Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-09-05, 05:33 PM   #1
Serial_Killer
Kensai
 
Serial_Killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 81
Talking CPU and HL2

I've just pratically upgraded my system (all except ram ) and I did it part by part. First the graphics accelerator: I upgraded to an HIS x800 pro excalibur iceQ2. Awesome increase in performance in all games, however totally bottlenecked by an athlon XP 2400+ @2.1ghz. Still got jumping in HL2

So yesterday I bought myself a gigbyte K8NS board and an AMD64bit 3000+.
After 2 seconds from loading a level, HL2 never skips. Ever. Even with my 512MB ram.

So anyway, it looks like the source engine is a killer for the CPU

Did anyone else have a similar system to my previous(with the x800 pro) and find this too?

Old system:
athlon XP+ 2400+ (@2.1ghz)
ecs l7vmm2 r1.1
512mb ddr pc2100 @140mhz
HIS x800 pro excalibur iceQ2
__________________
AMD athlon 64bit 3000+ (NewCastle) @2.08Ghz, 1024MB ddr pc3200 (Generic) @208mhz, 256MB HIS Excalibur X800 pro IceQ2 (ohhhhh baby @ 519mhz core/510mhz ram), Gigabyte K8NS, 80GB hdd Samsung 7200rpm + 160 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200 rpm 8mb buffer + 400 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.8 SATA ... END TRANSMISSION
Serial_Killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-05, 07:50 PM   #2
Buenamos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,123
Default Re: CPU and HL2

no effense, but it's kinda common knowledge around here that HL2 is very cpu dependent.
__________________
Gaming PC: KOOLANCE PC3-410BK / SILVERSTONE ST70F 700W Modular / Q6600 G0 @ 3.2 / Swiftech Apogee GT Block /Asus P5Q Pro / 2x2gb 1066 G-Skill / EVGA GTX570 / 2 x Asus VH242 1080p monitors / Audigy Xi-Fi Platinum / Seagate 160gb HDD / Seagate 500gb HDD

Laptop: Inspiron 1520 15.4" LCD/ Intel Core 2 Duo 7300 (2ghz) / 2 gb RAM / 8600m GT / 80gb HDD / N Wireless / Blue Tooth

Media Center: AMD 4400+ / 2 gb OCZ Platinum / EVGA 9800gt / Audigty 2ZS / 42" LG 1080p 120hz / 3 x 1.5tb HDDs

Xbox 360 / Wii
Buenamos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-05, 09:49 PM   #3
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,870
Default Re: CPU and HL2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serial_Killer
Still got jumping in HL2
What do you mean by "Jumping" exactly? You could just be a victim of the sound stutter bug, which people with even the fastest computers available on the market can experience due to HL2 just being buggy.
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-05, 11:01 PM   #4
Serial_Killer
Kensai
 
Serial_Killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 81
Default Re: CPU and HL2

naah, just really low framerates in large areas, even with x800 pro

p.sIt is now common knowledge to me too
__________________
AMD athlon 64bit 3000+ (NewCastle) @2.08Ghz, 1024MB ddr pc3200 (Generic) @208mhz, 256MB HIS Excalibur X800 pro IceQ2 (ohhhhh baby @ 519mhz core/510mhz ram), Gigabyte K8NS, 80GB hdd Samsung 7200rpm + 160 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200 rpm 8mb buffer + 400 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.8 SATA ... END TRANSMISSION
Serial_Killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-05, 09:10 AM   #5
aAv7
 
aAv7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: chicago
Posts: 2,250
Default Re: CPU and HL2

never had any slowdowns...course I have a amd64 3200+ =) Hard to believe I bought this cpu a year ago (last jan.!!) and their still going strong in the market. 2k4 didnt see many advances in cpu speeds, but me and my wallet arent complaing.
__________________
[SIZE="1"][B]CPU:[/B] AMD64 3200+ Winchester @ 2.2 [B]RAM:[/B] 2GB Kingston Dual Channel DDR 400 [B]Motherboard:[/B] Gigabyte K8 Triton nForce4 [B]VideoCard:[/B] eVGA GeForce 7800GTX 512MB [B]Hard Drive:[/B] WD 250GB Sata [B]OS:[/B] Dual boot, Windows XP Home/Windows Professional x64 Edition Retail[B] Audio:[/B] X-Fi Xtreme Music [B]Mouse:[/B] Logitech MX 310 [B]PSU:[/B] 500W Ultra Connect (34A on the 12V+)[/SIZE]

