Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-18-02, 07:04 AM   #25
alex.burm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 34
Default

well if it only had 32 bit colour support, maybe even 64-bit in future patches, and no option for 16-bit, then their wouldnt really be a problem since theres nothing to compare performace with.

if 32 bit is the way to go, then game developers shouldnt include an option for 16 bit, and just force 32 bit upon us just like everything else marketing people do.
alex.burm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-02, 08:12 AM   #26
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

no..thats illogical. its like mp3s, 128kbps rate is clearly better sounding, but they still include the option to encode 32kbps. same with color depth in games. they include 16-bit for compatibility. carmack even said it himself, he wanted more colors..he suggested 64bit. if you cannot notice the crappiness for 16-bit color in games, your blind. i don't know how you could not possibly think 32bit and more is the way to go.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-02, 11:52 AM   #27
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default

Half-life is in 16-bit color and it drives me nuts.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-02, 02:53 PM   #28
Toad
Lurking
 
Toad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 30
Default

For 32-bit rendering in Half-Life, add -32bpp to your launch command line (in your startup shortcut and in any third-party server browser's configuration).

To display any 24-bit textures in their native color depth, set "gl_dither 0" in each installed mod's autoexec.cfg file.
Toad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-02, 03:19 PM   #29
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Toad
For 32-bit rendering in Half-Life, add -32bpp to your launch command line (in your startup shortcut and in any third-party server browser's configuration).

To display any 24-bit textures in their native color depth, set "gl_dither 0" in each installed mod's autoexec.cfg file.
finally, someone explains what that damn gl_dither command does. all i knew before was it had something to do with achieving true 32bit color.

that leaves the question, so what textures are actually 24bit
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-02, 09:28 PM   #30
alex.burm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by thcdru2k
no..thats illogical. its like mp3s, 128kbps rate is clearly better sounding, but they still include the option to encode 32kbps. same with color depth in games. they include 16-bit for compatibility. carmack even said it himself, he wanted more colors..he suggested 64bit. if you cannot notice the crappiness for 16-bit color in games, your blind. i don't know how you could not possibly think 32bit and more is the way to go.
yes i do notice the difference.
only if there is a big difference, then ill use 32 bit, if not ill use 16 bit. mind u i do have a gf2mx, so if i have a gf4 ill think differently.

i do think 32 bit is the way to go, dont get me wrong.

why have 16 bit for compatibility if a gf2mx is the bare minimum to run doom3, and all other cards above it have no problems with 32bit performance or compatibility wise.

ill try the gl_dither command, not sure what it does though tbh.
alex.burm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-02, 09:30 PM   #31
alex.burm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by StealthHawk
finally, someone explains what that damn gl_dither command does. all i knew before was it had something to do with achieving true 32bit color.

that leaves the question, so what textures are actually 24bit
some textures are 8 bit. but dithered to get a better effect.
alex.burm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Doom 3 BFG Edition will feature entire Doom series, seven new Doom 3 levels News Archived News Items 0 05-31-12 05:40 AM
Where Does Web Culture Go From Here? That's the Big Question at ROFLcon III News Archived News Items 0 05-06-12 06:50 PM
Quakecon Doom III footage volt Gaming Central 7 08-17-02 12:11 AM
How do you think Doom III will perform on a GeForce4? demonized Gaming Central 21 08-03-02 12:55 AM
New DOOM III screenshots! malachi1313 Gaming Central 26 08-01-02 08:33 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.