Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-16-04, 07:49 AM   #97
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Chronicles of Riddick Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huigie
Any idea why I cannot pick a res higher than 1280x768 on a 6800GT? Tried several drivers.
It should work .. unless your monitor dosent support higher than that!
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-04, 09:03 AM   #98
omzig
Comfortably Numb
 
omzig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 752
Default Re: Chronicles of Riddick Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huigie
Any idea why I cannot pick a res higher than 1280x768 on a 6800GT? Tried several drivers.

Do you have the correct drivers for your monitor installed?

i threw winxp64 in the other day to test out the 64bit version of riddick and it would'nt let me chosse above 800x600 with the default P&P monitor drivers
it was'nt untill i unstalled the correct drivers for my syncmaster 1100ddf that it allowed me to choose 1600x1200 ingame although all 2d windows res's upto 2048 where avalible with the P&P driver

Just a thought
omzig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-04, 09:35 AM   #99
Huigie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 27
Default Re: Chronicles of Riddick Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by omzig
Do you have the correct drivers for your monitor installed?

i threw winxp64 in the other day to test out the 64bit version of riddick and it would'nt let me chosse above 800x600 with the default P&P monitor drivers
it was'nt untill i unstalled the correct drivers for my syncmaster 1100ddf that it allowed me to choose 1600x1200 ingame although all 2d windows res's upto 2048 where avalible with the P&P driver

Just a thought
System works perfect for all games except CoR. I play UT2004 & CoD with no problems whatsoever @ 1600x1200. Monitor driver is installed.
__________________
Case: Lian Li PC70, Panaflo fans
Cooling: Watercooling, CPU=NexXxoS XP, GPU=MCW50, Pump=modded (bigger inlet) MCP350
PSU: Sharkoon 535Watt PSU
Mobo/bios: DFI NF4 Ultra D 510-2fix
CPU: AMD FX-57 @ 3000MHz (250x12) - 1.35V x 113%
Mem: OCZ PC4000 EL Gold VX 1:1 @ 2.2.5.2 - 3.3V
Disks: WD Raptor 74GB /Hitachi 7k250 80GB
GPU: XFX 7800GTX @ 520x1360

200-enable-2-2-5-2-7-auto-02-02-01-02-3120-auto-enabled-increased-128-8-auto-7-5-16-disable-16x-7x-disable

AquaMark score 106195 (CPU: 14836, GFX: 16536)
Huigie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-04, 12:13 PM   #100
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: Chronicles of Riddick Feedback Thread

I want to read the Gamespot review, but based on what I've read here (and the screenshots) this game looks to be really cool. I do have a question, though - do you need to have seen the movie to understand everything that goes on? Or can you simply play it and enjoy the action?
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-04, 12:16 PM   #101
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default Re: Chronicles of Riddick Feedback Thread

Best 25 bucks I've spent since Serious Sam.
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-04, 04:28 PM   #102
Darkoz
lurking
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 677
Default Re: Chronicles of Riddick Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by saturnotaku
I want to read the Gamespot review, but based on what I've read here (and the screenshots) this game looks to be really cool. I do have a question, though - do you need to have seen the movie to understand everything that goes on? Or can you simply play it and enjoy the action?
No need to see the movies.
The game events take place before the movie events.
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-04, 12:07 AM   #103
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,859
Default Re: Chronicles of Riddick Feedback Thread

Playing at the highest levels I was dissapointed the game is slow and jerky ,but may it's just my system even though I think my system is more than capabily.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-04, 05:18 AM   #104
omzig
Comfortably Numb
 
omzig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 752
Default Re: Chronicles of Riddick Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by john19055
Playing at the highest levels I was dissapointed the game is slow and jerky ,but may it's just my system even though I think my system is more than capabily.
Sounds like your using the shader2.0++ mode which only adds a slight softness to shadows and imo(and many others) is'nt really worth the 60% or so extra hit that you get instead of using shader mode 2.0

