Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > MMORPGs

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-30-04, 12:43 PM   #61
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Lightbulb Re: EverQuest 2 performance discussion thread

Dunno guys whats your problem i playd all day , with Pageing File turned off, never had disk access , everything was much smoother , EQ2 in ram took depending from zone from 450 megs to almoust 600 , worst situation i had 26 megs left from 1 gig but everything ran normal.

Windows Xp Pro SP1
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-04, 04:53 PM   #62
Tyr-Sog
goS-ryT
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 931
Default Re: EverQuest 2 performance discussion thread

I just played around a 3 hour run and had the task manager/performance tab open in my second monitor.

PF usuage started out around 400-500mb. At around the 3 hour mark it was at almost 1500mb and stuttering bad, cities wern't even playable.
__________________
Asus G74sx-Republic of Gamer Laptop
3dmark06 16,128(stock)
Tyr-Sog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-04, 06:55 PM   #63
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Lightbulb Re: EverQuest 2 performance discussion thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyr-Sog
I just played around a 3 hour run and had the task manager/performance tab open in my second monitor.

PF usuage started out around 400-500mb. At around the 3 hour mark it was at almost 1500mb and stuttering bad, cities wern't even playable.
Thats becouse when you have Paging file on EverQuest 2 keep feeding your disk with stuff you don't need *memory leak* when paging file is off , it only uses ram and when you zone or whatever it deletes old info and loads new , without couseing *memory leak* atleast thats what i think . If ya got 1 gig of ram or more ,there is no reason why would you need Paging File



Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PagingFile.JPG
Views:	1799
Size:	85.6 KB
ID:	8956  
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-04, 06:53 AM   #64
Tyr-Sog
goS-ryT
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 931
Default Re: EverQuest 2 performance discussion thread

Thats what I did(no paging file) then got that error after my PF usage exceeded 1gb.

I hit 1.5gb after changing it back to "System Manage".

I dunno, the game definitly has some issues that need to be worked on regardless of quick fix work arounds.
__________________
Asus G74sx-Republic of Gamer Laptop
3dmark06 16,128(stock)
Tyr-Sog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-04, 08:55 AM   #65
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: EverQuest 2 performance discussion thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=DVS=-
Dunno guys whats your problem i playd all day , with Pageing File turned off, never had disk access , everything was much smoother , EQ2 in ram took depending from zone from 450 megs to almoust 600 , worst situation i had 26 megs left from 1 gig but everything ran normal.

Windows Xp Pro SP1
You must be playing the game at lower settings then me since the game can take up more then 700MB's for me at times. Maybe im rendering more then you... my draw distance is pretty high up (pushed it farther then default).
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-04, 05:29 PM   #66
MikeC
Administrator
 
MikeC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Virginia
Posts: 4,732
Default Re: EverQuest 2 performance discussion thread

New information from Chris Ray on improving performance:

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=41689
MikeC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-04, 09:31 AM   #67
borntosoul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 470
Default Re: EverQuest 2 performance discussion thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyr-Sog
lol, it doesn't matter what setting you play at, it swaps no matter what. I've done the lowest setting possiable and it's no differnt once the stuttering starts.
i know that already lol, i was just talking in general, how many people have enough dough to get 2 gigs of ram??? i know it helps but im not going that far. 2 gig cost me nearly 3x more than 1 gig.. not worth the price at the moment.
__________________
e6850
asus p5b dlx
evga 8800 gts o/c
4gig kingston ddr2
lian li v1000.
borntosoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-04, 02:06 PM   #68
Highlynder77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1
Default Re: EverQuest 2 performance discussion thread

I have a question. I'm getting ready to build a new system and get a new card. Currently I have an ATI 9600XT and it runs EQ2 pretty good...some lag in heavy spell graphics, but its playable. Now, should I wait till they fix the issue with the 6800GT, because its on my list to buy when I upgrade, and just use what I have now for a while longer or buy the 6800 and take the chance that these suggestions will fix any problems I have?
Highlynder77 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-09-04, 03:26 PM   #69
Tyr-Sog
goS-ryT
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 931
Default Re: EverQuest 2 performance discussion thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Highlynder77
I have a question. I'm getting ready to build a new system and get a new card. Currently I have an ATI 9600XT and it runs EQ2 pretty good...some lag in heavy spell graphics, but its playable. Now, should I wait till they fix the issue with the 6800GT, because its on my list to buy when I upgrade, and just use what I have now for a while longer or buy the 6800 and take the chance that these suggestions will fix any problems I have?

