Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-01-05, 01:25 AM   #1
chovy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
Default FX5700 with ghosts?

I just noticed today, that my new graphics card (eVGA GeForce FX5700 Personal Cinema 256mb tv/fm tuner) now shows little ghosts (about 4 levels of ghosts) on thing in the screen, like window edges, and drop down menus, etc.

I tried to take a screenshot, to show you, but it only shows up on my computer w/this card. I switch to my other computer (same monitor), and the image looks fine. So it has to be the graphics card.

Any ideas? I've tried changing refresh rate, and the other settings, but I can't get it to go away.
chovy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-05, 02:25 AM   #2
bonchez
Registered User
 
bonchez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Murrieta, Ca, USA
Posts: 192
Send a message via AIM to bonchez
Default Re: FX5700 with ghosts?

What do you mean by "ghosts"
bonchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-05, 02:54 AM   #3
chovy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
Default Re: FX5700 with ghosts?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonchez
What do you mean by "ghosts"
Maybe yo're too young, but back in the old days of TV antennas, when you couldn't get a channel in perfectly, you got what were commonly called "ghosts"

it's basically a shadow effect, although in my case about 5-10 shadows on objects on the screen, ie- menus, window edges, etc.
chovy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-05, 03:26 AM   #4
Kickus_assius
Defenestrator of the Weak
 
Kickus_assius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 338
Default Re: FX5700 with ghosts?

New Drivers for chipset and Vid Card?
__________________
Heat: Broughtonr: 49-0-0
Ebay: Kickus_assius: (109)
Kickus_assius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-05, 10:37 AM   #5
Baracade980
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
Default Re: FX5700 with ghosts?

Wow. Thats awfully weird. Did you try using a different monitor with the same card or moving the card to a different system entirely? Because it could be your monitor is goin' bad... I know that when my dads monitor wasn't pluged in entirely, it'd make ghosts and the colors would be screwy. Worst case... maybe the card has gotten damaged somehow. Check all your stuff (drivers), run some tests (switch monitors), and hope it isn't just the card.
Baracade980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-05, 01:10 PM   #6
chovy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
Default Re: FX5700 with ghosts?

It's not the monitor, because i'm on a kvm switch, and my other computer (linux) doesn't have this shadow effect. It's gotta be the graphics card. I used the drivers that were on the cd, I guess I could try updating, but I think if it were the drivers people would've been complaining in droves. I checked the monitor cable connections and they are both fine.
chovy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-05, 05:53 PM   #7
ricercar
fugue master
 
ricercar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: silicon valley
Posts: 1,603
Arrow Thanks for mentioning the KVM

You should probably connect the graphics card directly to the display (without the KVM) before you point your finger at the graphics card as faulty.

KVM configurations are notorious for adding ghosts. It's not necessarily the graphics card, the cabling or the monitor, but some combinations can prove impossible to view clearly without artifacts. In over 14 years of KVM use, I generally feel lucky to have a KVM machine display without artifacts/ghosts rather than feel unlucky to have one with artifacts.

Additionally, one VGA port is significantly better than the other on most of the 60+ NVIDIA cards that I've tested. YMMV.
__________________
I used to drive a Heisenberg, but whenever I'd glance at the speedometer, I'd get lost.
ricercar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-05, 08:30 PM   #8
chovy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
Default Re: FX5700 with ghosts?

Yes, you are right. It is either the cable or the switch itself. Works fine when directly connected.

Can you recommend a good 4-port ps/2 w/audio kvm switch? I'm using 3 of the 4 ports, and currently have a belkin soho kvm
chovy is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.