Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-28-02, 06:14 PM   #1
fantomas
nazgul
 
fantomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 106
Default 64 bit gaming? on Doom3???

Not sure if this should be here or in the processor forum, but I am wondering if Doom3 will support 64 bit cpu's. I know a 64bit version of Unreal exists, so I would imagine eventually most huge games would come in dual versions (when the cpu's are out), but does anyone know anything about plans for Doom3?
fantomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-02, 07:07 PM   #2
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Question

Whats the difference between the two? how much better is 64 bit?
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-02, 09:54 PM   #3
Matthyahuw
Registered User
 
Matthyahuw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: AZ
Posts: 919
Send a message via ICQ to Matthyahuw Send a message via AIM to Matthyahuw Send a message via Yahoo to Matthyahuw
Default

I'm sure they'll do it, I see no reason for them NOT to...if not on 1st release, maybe cuz it's not a priority, I'm sure they'll be a patch then...
__________________
Shalom!
Matthyahuw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-02, 02:07 AM   #4
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

in case anyone still cares about this. i really hate digging up old dead threads, but the question was never sufficiently answered. while looking for old quotes from Carmack i ran across this.

http://firingsquad.gamers.com/featur...2002/page5.asp

Quote:
How will the next generation of 64bit CPUs affect Doom 3
64 bit is not going to speed up Doom 3. In fact there may actually be a minor slowdown since the pointer references are all in 32 bit, which will mean a hit to memory bandwidth which is the real gating problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-02, 02:42 AM   #5
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Talking

Well it would be faster if it was desigen on 64bit processor , becouse when Intel few years ago showed how Itanium pure 64bit CPU can run same program redesigned to take full advantage of 64bit code , it ran some 20 times faster then on 32bit code & Todays P4/Athlon


But us Carmack pointed out Doom3 was designed for 32bit code they would have to fully redesign the game
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-02, 05:27 AM   #6
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hmm, the way i understood it was if it was 64bit "optimized" then all pointers would be 64bit instead of 32bit, which would bottleneck memory bandwidth more.

even if the game was designed for 64bit, if that is the issue at hand, how would you get past it?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-02, 10:17 AM   #7
Nutty
Sittin in the Sun
 
Nutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,835
Send a message via MSN to Nutty
Default

Quote:
it ran some 20 times faster then on 32bit code & Todays P4/Athlon
BS!!

There is noway on earth comparing a clock for clock 64bit cpu V 32bit cpu, with equal software (i.e. not using SUPER DUPER 64bit SIMD on one, and not on the other) will run 20 times faster on the 64bit cpu.

Not including any special SIMD type instructions, and that the same instructions take the same number of cycles on each cpu, the code would take the same amount of time. Possibly even slower, as the 64bit code would use more memory, and miss more cache lines because of it.

You _can_ make better use of the 64bits and provide extra performance. But only if you code specificially for the 64bit architecture.

Like soo much of the BS marketing they prolly compared a program using 64bit SIMD to an generic 8086 coded version on the P4/athlon.

Any other speed increase is architectural improvements, not because of the increase in bit processing.
Nutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-02, 09:39 AM   #8
SavagePaladin
info*****
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,395
Default

Carmack said he wouldn't bother doing a port.

One can make some of the stuff 64 bit, and some 32 bit, for not sacrificing performance. On that same note, I'm hoping Clawhammers will be updated to 512k cache because I'm hearing 256 isn't really enough for 64 bit stuff.

Guess I didn't have much to say...|leaves the building|
SavagePaladin is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-29-02, 11:51 AM   #9
Nutty
Sittin in the Sun
 
Nutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,835
Send a message via MSN to Nutty
Default

64 bit cpus is only useful for 2 things.

1) 64bit SIMD stuff. A few areas in game could use this.

2) Servers with loads of ram. Gets around the memory limitation of 32bit addresses.

Apart from that theres not much point to 64bit cpus.
Nutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-02, 07:05 PM   #10
SavagePaladin
info*****
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,395
Default

I think it could be useful for AI...which may be indirectly what you just said, I couldn't say. But...
I like the new architecture an awful lot.

By its second core revision (much like Thunderbird) it should rock
SavagePaladin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-02, 08:14 PM   #11
Nutty
Sittin in the Sun
 
Nutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,835
Send a message via MSN to Nutty
Default

Yeah the extra registers is nice. About time too.. Most RISC cpu's have about 32 registers. Compared to x86 derived 8 registers.. hahaha 8!! *smirk*

Although it does mean AMD are gonna have to get their own compilers out, or convince M$ to stick clawhammer code options in their dev studio. Otherwise we're not gonna get use out of the registers at all.
Nutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-02, 08:24 PM   #12
SavagePaladin
info*****
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,395
Default

I think they (MS) 're workin on it.
I used to follow AMD rumors and stuff, but lately I really don't care at all. Rumors make me sick after all this 'GFFX WILL HAVE GODS HAND EMBEDDED ON THE 3RD CHIP FROM THE LEFT' type crap.
SavagePaladin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A Brief Holiday Shopping Guide for Stereo 3D Technology News Archived News Items 0 12-18-12 06:31 AM
Five Gaming Fanatics Who Make NVIDIA's Products Better News Archived News Items 0 11-27-12 10:51 PM
Is the Stereo 3D Gaming Doomed to Fail or What, No Really? News Archived News Items 0 07-17-12 06:30 AM
Green Man Gaming merges with gaming social network, Playfire News Archived News Items 0 07-09-12 09:50 PM
Could Cloud Gaming Kill The Next-Generation Video Game Console? News Archived News Items 0 07-08-12 12:20 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.