Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-11-05, 01:04 AM   #1
adpr 02
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 207
Question 5700le softmod. is there one?

my friend recently got a 5700LE. He overclocked it a lot - doubled the core speed as a matter of fact. Now I am curious if there is any softmod, or if a bios-swap will work to get it from a 5700le to a full vanilla 5700 or higher. Is there anything, or not? i have been looking around the net but haven't found anything.
__________________
Processor: Intel Q6600 @ 3.6 Ghz.
RAM: Mushkin 4gb 6400 @ 960 (5-4-4-14) 2T(Dual Channel)
Video Card: Nvidia 8800GT @ 800/1900/1000
Motherboard: Asus P5k-E Wifi
Sound Card: Audigy X-Fi
Case: Antec Sonata II
PSU: Antec Truepower Quatro 1000
Optical Drive: LiteOn DVD+-RW Dual Layer.
HDD: Western Digital Caviar SE 160GB SATA2
Maxtor 500GB


Monitor: Viewsonic vx2025wm
Mouse: Logitech G7


3dmark06 score: 15034
OS: Windows Vista x64
adpr 02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-05, 02:09 AM   #2
ChrisRay
Registered User
 
ChrisRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 5,101
Default Re: 5700le softmod. is there one?

No. The 5700 doesnt really have traditional pipelines. In multitexturing cases it performs like a 2x2 architecture and some cases it performs like a 4x1. But there are no pipelines to unlock.

Chris
__________________
|CPU: Intel I7 Lynnfield @ 3.0 Ghz|Mobo:Asus P7P55 WS Supercomputer |Memory:8 Gigs DDR3 1333|Video:Geforce GTX 295 Quad SLI|Monitor:Samsung Syncmaster 1680x1080 3D Vision\/Olevia 27 Inch Widescreen HDTV 1920x1080

|CPU: AMD Phenom 9600 Black Edition @ 2.5 Ghz|Mobo:Asus M3n HT Deluxe Nforce 780A|Memory: 4 gigs DDR2 800| Video: Geforce GTX 280x2 SLI

Nzone
SLI Forum Administrator

NVIDIA User Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the members
ChrisRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-05, 02:16 AM   #3
Drawde5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: 5700le softmod. is there one?

The FX5700 is based on the 5900 core which does have additional pipelines. Is there a softmod for the 5700 regular flavor?
Drawde5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-05, 02:55 AM   #4
ChrisRay
Registered User
 
ChrisRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 5,101
Default Re: 5700le softmod. is there one?

No the 5700 is its own core. It's a 2x2/4X1 hybrid model. It isnt based off the Nv35, It's the Nv36.
__________________
|CPU: Intel I7 Lynnfield @ 3.0 Ghz|Mobo:Asus P7P55 WS Supercomputer |Memory:8 Gigs DDR3 1333|Video:Geforce GTX 295 Quad SLI|Monitor:Samsung Syncmaster 1680x1080 3D Vision\/Olevia 27 Inch Widescreen HDTV 1920x1080

|CPU: AMD Phenom 9600 Black Edition @ 2.5 Ghz|Mobo:Asus M3n HT Deluxe Nforce 780A|Memory: 4 gigs DDR2 800| Video: Geforce GTX 280x2 SLI

Nzone
SLI Forum Administrator

NVIDIA User Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the members
ChrisRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-05, 08:16 AM   #5
zoomy942
 
zoomy942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bellevue, ID
Posts: 5,338
Send a message via AIM to zoomy942 Send a message via MSN to zoomy942
Default Re: 5700le softmod. is there one?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisRay
No the 5700 is its own core. It's a 2x2/4X1 hybrid model. It isnt based off the Nv35, It's the Nv36.
he's right. dont be fooled by the way nvidia likes to number the GPU cores. just cause the 5900 is the nv35, doesnt mean that the nv36 is related. we (consumers) have to watch out for things like that cause it's all about marketing.
zoomy942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-05, 10:36 AM   #6
adpr 02
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 207
Default Re: 5700le softmod. is there one?

I understand. thank you verry much. I thought that there would not be one. now I am sure. thank you for the quick response.
__________________
Processor: Intel Q6600 @ 3.6 Ghz.
RAM: Mushkin 4gb 6400 @ 960 (5-4-4-14) 2T(Dual Channel)
Video Card: Nvidia 8800GT @ 800/1900/1000
Motherboard: Asus P5k-E Wifi
Sound Card: Audigy X-Fi
Case: Antec Sonata II
PSU: Antec Truepower Quatro 1000
Optical Drive: LiteOn DVD+-RW Dual Layer.
HDD: Western Digital Caviar SE 160GB SATA2
Maxtor 500GB


Monitor: Viewsonic vx2025wm
Mouse: Logitech G7


3dmark06 score: 15034
OS: Windows Vista x64
adpr 02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-05, 04:08 AM   #7
Drawde5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: 5700le softmod. is there one?

Yep. Thanks.
Drawde5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-05, 08:23 AM   #8
jimmor
Registered User
 
jimmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Scotland
Posts: 568
Default Re: 5700le softmod. is there one?

adpr 02,

maybe you should look at this thread,

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?threadid=126091
__________________
The more I know, the more I know I don't know

Intel P4 3.2 @ 3.85GHz (ASUS P4C800E-Deluxe)
BFG 6800GS (16x1,6vp) @ 300/430/1200.

Driver, 82.12 :-
Aquamark3, 75039
Codecreatures1, 90.8
3Dmark05 v120, 6195
3Dmark03 v360, 14334
3Dmark06 v102, 2949
3Dmark2001se v330, 23793.
jimmor is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.