Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-27-04, 08:29 AM   #1
DJMONDY
Registered User
 
DJMONDY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,050
Default Can i remove the 60fps cap on Doom 3?

Is there a console command to get rid of the 60fps cap in Doom 3?

I rarley see Doom 3 go below 60fps so if there is a way to make the fps go higher i would like to give it a try.

Thanks

p.s Sorry if this has already been posted
DJMONDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-04, 01:54 PM   #2
karkrash81
Do you like dags?
 
karkrash81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 742
Send a message via AIM to karkrash81
Default Re: Can i remove the 60fps cap on Doom 3?

if i remember correctly, this will mess up all the animations and game speed since the animations are synced to 60fps...
__________________
My System: Athlon 64 x2 3800+ overclocked to 4600+/2 GB Geil PC3200/8800 GTS 320 mb/Asus A8N SLI Premium motherboard/Logitech z-680's/Total of 760 GB of Hard Drive Space (2x300 + 1x160)/audigy 2/Two 20.1" Widescreen LCD's (Dell 2005fpw)
Favorite movie: Snatch/Favorite Game: NOLF/Song of the Week: "You Know I'm No Good" by Amy Winehouse/
What I'm Playing this Week: Nothing!
karkrash81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-04, 02:38 PM   #3
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: Can i remove the 60fps cap on Doom 3?

It will also mess up the physics, amongst other things, but if you really want to, the variable is "com_fixedtic x" if I recall correctly. The game is designed to be run at 60fps, though, and it will not play correctly if it goes higher.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-04, 03:43 PM   #4
DJMONDY
Registered User
 
DJMONDY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: Can i remove the 60fps cap on Doom 3?

Cheers guys
DJMONDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-04, 10:10 AM   #5
coolguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 57
Default Re: Can i remove the 60fps cap on Doom 3?

I have created a custom autoexec.cfg file with the "com_fixedtic x" command (among others) and so far I have faced no problems running DOOM 3. So there is no harm in trying. Just remove the command if you face any problems.
__________________

Intel E6300 / MSI P965 Neo F / 2*512mb Transcend DDR II 667MHz / Zebronics 7600GT / Western Digital 250GB SATA II 16mb buffer / Samsung SyncMaster 740N / Pinnacle PCTV Pro / Sony 820A DVD Writer / LiteOn Combo Drive / Logitech MX3000 Laser / Antec NeoHE 500W / Antec SLK3000B
coolguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-04, 02:15 AM   #6
RealLifePixelShader
 
RealLifePixelShader's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: South Africa
Posts: 412
Send a message via MSN to RealLifePixelShader
Default Re: Can i remove the 60fps cap on Doom 3?

Last night I entered the com_fixedtic 1 command in doom 3 amazingly the fps went up to 100 which is ballistic the game runs super fast, there is on thing I noticed the FPS never goes below 40 and goes up to 100+.

When you walk in a room the games play is almost in slow mo while still avg 45+ FPS when you get near a wall it goes up to 100FPS and accelarates you can hear you footsteps go tick,,, tick,,, tick and the mosters are in slowmo and then when you get to the wall the footspets speeds up to a ticktickticktick and 100fps and when you turn around it goes into slowmo with 40fps with smooth graphics JUST IN SLOWMO

So Whats up with the slow mo
__________________
[B][LIST][*]Intel 630 Pentium4 3GHz Processor LGA775 2MB L2 EM64T Hyper-Threading[*]1Gb DDR2 667 Dual Channel Memory[*]Intel Sorento 945G Pentium4 Motherboard[*]2 x 80Gb Seagate 8Mb Cache SATA Hard Drives RAID 0[*]Gigabyte 7800 GTX 265MB[*]19" LG F900B FLATRON [*]Windows Vista 64 Bit[*]Cooler Master Stacker Case[*]2 x 450 Watt Power Supplies[*]Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS [*]Creative Inspire T7700 7.1 Speaker System[*]Wireless Microsoft Keyboard and Mouse With Fingerprint Reader[/LIST][/B]
[URL=http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=10813]/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\[/URL]

Someone once said "[B][COLOR=Indigo]I believe in Fairies I see one everyday![/COLOR][/B]"
RealLifePixelShader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-04, 06:25 AM   #7
Darkoz
lurking
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 677
Default Re: Can i remove the 60fps cap on Doom 3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by amoolman
Last night I entered the com_fixedtic 1 command in doom 3 amazingly the fps went up to 100 which is ballistic the game runs super fast, there is on thing I noticed the FPS never goes below 40 and goes up to 100+.

When you walk in a room the games play is almost in slow mo while still avg 45+ FPS when you get near a wall it goes up to 100FPS and accelarates you can hear you footsteps go tick,,, tick,,, tick and the mosters are in slowmo and then when you get to the wall the footspets speeds up to a ticktickticktick and 100fps and when you turn around it goes into slowmo with 40fps with smooth graphics JUST IN SLOWMO

So Whats up with the slow mo
You've haven't entered the correct command.
To remove the fps cap without having everything else in slow motion, enter the following....
com_fixedtic -1

The 'minus' sign has to be typed in front of the '1'.....
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remastered Doom 3 BFG Edition Game Coming with Stereo 3D Support News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 06:30 AM
Doom 3 BFG Edition will feature entire Doom series, seven new Doom 3 levels News Archived News Items 0 05-31-12 06:40 AM
Comcast Suspends Data Cap Temporarily, Will Test New Overage Fees News Archived News Items 0 05-18-12 04:10 AM
Doom 3 technology for Quake 1 Kruno Gaming Central 104 10-09-02 10:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.