Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-09-05, 03:20 AM   #1
sharma_deepak83
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 14
Unhappy Doom3 not working in LINUX!!

I am facing the problem in running Doom3-Demo.

I have a PC with following configurations :

Athlon XP 2600 + XP
ASUS A7N8X E Deluxe motherboard
512 Mb RAM ( DDR 400)
XFX GeForce FX 5200 256 Mb
Segate 80 Gb Baracuda SATA.

Doom3-Demo runs for approx 5 mins and then my Xserver hangs. So I have to use ALT-CTRL-1 to login to the shell and use the command " killall X ". Then it works fine. Earlier I was facing the same problem but then everything hanged so I updated the NVidia drivers and the refrence drivers for my Machine. I am facing a lot of problem with my Win Xp SP2 as well. A whole lot of error comes up when I try to run any game * Call of Duty, NFSU, NFSU 2 , FIFA 2005 etc etc) and they are one of the following....

1. DRIVER_IRQ_NOTLESS_OR_EQUAL.
2. PAGE_FAULT_IN_A_NOTPAGE_ARAEA.

with file nv4_disp.dll, win32k.sys, nvmixer.sys, portcnf.sys(not sure) etc etc........... But the windows work fine in the safe mode.

Do u think I have a bad graphics card and need to replace it?

Thanx in Advance
sharma_deepak83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-05, 01:44 PM   #2
J.F.
GeForce FX5600
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Arizona
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to J.F.
Default Re: Doom3 not working in LINUX!!

If you have problems in 3D and not 2D, it's possibly a power problem. 3D really cranks up the power usage of the GPU. What power supply are you using in your system? One drawback of the FX series was their high power requirements.
J.F. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-05, 02:35 PM   #3
holmes
Registered User
 
holmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 692
Default Re: Doom3 not working in LINUX!!

Sounds like it could be power related (if you have a weak PSU), but what BIOS version settings do you have for your system? Is your system overclocked at all? Approximately what are your ambient/load temps? You say you upgraded drivers. I assume you're running the 6629 drivers? What kernel version/ distro are you running? etc..

__________________

The Rig
ASRock 970 Extreme3 AM3+
AMD Athlon II x2 260
DDR3-1600 (2x2GB) Kingston HyperX
Western Digital caviar 1TB
ECS GeForce GT 220 1GB
Cooler Master Storm Scout ATX case
Corsair 750W PSU
holmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-05, 03:17 PM   #4
sharma_deepak83
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 14
Default Re: Doom3 not working in LINUX!!

I have Fedora Core 1. My cabinet and the power supply are new as my computer and under warranty. Also I have a A7n8x e deluxe motherboard with AGP *x pro. I read in the specification that purchase a Graphics Card of 1.5 V specifications. Does it mean that graphics cards which run at lesser volatge will not run or will be blown on this card....
sharma_deepak83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-05, 06:04 AM   #5
sharma_deepak83
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 14
Default Re: Doom3 not working in LINUX!!

Hi guys,

I replaced my RAM and now DOOM is working fine and even XP is working fine and no BSOD for the last 1 day. Thanx everyone for there advice....
sharma_deepak83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-05, 12:40 PM   #6
holmes
Registered User
 
holmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 692
Default Re: Doom3 not working in LINUX!!

Ah.. Flaky RAM. Should have thought of that. Good to hear your problem is resolved..
__________________

The Rig
ASRock 970 Extreme3 AM3+
AMD Athlon II x2 260
DDR3-1600 (2x2GB) Kingston HyperX
Western Digital caviar 1TB
ECS GeForce GT 220 1GB
Cooler Master Storm Scout ATX case
Corsair 750W PSU
holmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-05, 09:41 PM   #7
J.F.
GeForce FX5600
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Arizona
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to J.F.
Default Re: Doom3 not working in LINUX!!

On my MSI Master2-FAR, I have to boost the RAM voltage a little to make it stable. Of course, I got cheap RAM, so that's not surprising. Now that you know it was the RAM, you might try putting it back in and raising the RAM voltage a little and see if it becomes stable. DDR400 RAM in particular often needs higher voltage. The BIOS in my system specifically states that it allows the voltage to go beyond a certain range for DDR400 modules.
J.F. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
302.17 for Linux x86/x86_64 released AaronP NVIDIA Linux 0 06-16-12 04:12 PM
nVidia Linux drivers with Linux on Mac, help? Thetargos NVIDIA Linux 0 05-13-12 12:52 PM
302.07 (beta) for Linux x86/x86_64 released AaronP NVIDIA Linux 0 05-02-12 09:55 AM
Mandrake Linux 9.0 (Dolphin) now available | comments? volt General Linux 10 10-19-02 10:13 PM
Linux VS. Windows XP! XP wins! dostler NVIDIA Linux 20 09-15-02 03:47 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.