Personally if I was building a PC today, I'd hold out for a couple more weeks. See if there is a fix for this game with the 6800 series and go from there. The other alternative is if there isn't a fix at the time of purchasing I'd diffently go the X800XT(PE) PCI-E route that monarch is claiming to have in the 3rd week of DEC. just my .02$


Edit, also there is word of 512mb cards right around the corner, may want to check in to it.
__________________
Asus G74sx-Republic of Gamer Laptop
3dmark06 16,128(stock)

Last edited by Tyr-Sog; 12-09-04 at 04:23 PM.
Tyr-Sog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-04, 06:53 PM   #70
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Talking Re: EverQuest 2 performance discussion thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by egbtmagus
You must be playing the game at lower settings then me since the game can take up more then 700MB's for me at times. Maybe im rendering more then you... my draw distance is pretty high up (pushed it farther then default).
Did some more testing and highest reached was almoust 900MBs , High Quality setting , textures to max , Specular Lights off , Shadows almoust all off except for one. in a city with players running FPS ~25 rangeing to 70 when not looking very far out with lotsa action . But yeah 1 Gig is not enough i noticed going from High textures to Max adds 100 megs or so (World Textures alone), so riseing setting higher in big zones can add up , but if you got 2 gigs of ram with Pageing Off its no problem at all.
EQ2 did force me to get extra gig of ram .
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-04, 01:36 AM   #71
Blacklash
8^9^3
 
Blacklash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Old Vizima
Posts: 3,679
Default Re: EverQuest 2 performance discussion thread

I have been fine with the game and my set up,

Doing 1280x960 4xAA 8xAF, Very High Quality. Yes cities do drop my FPS and it is still smooth/playable. The worst performance I have had with the game was when I was on Antonia Bayle at the start during peak hours. At that time that server was regularly at full/full status. Then I got a slide shows to freezing in some areas, particularly the player cities.

If you can't open doors, interact with merchants and chat text stops it is likely server latency due to too much load/players, not your rig. Try playing off hours, or switch servers in that case.

Some people do indeed set the game entirely too high. SOE has stated there isn't a rig out now that should/could run EQ 2 smoothly/well at highest of settings.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.96GHz (1.36v)|Mushkin 998681 XP3-12800 (3x2GB)
ASUS TUF Sabertooth (X58)|ASUS GTX 580 DirectCU II (980|4604)|ASUS PA246Q
WD VelociRaptor 150GB HD (x2)|Pioneer DVR-2920Q|LG GH22LS30|Klipsch PM20 2.0
SilverStone OP1000-E|SilverStone TJ10-B|Thermalright U-120 Extreme|Win 7 HP x64
Blacklash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-04, 07:46 AM   #72
Tyr-Sog
goS-ryT
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 931
Default Re: EverQuest 2 performance discussion thread

lol, I turned my setting all the way downz(from Balanced minus shadows/flora) to the lowest settings last night in order to kill the mobs on the Maid of the Mist. It was still horrible performance. Shortly after I was on the Enchanted Lands the game wasn't even playable. Gated back the Qeynos and it was a slideshow through the tunnel in to the village. All on very high performance.

btw, I've had a vaction for the lastweek and played at all hours of the day and there was no difference with the performance issue.
__________________
Asus G74sx-Republic of Gamer Laptop
3dmark06 16,128(stock)
Tyr-Sog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official GeForce GTX 670 Review and Discussion Thread MikeC NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series 23 10-28-12 10:19 AM
Boost Your Performance Goals 10x ' This Week on inside* Publications News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-13-12 05:20 PM
How to make the GPU stay in Performance Level 2 on battery? pjman NVIDIA Linux 0 05-12-12 12:33 AM
NVIDIA Unleashes the GeForce GTX 670 Graphics Card ' Performance Perfected (WCCFTECH) News GeForce GTX 670 Reviews 0 05-10-12 08:40 AM
My UT2003 Tweak Guide DXnfiniteFX Gaming Central 48 10-30-02 11:59 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.