Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-07-05, 08:19 AM   #1
Marcos
think of me not at all
 
Marcos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Americas
Posts: 845
Send a message via AIM to Marcos
Default Barton 3000+ to 64 3500+ quick results

everything @ stock speed
3dmark 2001:

3000+ = 14xxx
3500+ = 22xxx

Aquamark:

3000+ = 44xxx
3500+ = 62xxx

Doom timedemo 1280x1024 2x aa

3000+ = 40.x fps
3500+ = 56.x fps


thats all i can remember right now. im not at home so i cant recall the specifics.
__________________
[64 3500+][MSI Neo2 Plat] [6800gt][Audigy 2][Hamixada is a fag]


<-- worst. smiley. ever.
Marcos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-05, 01:17 PM   #2
1337_Like_ThaT
O.U.T.L.A.W.
 
1337_Like_ThaT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: In The Sack ;)
Posts: 2,258
Default Re: Barton 3000+ to 64 3500+ quick results

Wow, now that's a beautiful jump...What video card are you running on your rig??
__________________

Gaming Rig
Inte Core 2 Duo 6700 @ 3.2ghz | EVGA nForce 680i | G.Skill DDR2 800mhz 4-4-4-12 @ 2.0v | Western Digital RaptorX 150GB | Western Digital 500GB SATA II | EVGA 8800GTS 512MB | Plextor PX-716SA DVD-RW | Plextor PX-755SA DVD-RW DL | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610 | Antec 900 BLK | Dell FPW 2005 20.1" WS | IceMat 2nd. Ed. MousePad | Logitech G15 | Logitech G9 |

160GB (60GB) PS3 Owner | DS3 Controllers | PSN: Res215dg
PSP 3000 Black + 16GB Memory Stick Duo *Locked and Ready for Resistance Retribution*
1337_Like_ThaT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-05, 01:42 PM   #3
anzak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,553
Default Re: Barton 3000+ to 64 3500+ quick results

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1337_Like_ThaT
Wow, now that's a beautiful jump...What video card are you running on your rig??
Maybe you should look at his sig.
anzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-05, 06:15 PM   #4
1337_Like_ThaT
O.U.T.L.A.W.
 
1337_Like_ThaT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: In The Sack ;)
Posts: 2,258
Default Re: Barton 3000+ to 64 3500+ quick results

Quote:
Originally Posted by anzak
Maybe you should look at his sig.
Oh wait, duh!! I could've sworn he had no sig before creating thread...Maybe he just uploaded it to his profile??? Prove me wrong marcos
__________________

Gaming Rig
Inte Core 2 Duo 6700 @ 3.2ghz | EVGA nForce 680i | G.Skill DDR2 800mhz 4-4-4-12 @ 2.0v | Western Digital RaptorX 150GB | Western Digital 500GB SATA II | EVGA 8800GTS 512MB | Plextor PX-716SA DVD-RW | Plextor PX-755SA DVD-RW DL | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610 | Antec 900 BLK | Dell FPW 2005 20.1" WS | IceMat 2nd. Ed. MousePad | Logitech G15 | Logitech G9 |

160GB (60GB) PS3 Owner | DS3 Controllers | PSN: Res215dg
PSP 3000 Black + 16GB Memory Stick Duo *Locked and Ready for Resistance Retribution*
1337_Like_ThaT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-05, 07:46 PM   #5
npras42
Hi Everybody!
 
npras42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Barton 3000+ to 64 3500+ quick results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcos
everything @ stock speed
3dmark 2001:

3000+ = 14xxx
3500+ = 22xxx

Aquamark:

3000+ = 44xxx
3500+ = 62xxx

Doom timedemo 1280x1024 2x aa

3000+ = 40.x fps
3500+ = 56.x fps


thats all i can remember right now. im not at home so i cant recall the specifics.
Well I have to say that your Doom3 score alone proves that it was worth it. You could even notch up the res and/or AA now (I guess).

