Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-04-05, 05:51 PM   #1
Serial_Killer
Kensai
 
Serial_Killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 81
Lightbulb Leadtek A310 FX5600 128mb modding?

What can this card be modded to?
I can't seem to find it's specs anywhere.. is there a site that contains all the specs of legacy cards?
__________________
AMD athlon 64bit 3000+ (NewCastle) @2.08Ghz, 1024MB ddr pc3200 (Generic) @208mhz, 256MB HIS Excalibur X800 pro IceQ2 (ohhhhh baby @ 519mhz core/510mhz ram), Gigabyte K8NS, 80GB hdd Samsung 7200rpm + 160 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200 rpm 8mb buffer + 400 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.8 SATA ... END TRANSMISSION
Serial_Killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-05, 07:21 PM   #2
jimmor
Registered User
 
jimmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Scotland
Posts: 568
Default Re: Leadtek A310 FX5600 128mb modding?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serial_Killer
What can this card be modded to?
I can't seem to find it's specs anywhere.. is there a site that contains all the specs of legacy cards?

maybe you can get the spec's for your card at the Leadtek website,

http://www.leadtek.com/graphic.html


However, I don't believe there is much in the way of modding that can be done with a 5600 card, other than just overclocking. And if you like, then using something like NiBiTor 1.9 to set your bios stock speeds to the overclocked values !
__________________
The more I know, the more I know I don't know

Intel P4 3.2 @ 3.85GHz (ASUS P4C800E-Deluxe)
BFG 6800GS (16x1,6vp) @ 300/430/1200.

Driver, 82.12 :-
Aquamark3, 75039
Codecreatures1, 90.8
3Dmark05 v120, 6195
3Dmark03 v360, 14334
3Dmark06 v102, 2949
3Dmark2001se v330, 23793.
jimmor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-05, 08:06 PM   #3
Serial_Killer
Kensai
 
Serial_Killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 81
Default Re: Leadtek A310 FX5600 128mb modding?

does the 5600 use 3.3ns ram, like 5700?
__________________
AMD athlon 64bit 3000+ (NewCastle) @2.08Ghz, 1024MB ddr pc3200 (Generic) @208mhz, 256MB HIS Excalibur X800 pro IceQ2 (ohhhhh baby @ 519mhz core/510mhz ram), Gigabyte K8NS, 80GB hdd Samsung 7200rpm + 160 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200 rpm 8mb buffer + 400 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.8 SATA ... END TRANSMISSION
Serial_Killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-05, 06:50 AM   #4
jimmor
Registered User
 
jimmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Scotland
Posts: 568
Default Re: Leadtek A310 FX5600 128mb modding?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serial_Killer
does the 5600 use 3.3ns ram, like 5700?
Not sure why you would want to know if your card uses same memory 3.3ns types as 5700, since you can't flash with a 5700 bios ?

Also, as I believe your cards stock speeds are 325/500, then only thing this indicates is that the memory chip rating should be no greater than 4.0ns.

However, easy way to make a better guess at memory rating is by either, looking at what is actually printed on the memory chips, or, by seeing how high you can overclock memory speed.
__________________
The more I know, the more I know I don't know

Intel P4 3.2 @ 3.85GHz (ASUS P4C800E-Deluxe)
BFG 6800GS (16x1,6vp) @ 300/430/1200.

Driver, 82.12 :-
Aquamark3, 75039
Codecreatures1, 90.8
3Dmark05 v120, 6195
3Dmark03 v360, 14334
3Dmark06 v102, 2949
3Dmark2001se v330, 23793.
jimmor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-05, 07:28 AM   #5
Daneel Olivaw
Northwood hugger
 
Daneel Olivaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,244
Default Re: Leadtek A310 FX5600 128mb modding?

Just so you know, the 5600 and 5700 are very different architectures.
__________________
-Intel Core2 Duo 4300 (3.0GHz) | Asus P5N-E SLI | 6GB Corsair CVS PC2-5300 | GF8800GT 512MB | Western Digital 1TB Raid0 | Antec SLK2600AMB | Antec Earthwatts 500W
-Intel Pentium4 2.4C (3.4GHz) | Asus P4P800 Dlx | 2GB Crucial Rendition PC-3200 | GF6800LE 128MB | Seagate 200GB | Antec Overture II | Antec TruePower 2.0 480W


Mild agnosticism —the view that the existence or nonexistence of God or gods is currently unknown but is not necessarily unknowable, therefore one will withhold judgment until/if more evidence is available. A weak agnostic would say "I don't know, but maybe you do."
Daneel Olivaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-05, 05:00 PM   #6
Serial_Killer
Kensai
 
Serial_Killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 81
Default Re: Leadtek A310 FX5600 128mb modding?

I was just curious, because my 5700 is considerably faster than my 5600.

oh well, I don't care I got my x800 pro
__________________
AMD athlon 64bit 3000+ (NewCastle) @2.08Ghz, 1024MB ddr pc3200 (Generic) @208mhz, 256MB HIS Excalibur X800 pro IceQ2 (ohhhhh baby @ 519mhz core/510mhz ram), Gigabyte K8NS, 80GB hdd Samsung 7200rpm + 160 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200 rpm 8mb buffer + 400 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.8 SATA ... END TRANSMISSION
Serial_Killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-05, 07:43 PM   #7
Serial_Killer
Kensai
 
Serial_Killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 81
Default Re: Leadtek A310 FX5600 128mb modding?

holy crap daneel! how did you OC your cpu from 2.4ghz to 3.4ghz :\
__________________
AMD athlon 64bit 3000+ (NewCastle) @2.08Ghz, 1024MB ddr pc3200 (Generic) @208mhz, 256MB HIS Excalibur X800 pro IceQ2 (ohhhhh baby @ 519mhz core/510mhz ram), Gigabyte K8NS, 80GB hdd Samsung 7200rpm + 160 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200 rpm 8mb buffer + 400 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.8 SATA ... END TRANSMISSION
Serial_Killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.