Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-24-04, 02:49 PM   #1
karlg100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default Dual Flat panel won't init at same rez

i have 2 identical Dell flat panel displays hooked up to a Quadro FX 3000. I'm trying to dual head them at the same resolution.

I can get the first screen to come up in 1600x1200, but when using twinview, the second will only go up to 1280x1024.

looking at the XFree86 log, it says:
(**) NVIDIA(0): Validated modes for display device DFP-0:
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "1600x1200": 162.0 MHz, 75.0 kHz, 60.0 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "1400x1050": 122.0 MHz, 64.9 kHz, 60.0 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "1280x1024": 108.0 MHz, 64.0 kHz, 60.0 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "1280x960": 108.0 MHz, 60.0 kHz, 60.0 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "1024x768": 65.0 MHz, 48.4 kHz, 60.0 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "800x600": 81.0 MHz, 75.0 kHz, 60.0 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "700x525": 61.0 MHz, 64.9 kHz, 60.0 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "640x512": 54.0 MHz, 64.0 kHz, 60.0 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "640x480": 54.0 MHz, 60.0 kHz, 60.0 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "512x384": 32.5 MHz, 48.4 kHz, 60.0 Hz (D)


and for the second display:
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "1280x1024": 135.0 MHz, 80.0 kHz, 75.0 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "1280x1024": 108.0 MHz, 64.0 kHz, 60.0 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "1280x960": 108.0 MHz, 60.0 kHz, 60.0 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "1152x864": 108.0 MHz, 67.5 kHz, 75.0 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "1024x768": 78.8 MHz, 60.1 kHz, 75.1 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "1024x768": 75.0 MHz, 56.5 kHz, 70.1 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "1024x768": 65.0 MHz, 48.4 kHz, 60.0 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "832x624": 57.3 MHz, 49.7 kHz, 74.6 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "800x600": 49.5 MHz, 46.9 kHz, 75.0 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "800x600": 50.0 MHz, 48.1 kHz, 72.2 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "800x600": 81.0 MHz, 75.0 kHz, 60.0 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "700x525": 75.5 MHz, 77.0 kHz, 70.0 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "700x525": 61.0 MHz, 64.9 kHz, 60.0 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "640x512": 67.5 MHz, 80.0 kHz, 75.0 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "640x512": 54.0 MHz, 64.0 kHz, 60.0 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "640x480": 54.0 MHz, 60.0 kHz, 60.0 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "576x432": 54.0 MHz, 67.5 kHz, 75.0 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "512x384": 39.4 MHz, 60.1 kHz, 75.1 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "512x384": 37.5 MHz, 56.5 kHz, 70.1 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "512x384": 32.5 MHz, 48.4 kHz, 60.0 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "416x312": 28.6 MHz, 49.7 kHz, 74.7 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "400x300": 24.8 MHz, 46.9 kHz, 75.1 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "400x300": 25.0 MHz, 48.1 kHz, 72.2 Hz (D)


Why would the supported resolutions be any different between the monitors??? they're identical!

I can get Windoze to get both up to 1600x1200... and i can get linux to init both at 1600x1200 if i specify 2 Device sections for each display. But twinview seems broken.

Here's what my config looks like. Thanks for any help.

Karl

---------

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "LCD Panel 1600x1200"
HorizSync 40 - 80
VertRefresh 60
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "Videocard vendor"
BoardName "NVIDIA Quadro FX (generic)"
Option "CursorShadow" "on"
Option "TwinView"
Option "MetaModes" "1600x1200, 1280x1024"
Option "TwinViewOrientation" "RightOf"
Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "40-80"
Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "60"
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "DFP, DFP"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1600x1200" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection
karlg100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-04, 08:55 AM   #2
Tomun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: Dual Flat panel won't init at same rez

I have the same problem. I've just upgraded from a GF4 Ti which I was using with a CRT and a DFP. Both running at 1600x1200 in twinview mode.
The new card is a 6600 GT and I now have two DFPs. One comes up at 1600x1200 and the other at 1280x1024. Grr.
Tomun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-04, 09:12 AM   #3
karlg100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: Dual Flat panel won't init at same rez

i'm about 99% sure it's a bug in nvidia's X driver... it just doesn't see the higher rez. on the twinview port. The only workaround i've been able to do is setup 2 device sections and treat each port as a seperate video card. The trade off is you don't get GL support on the second port. In my case, the resolution is a higher priority.

Here's some exerpts from my xfconfig if that helps you at all.

Karl

Quote:
Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Default Layout"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
Screen 1 "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
Option "Xinerama"
EndSection

[snip]

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "LCD Panel 1600x1200"
HorizSync 31.5 - 90.0
VertRefresh 60.0 - 60.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor1"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "LCD Panel 1600x1200"
HorizSync 31.5 - 90.0
VertRefresh 60.0 - 60.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "Videocard vendor"
BoardName "NVIDIA Quadro FX (generic)"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
Screen 0
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard1"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "Videocard vendor"
BoardName "NVIDIA Quadro FX (generic)"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
Screen 1
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1600x1200" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen1"
Device "Videocard1"
Monitor "Monitor1"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1600x1200" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection
karlg100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-04, 10:02 AM   #4
Tomun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: Dual Flat panel won't init at same rez

Something really weird is going on here. I swapped the video cables around and to my suprise it seems that one of my screens is refusing to do 1600x1200. Even more suprising is that its not the new screen doing this. The old one I've been using at this res for months is the one not playing.

