Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-07-05, 12:48 PM   #1
Fermo
Fermo
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Default How far can I take my FX 5500?

Hi,

I recently overclock my MSI FX 5500, and it score (3DMark01) 8.352. Vcore 301mhz & mem 446mhz. Can somebody give me additional suggestion to overclock it. If I reset the video & mem clock to standard it score 7520.

Thanks
__________________
MB: A7N8X-X (BIOS 1010)
Processor: 3000XP Athlon (FSB 333)
MEM: 2x512 K-BYTE PC3200 DDR400
HD: Maxtor Diamond Max 9 (Cache 8MB) 120 GB
HD: Maxtor Diamond Max 9 (Cache 8MB) 80 GB
Video: MSI FX5500 256MB
CD-RW: Sony CRX320A/U
Fermo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-05, 12:53 PM   #2
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: How far can I take my FX 5500?

I'm not quite sure what you're asking here. You've already overclocked the card and have the results. If you're looking for aditional performance, you really should consider buying a new card. Your 3DMark score is right in between the GeForce3 and GeForce4 Ti, just to put it in perspective. For the price they're asking for that card, you would be better off getting at least a GeForce FX 5700 Ultra, if not a 6600 GT.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-05, 01:15 PM   #3
Daneel Olivaw
Northwood hugger
 
Daneel Olivaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,244
Default Re: How far can I take my FX 5500?

This card is alright if you're not an enthousiast, but since your overclocking, I'll give you a tip on how far you can take your FX5500: exactly where you're at.
__________________
-Intel Core2 Duo 4300 (3.0GHz) | Asus P5N-E SLI | 6GB Corsair CVS PC2-5300 | GF8800GT 512MB | Western Digital 1TB Raid0 | Antec SLK2600AMB | Antec Earthwatts 500W
-Intel Pentium4 2.4C (3.4GHz) | Asus P4P800 Dlx | 2GB Crucial Rendition PC-3200 | GF6800LE 128MB | Seagate 200GB | Antec Overture II | Antec TruePower 2.0 480W


Mild agnosticism —the view that the existence or nonexistence of God or gods is currently unknown but is not necessarily unknowable, therefore one will withhold judgment until/if more evidence is available. A weak agnostic would say "I don't know, but maybe you do."
Daneel Olivaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-05, 09:30 PM   #4
Fermo
Fermo
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: How far can I take my FX 5500?

Can I run a 6600 GT in my mobo?

Thanks
Fermo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-05, 04:20 PM   #5
NemesisChild
Your worst nightmare.....
 
NemesisChild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Paradise
Posts: 283
Default Re: How far can I take my FX 5500?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fermo
Can I run a 6600 GT in my mobo?

Thanks
PCI-E, doubtful.
AGP model, probably yes.
__________________
CPU: AMD Phenom II 1090T B.E.@ 4.1GHz
Mobo: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
PSU: Corsair HX850W
GPU: SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Audio: Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
RAM: 8GB G.Skill Flare@ 2000MHz, 7-9-7-24
Case: Cooler Master HAF 922 (200mm side fan)
Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster P2350 (1920x1080)
OS: Windows 7 H.P. x64 & Vista H.P. x86
NemesisChild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-05, 10:08 PM   #6
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: How far can I take my FX 5500?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fermo
Can I run a 6600 GT in my mobo?
The AGP version you can, not the PCI-Express one.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.