Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-17-05, 11:59 AM   #25
AxeL364
NvNoob
 
AxeL364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Near my computer with a pizza
Posts: 26
Default Re: Help me plz, i'm lost !

ok, now, my IRQ to VGA WAS Enabled and the PNP for OS WAS disabled :s
But I am really sure I need to uninstall rivafb !! Nvidia installer gave me a warning about that !
AxeL364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-05, 12:14 PM   #26
zander
NVIDIA Corporation
 
zander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,740
Default Re: Help me plz, i'm lost !

The message you're referring to was a warning, not an error; please try booting with the noapic kernel parameter before stripping the kernel of modular rivafb support.
zander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-05, 12:58 PM   #27
AxeL364
NvNoob
 
AxeL364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Near my computer with a pizza
Posts: 26
Default Re: Help me plz, i'm lost !

Arrgh, I've recompiled the kernel module, I've excluded the rivafb module and now, I am bored again with the "nvidia.ko" thing... I've tried your noapic parameter... didn't work... I try to stop again this nvidia.ko error !
AxeL364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-05, 01:31 PM   #28
AxeL364
NvNoob
 
AxeL364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Near my computer with a pizza
Posts: 26
Default Re: Help me plz, i'm lost !

I have too many problems... when I do a modprobe nvidia, it's say "impossible to insert in... invalid module,..."

and when I edit xorg.conf and do a xstart... same problem. So, I know the problem is not from the rivafb driver !
What to do plz ?
AxeL364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-05, 02:07 PM   #29
AxeL364
NvNoob
 
AxeL364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Near my computer with a pizza
Posts: 26
Default Re: Help me plz, i'm lost !

OK So, Now I know :

-The problem is not about the rivafb.
-I tried to load by modprobe nvidia : : Nothing happened when starting X.
-I put the nvidia module in the /etc/modprobe.preload : : Nothing happened when starting X.
-I put the nvidia module in the /etc/modules : : Nothing happened when starting X.

What can I do now ?
(My computer is provided by VIA's Technologies)
AxeL364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-05, 02:12 PM   #30
chunkey
#!/?*
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 662
Default Re: Help me plz, i'm lost !

hmm, what happens when you disable vesafb & bootsplash? (in your kernel config)...?
chunkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-05, 02:15 PM   #31
AxeL364
NvNoob
 
AxeL364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Near my computer with a pizza
Posts: 26
Default Re: Help me plz, i'm lost !

How to disable vesafb without recompiling the kernel plz ?
AxeL364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-05, 02:20 PM   #32
chunkey
#!/?*
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 662
Default Re: Help me plz, i'm lost !

hmm, (as zander already said: "video=vesa:off vga=normal" in your boot parameters)
chunkey is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-17-05, 02:31 PM   #33
zander
NVIDIA Corporation
 
zander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,740
Default Re: Help me plz, i'm lost !

The problem isn't caused by the presence of vesafb; AxeL364, you should experiment with other IRQ related kernel parameters (e.g. pci=noacpi) and/or check if the problem reproduces with other kernels.
zander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-05, 05:05 PM   #34
donkyboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Talking Re: Help me plz, i'm lost !

I would say that you havent done the mod probe thing heres how
from the command line type in "vim /ect/modprobe.preload"
now the file should look something like this

# /etc/modprobe.preload: kernel modules to load at boot time.
#
# This file should contain the names of kernel modules that are
# to be loaded at boot time, one per line. Comments begin with
# a `#', and everything on the line after them are ignored.
# this file is for module-init-tools (kernel 2.5 and above) ONLY
# for old kernel use /etc/modules

via-agp

press i tobe able to insert text and add "nvidia" minus the quotes above the via-agp or wot ever is there so
it look like this

# /etc/modprobe.preload: kernel modules to load at boot time.
#
# This file should contain the names of kernel modules that are
# to be loaded at boot time, one per line. Comments begin with
# a `#', and everything on the line after them are ignored.
# this file is for module-init-tools (kernel 2.5 and above) ONLY
# for old kernel use /etc/modules

nvidia
via-agp

now type in wq and press enter this will save and quit now provided u have edited the /ect/xorg.conf
to change it not to load dri or glcore + changed driver nv or vesa to nvidia using vim again


mandrake 10.1 should run this is wot i do and it runs fine for me im running the 10.1 official with kde 3.2.3
and 2.6.8.1 kernal
if u still unsure of wot to do cheack out www.linuxquestions.org thats how i figured it out thanks NVIDIA
donkyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-05, 12:45 PM   #35
AxeL364
NvNoob
 
AxeL364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Near my computer with a pizza
Posts: 26
Default Re: Help me plz, i'm lost !

Sorry but the boot parameters are in the lilo.conf ? I've added pci=noacpi and that's make no effects.

# File generated by DrakX/drakboot
# WARNING: do not forget to run lilo after modifying this file

default="linux"
boot=/dev/hdc1
map=/boot/map
keytable=/boot/fr-latin1.klt
prompt
nowarn
timeout=100
message=/boot/message
menu-scheme=wb:bw:wb:bw


image=/boot/vmlinuz
label="linux"
root=/dev/hdc1
initrd=/boot/initrd.img
append="acpi=ht resume=/dev/hdc5 splash=silent"
vga=788
(START OF : I've wrote this)
video=vesa:off
pci=noacpi
(END OF : I've wrote this)
read-only


image=/boot/vmlinuz
label="linux-nonfb"
root=/dev/hdc1
initrd=/boot/initrd.img
append="acpi=ht resume=/dev/hdc5"
read-only


image=/boot/vmlinuz
label="failsafe"
root=/dev/hdc1
initrd=/boot/initrd.img
append="failsafe acpi=ht resume=/dev/hdc5"
read-only

I think I need to delete acpi=ht in the append line. Do you think it's good ?
AxeL364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-05, 12:52 PM   #36
chunkey
#!/?*
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 662
Default Re: Help me plz, i'm lost !

Correct me if I'm wrong (since I'm not using lilo anymore) but AFAIK

Quote:
Originally Posted by AxeL364
...
append="acpi=ht resume=/dev/hdc5 splash=silent"
vga=788
video=vesa:off
pci=noacpi
...
is wrong...

and sould be something like

append="acpi=ht resume=/dev/hdc5 splash=silent vga=788 pci=noacpi video=vesa:off noapic"

(don't forget to run "lilo"!)
chunkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost Planet 3 Footage Raises Some Eyebrows News Archived News Items 0 05-23-12 02:10 PM
lost ttyv after upgrading from 285 to 295.40 barbara NVIDIA FreeBSD 3 05-15-12 04:48 PM
If data can be lost, it will News Archived News Items 0 05-11-12 06:00 AM
EA: The Old Republic has lost nearly 25% of its subscribers since March News Archived News Items 0 05-08-12 01:30 AM
Plz Help!!! Rll NVIDIA Linux 5 10-10-02 12:53 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.