I love the feeling of using a PC w/ an upgraded CPU. Everything just feels so much smoother and faster. From booting up to browsing the net to playing a game.
npras42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-05, 11:47 PM   #6
Buenamos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,123
Default Re: Barton 3000+ to 64 3500+ quick results

I know when i went from my P4 2.8 @ 3.2 to my AMD 3400, my 3dmark01 went from like 18,000 to 25,000. Everything from my desktop to my games were soooo smooth, I dunno if I'll ever go back to Intel unless their 1066fsb cpu is hella fast.

That jump was with the same memory and video card too.
__________________
Gaming PC: KOOLANCE PC3-410BK / SILVERSTONE ST70F 700W Modular / Q6600 G0 @ 3.2 / Swiftech Apogee GT Block /Asus P5Q Pro / 2x2gb 1066 G-Skill / EVGA GTX570 / 2 x Asus VH242 1080p monitors / Audigy Xi-Fi Platinum / Seagate 160gb HDD / Seagate 500gb HDD

Laptop: Inspiron 1520 15.4" LCD/ Intel Core 2 Duo 7300 (2ghz) / 2 gb RAM / 8600m GT / 80gb HDD / N Wireless / Blue Tooth

Media Center: AMD 4400+ / 2 gb OCZ Platinum / EVGA 9800gt / Audigty 2ZS / 42" LG 1080p 120hz / 3 x 1.5tb HDDs

Xbox 360 / Wii

Last edited by Buenamos; 02-02-05 at 06:47 PM.
Buenamos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-05, 01:14 AM   #7
PSYCHODAD
cereal killer
 
PSYCHODAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: indiana
Posts: 1,042
Default Re: Barton 3000+ to 64 3500+ quick results

I just upgraded from a 3200+ barton to a 3500+ S939 and the difference is incredible. Looking forward to getting my second vid card for SLI.


--New System--

Asus NF4 SLI MB,
Thermaltake Tsunami case,
OCZ 600w psu,
1gb Corsair xms,
Tt Silent Boost hs/fan,
XFX 6800gt
74gb WD Raptor HD,
300gb sata2 HD,
Audigy2 ZS.
Dual layer DVD RW
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	evrstbnch.JPG
Views:	208
Size:	167.5 KB
ID:	9586  Click image for larger version

Name:	evrstbnch2.JPG
Views:	190
Size:	146.3 KB
ID:	9587  Click image for larger version

Name:	evrstbnch3.JPG
Views:	217
Size:	162.8 KB
ID:	9588  
__________________
System #1
CPU INTEL|3rd gen I-7@3.7ghz
16gb memory Windows 7 home premium 64 bit
PSU Siverstone Zeus 850w
EVGA 660gtx
Logitech G400 gaming mouse
Dell 2407WFP 24" lcd


Video Games -- Why waste good technology on science and medicine?
PSYCHODAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-05, 03:20 AM   #8
macatak
Registered User
 
macatak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: QLD Australia
Posts: 1,349
Default Re: Barton 3000+ to 64 3500+ quick results

Results of my upgrade from xp3200+(sktA,Barton)====>a64 3500+(939Newcastle)

3DMK05: 4,856====>4,864(much the same)

3DMK03: 11,399====>12,118

3DMK01: 18,151====>22,685

AquaMK3: 53,775====>64,995

Games

Doom3: Timedemo1 'High Quality'
54.6====>57.7 fps

Painkiller: benchmark c5l2,Max Settings
90.0====>110.0 fps

HL2: Custom Timedemo 'airboat', High Detail,Reflect All
62.79====>68.67 fps

HL2: Timedemo 'Guru3D_demo5'
97.57====>103.56 fps

CS:Source VST
98.04====>105.00 fps

Call of Duty: Timedemo
134.7====>155.5 fps

Quake3: Timedemo 001
276====>313 fps

UT2K3
203====>233 fps

Far Cry: Research Demo
same score


Riddick: EFBB Custom Timedemo
same score

All the benchmarks were done with the same GFX card and driver (67.03)
All the games were benched @ 1280x1024,4AA,8AF set in Driver Panel
All the synthetic benchmarks were freeware versions and with AA and AF set to 'application controlled'
CPU and GPU were @ stock clocks in both setups
__________________
WinXP Home Edition SP2/Athlon 3500+Newcastle/MSI K8N Diamond/BFG7800GTX OC/Antec 550TrueControl 2.0/1GIG DDR400Kingmax/Acer AL2016W LCD/SB Live!/Audigy2 ZS

