Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-30-02, 05:56 PM   #1
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default fireworks ;/

Where should I start hmm...I had a free fireworks show in my secondary box today. Capacitors blew out (again). I haven't used that machine for maybe 3 months because I didnt have a spare monitor. This happened to me a year ago, in the same box, so I bought another mobo....and today...well BIG BARA BOOM!
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-02, 06:20 PM   #2
netviper13
Treehugger
 
netviper13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 942
Default

What mobo was it?
netviper13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-02, 06:57 PM   #3
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

Abit KA7
(my 2nd one)
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-02, 07:52 PM   #4
netviper13
Treehugger
 
netviper13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 942
Default

Wow, that would really suck. Sorry to hear that man.
netviper13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-02, 08:00 PM   #5
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

Yea, now I will have to shell out another 60 bucks. IMO it should be cheaper, you can buy last years mobo for like 70 or 80
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-02, 08:08 PM   #6
netviper13
Treehugger
 
netviper13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 942
Default

Pick up an ECS K7S6A. It's cheap, reliable, and nearly as fast as the kt266a.
netviper13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-02, 08:20 PM   #7
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

Viper it's a Slot A CPU (AMD 700)
It was my linux box ;/
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-02, 08:27 PM   #8
netviper13
Treehugger
 
netviper13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 942
Default

Ahhh, boy do I feel stupid
netviper13 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-30-02, 08:36 PM   #9
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

hahah
find me a cheap one now lol
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-02, 08:37 PM   #10
PCarr78
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 505
Default

Friend, this is for you.

It pays to visit overclockers.com

Quote:
Abit Capacitors Yes, it's a problem, at least for those boards around a couple years old. Some information and advice.

We think this kind of inquiry is a really good idea, and we plan to do a lot more of this in the future.

-

Plowing Through Your Abit Comments Much more on this later, (later looking like tomorrow now), but there's good news and bad news.

The good news is that this doesn't seem to be a problem with much older (like BH6) or newer boards. The bad news is that for the boards in between; it is a big, big problem affecting a large percentage of those boards.

Something tells me we have a whole new field to cover in the future.
http://www.overclockers.com/tips054/

And stuff related to a fix:

Quote:

"A Case of Crappy Capacitors?"
Ed Stroligo - 7/3/02

If you own an Abit board, take a look at this.

Essentially, the gentleman behind the website is saying that a rather large number of Abit boards suffer from what he believes to be aren't very good capacitors.

He believes he has figured out the problem and is offering to fix this problem for a price.

This is a new one on me; I'd like to know if it's a new one on you.

Have you had problems with any of the Abit boards listed? What has been your experience? If you have this problem, have you dealt with Abit? With this gentleman? If so, what was your experience with either?
Here is some linkage about the guy that fixes. He also has some good info about the problem.

http://home.att.net/~garyheadlee/

Hope this helps!

Good Luck!
PCarr78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-02, 09:11 PM   #11
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

Thanks Dan, that will help
Too bad that that board wasn't overclocked!
The first one was, that's why I thought the caps blew...
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-02, 08:13 AM   #12
PCarr78
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 505
Default

Overclocking doesnt change anything.

When you have ****ty capacitors, they're gonna blow no matter what. Just a matter of time
PCarr78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
San Diego's Fireworks Show Over In 15 Seconds News Archived News Items 0 07-07-12 12:30 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.