Fire up fraps load up a level do some swapping between shader mode 2.0++ & 2.0 im sure when you see the increase in FPS you be happy to lose softshadows
omzig is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-17-04, 06:32 AM   #105
macatak
Registered User
 
macatak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: QLD Australia
Posts: 1,349
Default Re: Chronicles of Riddick Feedback Thread

Anyone noticed that you press the same keys to bring down the console as you do in Doom3: Ctrl+Alt+~, heh, i tried typing in "timedemo demo1" but the screen just went blank
ps, bloody hell, when i bring down the console in-game it's full of 'warnings'. Anyone else get the same. Seems to be mainly related to sound stuff.
__________________
WinXP Home Edition SP2/Athlon 3500+Newcastle/MSI K8N Diamond/BFG7800GTX OC/Antec 550TrueControl 2.0/1GIG DDR400Kingmax/Acer AL2016W LCD/SB Live!/Audigy2 ZS

Last edited by macatak; 12-17-04 at 06:52 AM.
macatak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-04, 08:15 AM   #106
Darkoz
lurking
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 677
Default Re: Chronicles of Riddick Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by macatak
Anyone noticed that you press the same keys to bring down the console as you do in Doom3: Ctrl+Alt+~, heh, i tried typing in "timedemo demo1" but the screen just went blank
ps, bloody hell, when i bring down the console in-game it's full of 'warnings'. Anyone else get the same. Seems to be mainly related to sound stuff.
Most games use the same key to bring down the console, no mystery there.
About the sound errors, this so far is the only criticism I have about Riddick.
Have others noticed that in the cut scenes the characters mouth movements are out of synch with the sound.

I'm in the coutyard area near the underground mines and am enjoying this game more than any of the recent "blockbuster' games so far.
The character models beat any other game to date hands down.
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-04, 08:28 AM   #107
macatak
Registered User
 
macatak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: QLD Australia
Posts: 1,349
Default Re: Chronicles of Riddick Feedback Thread

Maybe i don't play enough games but in all the games that i do have the console is activated by the ~ key, with the exception of Dm3 and CoR. My other games include Painkiller, Far Cry, MoHAA, CoD and quite a few others, anyway i'm enjoying this game very much atm( i only bought it today) so that's the main thing. Btw, has anyone heard of any console commands for this game ?
__________________
WinXP Home Edition SP2/Athlon 3500+Newcastle/MSI K8N Diamond/BFG7800GTX OC/Antec 550TrueControl 2.0/1GIG DDR400Kingmax/Acer AL2016W LCD/SB Live!/Audigy2 ZS
macatak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-04, 08:33 AM   #108
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: Chronicles of Riddick Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by macatak
Anyone noticed that you press the same keys to bring down the console as you do in Doom3: Ctrl+Alt+~, heh, i tried typing in "timedemo demo1" but the screen just went blank
ps, bloody hell, when i bring down the console in-game it's full of 'warnings'. Anyone else get the same. Seems to be mainly related to sound stuff.
Yeah, I get a bunch of warnings also.

Type help in the console and it'll list a ton of commands. I haven't tried playing around with any of them yet though. Looks like they have commands for benching it. Timedemo, demo, benchmark, timedemograph, etc. were all listed. They have a cool framerate counter. Use showFPSToggle to display the framerate. It also shows a small graph.

Edit: BTW, is this game OpenGL? I scrolled up to the top of the console and it shows the renderer as OpenGL? See included screencap.

Notice VID_RENDER=OpenGL line


Last edited by OWA; 12-17-04 at 08:59 AM.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Detonator 40.72 feedback thread mongoose NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 94 12-03-02 11:45 AM
Official detonator 40.71 feedback thread Crake NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 88 10-01-02 12:38 PM
Official Dentonator 40.52 feedback thread sh*tshot NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 62 09-26-02 06:43 PM
Detonator 30.30 feedback thread Matthyahuw NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 26 07-31-02 10:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.