Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-18-04, 09:36 PM   #1
ofelas
Earned, not issued.
 
ofelas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 54
Default PCX5900 into Quadro FX1300

Is it possible to SoftQuadro a PCX5900 into a (PCI-e) Quadro FX1300?
Thanks...
__________________
Precision M70/15.4 WUXGA/2.13 P-M/2GB@533DC/2x100GB@7.2k/256MB Quadro FXGo1400/8xDVD/RW+-/GigaBit/DBay/View/Port/Dock/BT/SmartCard/WiFi a/b/g

Precision 370/2005FPW/3.4EE/4GB @533DC/74GB Raptor 10k SATA/2x400GB SATA2/GigaBit/256MB Quadro FX3400/16xDVDRW+-/GigaBit/BT/1394
ofelas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-04, 11:04 PM   #2
ricercar
fugue master
 
ricercar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: silicon valley
Posts: 1,603
Arrow Re: PCX5900 into Quadro FX1300

There are sites that claim it is possible, but they are wrong. Since at least 2001 the Quadro series use internal bonding options that make it impossible to change a GeForce into a Quadro.

You can relatively easily change a BIOS to make a card report as a Quadro. It's somewhat more difficult to change board straps to identlfy as a Quadro, but unless you have a chip capper (>$1 million USD) You ain't gonna be making your GeForce into a real Quadro.

Imagine a Honda owner placing a nameplate on his car to say V-TEC. Regardless of what shows to the public, the internals of the car are not V-Tec unless you actually change the engine. Same with Quadro.
__________________
I used to drive a Heisenberg, but whenever I'd glance at the speedometer, I'd get lost.
ricercar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-04, 08:30 AM   #3
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: PCX5900 into Quadro FX1300

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricercar
Imagine a Honda owner placing a nameplate on his car to say V-TEC. Regardless of what shows to the public, the internals of the car are not V-Tec unless you actually change the engine. Same with Quadro.
But you're forgetting, just adding the V-TEC plate adds 25 horsepower right there!
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-04, 08:43 AM   #4
ofelas
Earned, not issued.
 
ofelas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 54
Default Re: PCX5900 into Quadro FX1300

Not to mention that every V-Tec decal adds 5 rear wheel horse...
__________________
Precision M70/15.4 WUXGA/2.13 P-M/2GB@533DC/2x100GB@7.2k/256MB Quadro FXGo1400/8xDVD/RW+-/GigaBit/DBay/View/Port/Dock/BT/SmartCard/WiFi a/b/g

Precision 370/2005FPW/3.4EE/4GB @533DC/74GB Raptor 10k SATA/2x400GB SATA2/GigaBit/256MB Quadro FX3400/16xDVDRW+-/GigaBit/BT/1394
ofelas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GPU memory consumption, back buffer, Quadro tdsussman NVIDIA Linux 5 08-14-12 09:14 PM
Choosing The Right GPU To Take Adobe Workflows To The Max News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-29-12 05:40 PM
Instability using Quadro FX1800 in Ubuntu 12.04 talex NVIDIA Linux 0 04-30-12 01:38 AM
_which_ quadro cards have stereo support under driver 3123 codingfrenzy NVIDIA Linux 3 12-29-02 03:24 PM
Quadro 4 900 xgl X86config-4 frankb NVIDIA Linux 5 08-13-02 12:12 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.