Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-14-05, 01:34 AM   #1
Kickus_assius
Defenestrator of the Weak
 
Kickus_assius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 338
Default Source Engine very dependent on Ram speed?

I have done some testing and have found that the source engine is very dependent on the speed of your ram. The results below are based on different ram combinations on my backup machine using the valve stress test in CSS. I didn't know why my computer was running the game so slowly with the hardware I had. I thought well maybe if I pull out the PC2100 and only run the PC3200 stick I would get better results, I was right. (The weird ram speeds are because my mobo doesn't technically support over 200 MHz ram so I just pick what's stable).

Both tests: All high, reflect world, 4XAA and 8X Aniso.

Test 1:
P4 2.4A Northwood @ 2.9 GHz
768 MB RAM @ 242 MHz DDR (1x256 MB PC2100 and 1x512 MB PC3200)
6800 OC NU @ 375/750, 66.93 Drivers
Stress Test: 64.35 FPS

Test 2:
P4 2.4A Northwood @ 2.9 GHz
512 MB PC3200 RAM @ 375 MHz DDR
6800 OC NU @ 375/750, 66.93 Drivers
Stress Test: 87.90 FPS

All I did was pull out the slower stick of ram and it gave me a 1.5x boost in HL2 and Counter-strike source.
__________________
Heat: Broughtonr: 49-0-0
Ebay: Kickus_assius: (109)
Kickus_assius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-05, 02:32 AM   #2
jolle
Registered User
 
jolle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,804
Default Re: Source Engine very dependent on Ram speed?

It is relativly mild on GPU, and more stressing on CPU it seems..
and, memory bandwidth is a big deal on P4 so..
__________________
Q6700, Abit X38 QuadGT, 8Gb (4x 2GB) OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066MHz, Gainward GTX 285 1Gb, X-Fi XtremeMusic
jolle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-05, 01:58 PM   #3
Gentle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Posts: 580
Default Re: Source Engine very dependent on Ram speed?

Just curious, but why are your ram speeds so "different" than that of standard configuration ram?

242 MHz DDR
375 MHz DDR

Gentle
Gentle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-05, 07:37 PM   #4
Kickus_assius
Defenestrator of the Weak
 
Kickus_assius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 338
Default Re: Source Engine very dependent on Ram speed?

The first speed is 242 because FSB was 121, the highest stable setting with my CPU. The second speed is because the board doesn't support PC3200 so I choose 333 as the speed and then OC the FSB. 333 + 21x2 = 375
__________________
Heat: Broughtonr: 49-0-0
Ebay: Kickus_assius: (109)
Kickus_assius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-05, 08:20 PM   #5
tristancarton
Registered User
 
tristancarton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 113
Default Re: Source Engine very dependent on Ram speed?

ka,
anandtech has a good look at the differences in performance on a64 chips with memory speed, single vs dual, cas settings, and a look at size of cache. while your cpu is not an amd it may still be good to look through the article. kind of cool to see all of the differences. it seems as though hl2 is pretty tough on each component.
http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets...oc.aspx?i=2330

btw- your results seem very strange.
__________________
Primary: dfi ut250gb / a64 mobile 3400 62w clawhammer / 3x512mb pdp xbl tccd / WD 120Gb 7200 8Mb x2, RAID0 / 250Gb WD 7200 8Mb external / Sound Blaster 2 ZS Plat. / HDTV Wonder / Pioneer dvr105 / Pioneer dvd115 / Visiontek x800xt / Mad Dog 500w Surepower (superflower rebadge) with Smart Cables / Logitech z680 / IBM p260 21" FD Trinitron x2 / Windows XP sp2, Legal Version
tristancarton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-05, 12:47 AM   #6
Kickus_assius
Defenestrator of the Weak
 
Kickus_assius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 338
Default Re: Source Engine very dependent on Ram speed?

Could be that the PC2100 is a bad stick, but it went through memtest fine...
__________________
Heat: Broughtonr: 49-0-0
Ebay: Kickus_assius: (109)
Kickus_assius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-05, 01:36 AM   #7
BioHazZarD
USCM Marine
 
BioHazZarD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,369
Send a message via MSN to BioHazZarD
Default Re: Source Engine very dependent on Ram speed?

no suprise really doom3 was about the same someone played on 512mb pc2100 memory and it was really slow and choppy then he upgraded to 512mb pc3200 and it was a huge difference just the memory speed even if the memory size was the same.
__________________
Chieftec Miditower /w 5 case fans | Corsair 620W HX PSU | Asus M4N98TD EVO SLI | AMD Athlon2 X2 260 3,2GHz | Corsair 3GB PC3-10666 | eVGA Geforce GTX 460 1GB (336shader) | Samsung Spinpoint x2 250GB HD +SATA 320GB | SB Audigy 4 @ 2.1 | Samsung Syncmaster BX2331 TFT 23" running 1920x1080@60hz | Windows XP PRO SP2 | |
BioHazZarD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-05, 08:47 AM   #8
rewt
mmm, Beer.. :drooling:
 
rewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 3,667
Default Re: Source Engine very dependent on Ram speed?

But why are you running that PC2100 at 242 MHz? Just for the test perhaps? It should be at least 266 right?
__________________
My pimp'n rig
Athlon64 Venice 3000+ @ 2.6GHz (4100+) · Win XP Pro x86, Vista Ultimate x64 · eVGA K8-NF41 nForce4 SLi · Corsair XMS 1.5GB PC3200 CAS2/1T · eVGA 2x 6600GT SLi · Leadtek Winfast TV2000 XP Deluxe · Western Digital Caviar SE ½TB RAID 0/1 · PowerLink LPK2-30 400W · LiteON LDW-411S OC to 811S 8x DVD±R/RW/ROM · MicroAdvantage 64MB QuickiDrive · Samsung SyncMaster 931B 19" LCD · Microsoft Optical Wheel Mouse USB · Sony PSXtoUSB Analog Gamepads · Memorex MX2700 Multimedia Keyboard · Lexmark 3200 Color Jetprinter · nForce Network Controller 1Gb/s LAN (Cable ~3Mb/s down) · ΩPioneer Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround Sound
rewt is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-15-05, 01:39 PM   #9
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Source Engine very dependent on Ram speed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rewt
But why are you running that PC2100 at 242 MHz? Just for the test perhaps? It should be at least 266 right?
He already explained. Its because of the overclock on his CPU.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Regression with 295.33 and GeForce GT 240 maro NVIDIA Linux 16 06-29-12 06:47 PM
Valve's Source engine to power upcoming animated film News Archived News Items 0 06-10-12 09:20 PM
May 24 Webinar: How Do You Make Grid Engine Faster? News Archived News Items 0 05-22-12 06:30 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.