02, 09:36 PM   #4
skysurfer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4
Default



OK, X was using XF86Config which used the following device section:

Section "Device"
Identifier "device1"
VendorName "NVidia"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce (fbdev)"
Option "power_saver"
EndSection

When i changed it to :

Section "Device"
Identifier "device1"
VendorName "NVidia"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce 4 Ti4200"
Driver "nvidia" (or "nv")
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

X crashed with the error messafe:
Driver
^^^^^^ bad command (or something)

Also, from XF86Config, the "Module" section was missing :\

any suggestions ?
skysurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-02, 10:52 PM   #5
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

Quote:
Driver "nvidia" (or "nv")
This line needs to read

Driver "nvidia" # (or "nv")

If you don't comment out the rest of the line with a '#', X will think it's a valid command, and crash.

--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-02, 02:00 AM   #6
skysurfer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4
Default

Driver "nvidia" (or "nv")

I didnt actually put that in the config, thats just to show that i tried both of those.
skysurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-02, 08:30 AM   #7
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

You need to be editing XF86Config-4, not XF86Config.

If you are getting behavior changes when you change XF86Config, then that means that XFree86 version 3 is running. Which will not work with nVidia's drivers -- the minimum version is 4.0.2.

When you installed Mandrake, did you do it in expert mode, where you could choose which version of X you wanted? Whenever I used to install it, it would give me a choice between X 3.3.6 (more hardware support), X 4.whatever (without 3D), and X 4.whatever (with 3D). I would choose X 4.whatever, and then enable 3D myself with the driver installation.

What does XFree86 -version tell you?
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tony Hawk devs working on Call of Duty News Gaming Headlines 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
RH7.3, 3123, was working, now it isn't phips NVIDIA Linux 2 10-03-02 02:08 PM
FSAA not working with 2.4.18-10 and 1.0-3123 perryd NVIDIA Linux 5 09-20-02 10:22 PM
Nvidia 3123 not working on Mandrake 8.2 UP with Geforce 440 MMX tariqf NVIDIA Linux 1 09-17-02 08:22 AM
TV-out not working nomatter what driver.. Dr_Gigolo NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 11 09-11-02 11:11 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.