[SIZE="1"][B]Xbox 360:[/B] w/ Intercooler @ 1280x1024 , Dynasty Warriors 5, Fight Night Round 3, Kameo, NBA 2K6, Perfect Dark Zero CE, and PGR 3[SIZE="1"][/SIZE][/SIZE]
aAv7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-05, 02:55 AM   #6
Wylde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 142
Default Re: CPU and HL2

Dude just be happy, most people who play half life 2 or counterstrike source have to run at 640x480 or 800x600 low everything because they form 80% of the mainstream market. Big areas produce slow downs? well check if you have the balls to turn some settings down :P
Wylde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-05, 03:42 AM   #7
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,870
Default Re: CPU and HL2

I wouldn't think you'd be getting it that bad. I run HL2 at 1280x1024 with 2xQ FSAA and 4x Ani on my setup, and it gets a very good steady framerate, usually in the 90fps range. Your video card is better than mine and your CPU isn't really that far behind mine.
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-05, 09:29 AM   #8
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: CPU and HL2

Well I have the same problem he was talking about, and my CPU speed is similar to his old setup. The game is way too CPU dependant. I dont even play CS:S because in some places it just runs too crappy for me to be competitive.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-15-05, 11:13 AM   #9
mark501
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 87
Default Re: CPU and HL2

Really..? that cpu dependant?

thank god for my ol' A64 then
__________________
[Asus M3A78][Athlon X2 7750 BE][HD3870 512MB][2GB DDR2 800][X-Fi Xtreme Gamer]
mark501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-05, 11:10 AM   #10
circuitbreaker8
 
circuitbreaker8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 655
Default Re: CPU and HL2

I got crappy frame rates w/ my A64 3400 @ 2.5ghz ( 1mb L2 ) and my 6800 GT....then again...that was @ 1600x1200 w/ 4xaa 8xaf.
__________________
ll Cooler Master Praetorian WTX Form ll OCZ PowerStream 520 ll AMD Athlon 64 3400 ClawHammer CG@2.55Ghz ll Zalman 7000Cu ll DFI LanParty UT nF3 250Gb ll OCZ EL Platinum 3200 rev2 3200 @ 255Mhz 2.5-3-3-7(2x512Mb) ll Gigabyte X800XT PE 256Mb GDDR3 VIVO@580/580 ll Arctic Silencer 4 ll SB Audigy 2 ZS ll Logitech Z-560 THX 4.1 ll NEC FE991Sb 19" CRT ll 14.9k in 3dmark03! :eek:
circuitbreaker8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-05, 11:29 AM   #11
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,870
Default Re: CPU and HL2

Are most of you referring to multiplayer when you talk about slow speeds?

I've noticed that with source, once the server goes above 20 players, everybody starts seeing skipping and jumping no matter how decent the server or their computer is, and it gets much worse the more players there are. This is especially true in HL2DM. I think it is probably just a bug, it could relate to the bug I have reported here:

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...73#post1814873
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-05, 03:54 PM   #12
cuts
Registered User
 
cuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 26
Default Re: CPU and HL2

i recently changed my cpu from a 2800axp (t-bred) to a 2500xp-m @ 2300mhz it has nearly doubled the fps that i was getting + my cs stress test went from 72-102
__________________
Athlon 2500xp-mobile @ 2300mhz
Abit NF7-S V2.0
128mb Geforce 6600gt
Audigy 2
1024mb pc3200
60gb Maxtor HDD
120gb Hitachi HDD
Pioneer 107D DVDRW
Lite-on DVD
Windows XP pro SP2
cuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.