Last edited by macatak; 02-02-05 at 05:54 PM.
macatak is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-09-05, 08:59 AM   #9
Marcos
think of me not at all
 
Marcos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Americas
Posts: 845
Send a message via AIM to Marcos
Default Re: Barton 3000+ to 64 3500+ quick results

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1337_Like_ThaT
Oh wait, duh!! I could've sworn he had no sig before creating thread...Maybe he just uploaded it to his profile??? Prove me wrong marcos
nah man i always had a sig ^_^
__________________
[64 3500+][MSI Neo2 Plat] [6800gt][Audigy 2][Hamixada is a fag]


<-- worst. smiley. ever.
Marcos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-05, 06:03 PM   #10
MustangSVT
Stop looking at me
 
MustangSVT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,602
Default Re: Barton 3000+ to 64 3500+ quick results

What kind of computer or settings were you running on the Barton 3000+ previously? Because those jumps pretty huge. I have an Athlon XP-M @ 2.4GHz, 1GB DDR400, and I can get 59k in AquaMark3, about 19k in 3DMark2001.

Oh and I get 61.2fps in Doom3 timedemo at 1280x1024 2xAA High Quality with my Athlon XP..

Frankly it sounds like you jumped from having Barton 3000+, 512MB and 6800 GT with totally wrong drivers and nothing set up properly, because I get higher score than your A64 3500+ in Doom3 with an Athlon XP. I mean like, I was getting score of 14200 in 3DMark2001SE with my Athlon XP and Ti4200.
MustangSVT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-05, 01:57 PM   #11
Marcos
think of me not at all
 
Marcos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Americas
Posts: 845
Send a message via AIM to Marcos
Default Re: Barton 3000+ to 64 3500+ quick results

Quote:
Originally Posted by MustangSVT
What kind of computer or settings were you running on the Barton 3000+ previously? Because those jumps pretty huge. I have an Athlon XP-M @ 2.4GHz, 1GB DDR400, and I can get 59k in AquaMark3, about 19k in 3DMark2001.

Oh and I get 61.2fps in Doom3 timedemo at 1280x1024 2xAA High Quality with my Athlon XP..

Frankly it sounds like you jumped from having Barton 3000+, 512MB and 6800 GT with totally wrong drivers and nothing set up properly, because I get higher score than your A64 3500+ in Doom3 with an Athlon XP. I mean like, I was getting score of 14200 in 3DMark2001SE with my Athlon XP and Ti4200.

the doom is 4x AA ultra oops

and 3dmark 2001 is cpu heavy thats why you got that score
__________________
[64 3500+][MSI Neo2 Plat] [6800gt][Audigy 2][Hamixada is a fag]


<-- worst. smiley. ever.
Marcos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-05, 05:02 PM   #12
MustangSVT
Stop looking at me
 
MustangSVT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,602
Default Re: Barton 3000+ to 64 3500+ quick results

How do you explain getting 44k in AquaMark3 then? I get 59k. Something sounds fishy. A CPU upgrade like that shouldn't improve performance by more than 5 to 7%. As for Doom3, I get 50.x fps with 4xAA 16xAF on that resolution, so your old score still sounds wrong. Like I said, a CPU upgrade like that will never account for that much of an upgrade. Either you didn't install chipset drivers last time, or you were testing AquaMark and etc. with AA/AF enabled.
MustangSVT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.