Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-05, 08:34 AM   #25
kip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Default Re: graphic errors with amd64/nforce4/pci-e

Quote:
Originally Posted by chunkey
ever tried setting: Option "NoRenderExtension" "on" in your xorg.conf or XF86Config-4 ?
For me X works as in i386, but "SWCursor" still needs to be "on" ... and also the vts still messed up...
thx a lot - this one helped here, too
Even my vts are usable
kip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-05, 04:32 PM   #26
charlton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: graphic errors with amd64/nforce4/pci-e

Chunkey:
No, in fact I have yet to get the hardware sensors working. How did you do it?
Yes, my TTYs (vtss) are still messed up too.

Kip:
Yeah, isn't that great? First time I can REALLY use this shiny new system. Still
waiting for a driver-fix though as I'd really like to be able to turn the hardware
acceleration on. One day I guess...


Charlton
charlton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-05, 04:43 PM   #27
kip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Default Re: graphic errors with amd64/nforce4/pci-e

Quote:
Originally Posted by charlton
Chunkey:
No, in fact I have yet to get the hardware sensors working. How did you do it?
Yes, my TTYs (vtss) are still messed up too.

Kip:
Yeah, isn't that great? First time I can REALLY use this shiny new system. Still
waiting for a driver-fix though as I'd really like to be able to turn the hardware
acceleration on. One day I guess...
this IS great indeed This system goes like hell ...

@Chunkey: Tell us how u got the sensors to work!?
kip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-05, 04:55 PM   #28
chunkey
#!/?*
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 662
Default Re: graphic errors with amd64/nforce4/pci-e

WARNING! ONLY FOR K8NF-9 MAINBOARDS!

@Charlton:
Note: lm-sensors needs to be installed
first: do you've to some modifications in /etc/sensors.conf (here's the part)
(you can also skip this, but then you'll get some warnings about abnormal
voltages...)

Quote:
Originally Posted by /etc/sensors.conf
chip "it87-*" "it8712-*"

label in0 "VCore1"
label in1 "VCore2"
label in2 "+3.3V"
label in3 "+5V"
label in4 "+12V"
label in5 "-12V"
label in6 "-5V"
label in7 "Stdby"
label in8 "VBat"

ignore vid
ignore in3
ignore in5
ignore in6
ignore in7
ignore in8

compute in0 0.03+@ , @-0.03

compute in3 ((6.8/10)+1)*@ , @/((6.8/10)+1)
compute in4 ((30/10) +0.97)*@ , @/((30/10) +0.97)

compute in5 (7.67 * @) - 27.36 , (@ + 27.36) / 7.67
compute in6 (4.33 * @) - 13.64 , (@ + 13.64) / 4.33

compute in7 ((6.8/10)+1)*@ , @/((6.8/10)+1)

set in0_min 1.2
set in0_max 1.8
set in1_min 2.4
set in1_max 2.9
set in2_min 3.3 * 0.95
set in2_max 3.3 * 1.05
set in3_min 5.0 * 0.95
set in3_max 5.0 * 1.05
set in4_min 12 * 0.95
set in4_max 12 * 1.05
set in5_max -12 * 0.95
set in5_min -12 * 1.05
set in6_max -5 * 0.95
set in6_min -5 * 1.05
set in7_min 5 * 0.95
set in7_max 5 * 1.05

label temp1 "M/B Temp"
set temp1_over 40
set temp1_low 15
label temp2 "CPU Temp"
set temp2_over 45
set temp2_low 15
ignore temp3
label temp3 "Temp3"
set temp3_over 45
set temp3_low 15

# Fans
set fan1_min 0
set fan2_min 0
ignore fan3
set fan3_min 3000
then do:

modprobe i2c-core
modprobe i2c-sensors
modprobe i2c-dev
modprobe i2c-isa

and finally
modprobe it87 force_it87=9191,0x290

run "sensors -s"
and "sensors"

(Don't forget, if it works, you can put the modules into /etc/modules, so that they'll be loaded on (next) boot... also you should put > option it87 force_it87=9191,0x290 < in /etc/modules.conf or /etc/modprobe.d/... (this depends on your distro...)