Both screens are the same model (LG Flatron L2010P) although they've moved the usb ports on the new one, and its stickered TCO '03 rather than TCO 99. Its like the older one has decided to feel inferior and is sulking or something.

The other possiblity of course is that the new video card is having trouble talking to this screen. I knew it was a bad idea to change both at once.
Tomun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-04, 10:12 AM   #5
karlg100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: Dual Flat panel won't init at same rez

i still think your problem is the same as mine, a driver issue. make a copy of your XF86config/xorg.conf and try my above configuration. See if everything works all of the sudden.
karlg100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-04, 11:15 AM   #6
Tomun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: Dual Flat panel won't init at same rez

That doesnt seem to work for me. The second screen still comes up at 1280x1024.
I've tested with another machine and its not broken, so it does seem like our problems are related.
Tomun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-04, 04:51 AM   #7
Tomun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: Dual Flat panel won't init at same rez

I have a partial solution, but I dont like it. Connecting the second monitor as an anlogue allows both screens to run at 1600x1200. This means one of my screens is slightly fuzzy but at least I get full resolution.

I think this might be a hardware limitation, perhaps the two DVI ports actually use the same bus internally and two high res screens exceed the available bandwidth. My card is an AGP XFX 6600 GT so I'll contact XFX and ask them.
Tomun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-04, 08:12 AM   #8
chrismortimore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 131
Default Re: Dual Flat panel won't init at same rez

i doubt its a hardware problem, if it works in windows but not linux, it'll be a driver limitation. maybe the driver isn't designed to process that amount of info in one go just now or something *shrug*
__________________
[ www.guff.tk ]
chrismortimore is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-08-04, 07:11 PM   #9
Tomun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: Dual Flat panel won't init at same rez

I havent tested dual head under windows and its possible that windows would try a "reduced blanking" mode if neccessary. I've not tried that yet but I've asked for the required modeline in another thread. Also my logs suggest that both screens are running at 1600x1200 when they arent, which is different from the OPs situation.

I'll explain the behavior in more detail because I'm not sure I've explained it fully.

Using a twinview configuration, newer monitor on the left, older monitor on the right. The left screen displays 1600x1200, the right 1280x1024. If, while running, I swap the cables in the back of the video card I now have a full 1600x1200 image on the left screen displaying all of what was supposed to be on the right screen, and a cropped 1280x1024 version of the left hand image on the right hand screen.

Also, when starting X i can see the right hand screen attempting 3 different modes (a tiny flicker 3 times) before settling for 1280x1024. I think it was three but I'll double check tommorow and try to figure out which modes they were.

I've made sure the right hand screen can still do 1600x1200 digitally by plugging it into a another machine. What I've not tested yet are any single screen configurations with this card. I will also do that tommorow, I should verify that this card can drive either screen at 1600x1200. It's possible that the newer one exposes reduced blanking video modes via DDC and the old one doesnt and also that the TMDSs or pixel clocks on this card are too slow to do regular modes.

This is the other thread that sounds related.
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=42084

The one thing thats common in all this is trying to achieve 1600x1200 and ending up with 1280x1024. I'm determined to figure out what it all means.
Tomun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-04, 07:12 AM   #10
Tomun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: Dual Flat panel won't init at same rez

I have now done the single screen tests and proved that this card/driver combination simply does not output a signal that my older monitor likes.

For this test I rebooted with a single screen attached via the digital connector and started X with the verbose logging option. I then switched the screens and started X again. A unified diff on the resulting log files shows very few differences, however one screen achieved 1600x1200 and the other 1280x1024.

I've attached the diff. The first thing I noticed is that the working screen reported a HorizSync of 28-80 but forcing those values for the other screen didn't help. The other difference is in the red,green, and blue values but I dont know what they are for of if they are relevant.

The only thing I have left to try are older versions of NVidia's driver although I was using 6629 with my last video card without problems, so I dont expect that to fix it. I wonder if I can get a firmware upgrade for a monitor.
Attached Files
File Type: txt log.diff.txt (2.9 KB, 180 views)
Tomun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-04, 07:23 AM   #11
boecko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 23
Default Re: Dual Flat panel won't init at same rez

Out of curiosity,

have you tried the OpenSource "nv"-Driver?
this one works for me, but is not an option.
boecko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-04, 08:31 AM   #12
Tomun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: Dual Flat panel won't init at same rez

nv doesn't seem to recognise this card. I guess it's too new.
Tomun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem connecting Pioneer VSX-S300 to Nvidia Ion - flat panel scaling solves it? wild_oscar NVIDIA Linux 3 06-17-12 07:18 AM
$159.99 - Dell E190S Black 19" 5ms Flat Panel Monitor News 19-Inch 0 06-10-12 01:13 PM
Flat Panel performance? covener NVIDIA Linux 1 08-08-02 10:42 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.