Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-23-05, 04:15 PM   #13
Slyder
AMD + Nv = pro gaming rig
 
Slyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Coventry / England
Posts: 746
Default Re: CPU and HL2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serial_Killer
Did anyone else have a similar system to my previous(with the x800 pro) and find this too?
Nope.

The game used to stutter like anything as with anyone elses rig before they released the various bug fixes via steam. Now it's super smooth.
__________________
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI - Bios F11
AMD Athlon 64 3500+@2.2
2gig RAM DDR333 (PC2700) 4 x 512 Corsair Value Select (CL 2.5)
Maxtor 6Y080L0 7200rpm 80 gig DiamondMax Plus 9 HDD
Gigabyte Dual 6600GT SLI Enabled
CTX VL701B 17ins CRT 0.27dpi 72khz MPRII Black
Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
BenQ DW1655 LS DVD-Rewriter with BCDB f/w (ohh yes, get on)
LiteOn 48246S CD writer with SS0E f/w
NTL 10 meg cable connection thru Ambit 250 modem. Ethernet connected
Linksys BEFSR41 v3 router with 1.05.00 f/w
Enermax 535 watts SLI-Ready PSU
XP pro with SP2
Playing multiplayer games online and lan enabled untill the day we die.


What I think of the word Blog
Slyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-05, 06:47 AM   #14
Soylent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 58
Default Re: CPU and HL2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serial_Killer
So anyway, it looks like the source engine is a killer for the CPU
Which is strange because most of it is really low poly stuff. That town square in the start of the game is really sluggish even though it's just a few player models, little physics or anything else.
Soylent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-05, 08:14 PM   #15
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default Re: CPU and HL2

However HL2 is not CPU dependant, I started played HL2 again this time with my brand new BFG Geforce 6800 GT OC on 1024x768 4xFSAA 8xAF, the game run very smooth on my AthlonXP 1800+ with 512Mb RAM and also here was no shuttering.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-05, 08:31 PM   #16
doodlebob
Nyengh-nugh-huh habba-ba
 
doodlebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 83
Default Re: CPU and HL2

Well, according to AnandTech HL2 is CPU depended.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anandtech
Not only is the game very CPU intensive, but because of its dependency on a fast CPU, Half Life 2 also appears to be quite dependent on high available memory bandwidth and low latency memory at the same time. Half Life 2 is actually the first game where we've seen this degree of dependency, which does make for some interesting predictions for the CPU/platform requirements of the next generation of games.


www.anandtech.com/
__________________
AMD 64 3500+ Winchester --Thermaltake Tsunami Dream -- MSI K8N NEO2 PLATINUM -- Evga Geforce 6800 -- OCZ ModStream 450W -- Corsair Dual Channel Kit 1GB -- NEC Floppy Drive -- NEC 16X Double Layer DVD±RW -- Audigy 2 ZS-- Hitachi 160GB-- Logitech 5300z
doodlebob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-05, 08:55 PM   #17
macatak
Registered User
 
macatak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: QLD Australia
Posts: 1,349
Default Re: CPU and HL2

Here's some results of my CPU upgrade from a XP3200+(sktA) to a 64 3500+(skt939), both @ stock speeds & FSB

HL2: Custom Timedemo 'airboat'
62.79====>68.67 fps

HL2: Timedemo 'Guru3D_demo5'
97.57====>103.0 fps

CS:Source VST
98.04====>105.0 fps

Doom3: Timedemo1
54.6====>57.7 fps

Painkiller: benchmark c5l2
90.34====>112 fps

Call of Duty: Timedemo
134.7====>155.5 fps

I didn't get the 16 fps difference that Firingsquad got with thier comparisons between the 3200+ and the 64 3500+ but i didn't use the same demo as they did.
http://www.firingsquad.com/hardware/...tout/page4.asp
http://www.firingsquad.com/hardware/...tout/page5.asp

Couple of games that never changed were Far Cry and Riddick: EFBB, i got pretty well the same score in thier timedemos
__________________
WinXP Home Edition SP2/Athlon 3500+Newcastle/MSI K8N Diamond/BFG7800GTX OC/Antec 550TrueControl 2.0/1GIG DDR400Kingmax/Acer AL2016W LCD/SB Live!/Audigy2 ZS

Last edited by macatak; 01-28-05 at 09:57 PM.
macatak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.