Also there some frontends for kde (ksensors) and for gnome "gkrellm" should do the job...

@kip, sorry, I don't have a ASUS K8N-SLI ! anyway, you can run sensors-detect ... it gives you some informations about your hw-monitor chip...
chunkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-05, 05:01 PM   #29
kip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Default Re: graphic errors with amd64/nforce4/pci-e

Quote:
Originally Posted by chunkey
@kip, sorry, I don't have a ASUS K8N-SLI ! so please don't use this, you should run sensors-detect to determine your hw-chips...
ok, i'll try that ...
kip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-05, 05:22 PM   #30
kip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Default Re: graphic errors with amd64/nforce4/pci-e

Quote:
Originally Posted by kip
ok, i'll try that ...
ok, that worked Nice
kip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-05, 10:30 PM   #31
Arawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: graphic errors with amd64/nforce4/pci-e

Quote:
Originally Posted by chunkey
Hey, guys...

ever tried setting: Option "NoRenderExtension" "on" in your xorg.conf or XF86Config-4 ?
For me X works as in i386, but "SWCursor" still needs to be "on" ... and also the vts still messed up...
Well I tried this, and it works I must have had something else set wrong tho, because I'm getting about the same frame rate out of glxgears as I was before

Would still be nice to get a new release from Nvidia and have this fixed...

Thanks for the tip Chunkey!
Arawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-05, 12:57 AM   #32
barrettabel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: graphic errors with amd64/nforce4/pci-e

Thanks Chunkey for the "NoRenderExtension" tip.

What brand of Video cards is everyone using? I saw a Leadtek and XFX (Mine is a XFX 6600 gt and I am having identical problems)

Is anyone sure this bug has been submitted to nvidia-linux guys?

Also, I'm assuming this is a side effect of the the "NoRenderExtension" bit, but
when I run glx gears, (or anything 3d) I get

glxgears: Error: couldn't get an RGB, Double-buffered visual.

Any way around this? My jobs involves molecular modeling, so it is rather important, as with everyone.

Thanks
barrettabel is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-09-05, 06:36 AM   #33
chunkey
#!/?*
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 662
Default Re: graphic errors with amd64/nforce4/pci-e

Quote:
Originally Posted by barrettabel

What brand of Video cards is everyone using? I saw a Leadtek and XFX (Mine is a XFX 6600 gt and I am having identical problems)
AMD64 Winchester ( Stepping 00 ), gigabyte NX66T128D graka, k8nf-9 mobo, 1GB (OCZ,MDT), 80 GB + 15 GB, good old Pioneer A105 (slot-in!!!), and an really old x4x4x24 HP CD-Writer i8200..., Hauppauge TV-Card, Sound Blaster 4.1...
CPU: 19C Idle 30C Load(thanks to cool & quiet); GPU: 30C Idle, 60C Load (an extra fan)

Quote:
Originally Posted by barrettabel
Is anyone sure this bug has been submitted to nvidia-linux guys?
yes, zander already said it's a driver bug... and it's going to be addressed (see second/third post in this thread)...

Quote:
Originally Posted by barrettable
Also, I'm assuming this is a side effect of the the "NoRenderExtension" bit, but
when I run glx gears, (or anything 3d) I get

glxgears: Error: couldn't get an RGB, Double-buffered visual.

Any way around this? My jobs involves molecular modeling, so it is rather important, as with everyone.
@barrettabel
xorg.conf / XF86Config-4 please...

...
31106 frames in 5.0 seconds = 6221.200 FPS
35294 frames in 5.0 seconds = 7058.800 FPS
35295 frames in 5.0 seconds = 7059.000 FPS
35304 frames in 5.0 seconds = 7060.800 FPS

Last edited by chunkey; 01-09-05 at 06:41 AM. Reason: there's no real reason, why I did it...
chunkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-05, 11:17 PM   #34
exodist
Exodist-_-[A]dmin-Ra
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7
Default Re: graphic errors with amd64/nforce4/pci-e

I have the a8n
dual channel memory 1gb
sata 80gb main drive
gentoo compiled from stage 1
used norenderaccel and swcursor
glxgears info going out to 2 lcd's at 1280x1024 each:
exodist@Abydos exodist $ glxgears
14930 frames in 5.0 seconds = 2986.000 FPS
16371 frames in 5.0 seconds = 3274.200 FPS
16319 frames in 5.0 seconds = 3263.800 FPS
16431 frames in 5.0 seconds = 3286.200 FPS
16014 frames in 5.0 seconds = 3202.800 FPS
16330 frames in 5.0 seconds = 3266.000 FPS
16406 frames in 5.0 seconds = 3281.200 FPS

my geforce4 on pentium4 2.2 w/ 1gb slow ram gets around 4500 easy


in ut2k4 the framrate is around 90, but every time a new effect occurs (first time I fire, first time enemy fires, first time berzerk/etc. I freeze for about 3 seconds (and get killed)
Levels take forever to load, but considering the last time I played this game was when it was released (programmer, not gamer) I am not sure how long the levels are supposed to take. (by forever I mean 2min+)

system things like compiling go SUPER fast

java stuff using suns 1.5 jdk go about the same (as the p4 2.2)

it seems anything that requires my display goes a little slow, but anything else smokes

As for other things in linux:
nforce4 chipset: A++
onboard nvidia lan: A++
onboard other lan (k98lin): A++
onboard sound: A++

I have not used windows in 5 years (as I said not gamer) so can't speak for that

have not tried 32 bit os on board yet.

other notes:
I modded wrong make.conf before gentoo install so none of my optimization are in, only basics and it still flies, I am gonna reformat w/ -O3 -pipe etc...


but to the question, lol:
why is glxgears delivering such low framrates when someone else w/ the card/board/os combo reported much much higher ones? (I may have misread it, if so be forgiving)
exodist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-05, 11:47 PM   #35
charlton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: graphic errors with amd64/nforce4/pci-e

@chunkey:

Thanks to your post I got sensors working on my rig. Thanks!
The GA-K8NF-9 motherboard, if I'm not mistaken, just has one fan connector & monitor for the
CPU and one for the system fan, so how is it you are able to monitor two system fans? Is it
possible?
Also, how do you read the GPU temperature on your nvidia 6600?


Charlton
charlton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-05, 09:38 AM   #36
chunkey
#!/?*
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 662
Default Re: graphic errors with amd64/nforce4/pci-e

Quote:
Originally Posted by charlton
@chunkey:

Thanks to your post I got sensors working on my rig. Thanks!
The GA-K8NF-9 motherboard, if I'm not mistaken, just has one fan connector & monitor for the
CPU and one for the system fan, so how is it you are able to monitor two system fans? Is it possible?
Hmm, yes, should be doable but I couldn't test it since I've only one extra fan in my case, which is connected to a special fan-only power bus...
(an output of sensors, with cool & quiet)
CORE: +1.09 V (min = +0.90 V, max = +1.60 V)
DDR: +2.61 V (min = +2.50 V, max = +2.70 V)
+3.3V: +3.38 V (min = +3.14 V, max = +3.47 V)
+12V: +12.10 V (min = +11.39 V, max = +12.61 V)
CPUFAN: 2311 RPM (min = 0 RPM, div = 8)
MB Temp: +25C (low = +15C, high = +40C)
CPU Temp: +21C (low = +15C, high = +45C)

Quote:
Originally Posted by charlton
Also, how do you read the GPU temperature on your nvidia 6600?
look for a something called "nvidia-settings"
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=30977

Last edited by chunkey; 01-10-05 at 09:55 AM.
chunkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphic errors and hangs after standby reini122 NVIDIA Linux 4 05-07-12 03:37 AM
Reading With Pictures: The Graphic Textbook News Archived News Items 0 05-04-12 06:00 AM
Graphical errors: broken card? lapino NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 0 05-03-12 01:20 PM
Compiling Errors In Debian Scorched NVIDIA Linux 14 09-26-02 11:02 AM
Getting bizarre errors with driver install clutch NVIDIA Linux 1 09-14-02 09:53 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.