Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-25-05, 03:27 AM   #1
RealLifePixelShader
 
RealLifePixelShader's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: South Africa
Posts: 412
Send a message via MSN to RealLifePixelShader
Default What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?

I use 1280x1024 8xFSA 16xAA

And it runs super fine.

Does any one know if you can get the fps rating of NFSU2
__________________
[B][LIST][*]Intel 630 Pentium4 3GHz Processor LGA775 2MB L2 EM64T Hyper-Threading[*]1Gb DDR2 667 Dual Channel Memory[*]Intel Sorento 945G Pentium4 Motherboard[*]2 x 80Gb Seagate 8Mb Cache SATA Hard Drives RAID 0[*]Gigabyte 7800 GTX 265MB[*]19" LG F900B FLATRON [*]Windows Vista 64 Bit[*]Cooler Master Stacker Case[*]2 x 450 Watt Power Supplies[*]Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS [*]Creative Inspire T7700 7.1 Speaker System[*]Wireless Microsoft Keyboard and Mouse With Fingerprint Reader[/LIST][/B]
[URL=http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=10813]/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\[/URL]

Someone once said "[B][COLOR=Indigo]I believe in Fairies I see one everyday![/COLOR][/B]"
RealLifePixelShader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-05, 03:53 AM   #2
Acid Rain
What a sweet little...
 
Acid Rain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: West Coast, USA.
Posts: 1,248
Default Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?

I ran it pretty much maxed out at 1600x1200. Ran great.

For fps, download and run "fraps", then run the game (any 3d app, actually) and you'll see a fps counter on the top left (default) of your screen.
__________________
MY PIG
MB: GA-EP45-UD3P
CPU: Q6600 (SLACR)
RAM: 4GB KHX6400D2LLK2
3D Porkware: Radeon HD 4890
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 with MSE
Aux Equipment: Phase-B Nanocycloptics
Acid Rain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-05, 04:36 AM   #3
ChrisRay
Registered User
 
ChrisRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 5,101
Default Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?

I turn off Motion Blur and Light trails and play the game @ 1600x1200 with 4xAA/16xAF
__________________
|CPU: Intel I7 Lynnfield @ 3.0 Ghz|Mobo:Asus P7P55 WS Supercomputer |Memory:8 Gigs DDR3 1333|Video:Geforce GTX 295 Quad SLI|Monitor:Samsung Syncmaster 1680x1080 3D Vision\/Olevia 27 Inch Widescreen HDTV 1920x1080

|CPU: AMD Phenom 9600 Black Edition @ 2.5 Ghz|Mobo:Asus M3n HT Deluxe Nforce 780A|Memory: 4 gigs DDR2 800| Video: Geforce GTX 280x2 SLI

Nzone
SLI Forum Administrator

NVIDIA User Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the members
ChrisRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-05, 08:55 AM   #4
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?

1280x1024 4x 8x no blur no trails
my monitor doesnt refresh well over that res and i dont like any slowdowns
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-05, 09:25 AM   #5
Buenamos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,123
Default Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?

1680x1050 (widescreen)
6x/16x with all settings maxed
__________________
Gaming PC: KOOLANCE PC3-410BK / SILVERSTONE ST70F 700W Modular / Q6600 G0 @ 3.2 / Swiftech Apogee GT Block /Asus P5Q Pro / 2x2gb 1066 G-Skill / EVGA GTX570 / 2 x Asus VH242 1080p monitors / Audigy Xi-Fi Platinum / Seagate 160gb HDD / Seagate 500gb HDD

Laptop: Inspiron 1520 15.4" LCD/ Intel Core 2 Duo 7300 (2ghz) / 2 gb RAM / 8600m GT / 80gb HDD / N Wireless / Blue Tooth

Media Center: AMD 4400+ / 2 gb OCZ Platinum / EVGA 9800gt / Audigty 2ZS / 42" LG 1080p 120hz / 3 x 1.5tb HDDs

Xbox 360 / Wii
Buenamos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-05, 02:23 PM   #6
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?

1280x1024,4xAA,8xAF + Motion Blur & Light Trails . all other settings maxed .
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-05, 03:36 PM   #7
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Question Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?

Any idea why i can't select 1280x1024 ? higest it let me is 1024x768 i got LCD1280x1024 , any commands to force it or something ?
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-05, 05:19 PM   #8
Blade
It's just a ride....
 
Blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Your Sisters Bed
Posts: 903
Default Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=DVS=-
Any idea why i can't select 1280x1024 ? higest it let me is 1024x768 i got LCD1280x1024 , any commands to force it or something ?
Bump?
__________________
____________________________
Sigs Are For Heros!
Blade is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-25-05, 07:35 PM   #9
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?

I have that same issue now. I didn't before but after redoing my system I can't select anything higher than 1024x768. My LCD is 1280x1024 also.

Quote:
1280x1024,4xAA,8xAF + Motion Blur & Light Trails . all other settings maxed .
I thought AA got disabled if light trails were enabled.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-05, 07:51 PM   #10
MustangSVT
Stop looking at me
 
MustangSVT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,602
Default Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?

You can use AA with any setting in NFS:U2 including Light Trails.

I play at 1024x768 4xAA 4xAF with all on except light trails.
__________________
1. Q6600 @ 3.2, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Powercolor HD 4890 CrossFire, 4GB Mushkin DDR2-1066, 3x 24" LCD, Matrox TripleHead2Go, Audigy 2 ZS

2. Q9550 @ 3.7, ASUS P5K, Galaxy 8800GT G92, 2GB Mushkin DDR2-1066, Samsung 710N + Samsung 205BW, Audigy 2 + SB Live! 5.1 (hooked up together, really), dad's comp

3. XP-M 2500+ @ 205x11.5, Gigabyte nForce2-400, GeForce4 Ti4200, 2x512MB OCZ DDR-400 "Premier", oldie
MustangSVT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-05, 08:33 PM   #11
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?

Quote:
Originally Posted by OWA
I have that same issue now. I didn't before but after redoing my system I can't select anything higher than 1024x768. My LCD is 1280x1024 also.
I thought AA got disabled if light trails were enabled.
Like what Mustang said .. NFSU2 is unlike NFSU1 where you cant use AA & motion blur+light trails .
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-05, 10:07 PM   #12
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?

Yeah, I just tried that and y'all are right. I didn't know that. Thanks.

-=DVS=-, I also just found that I can use 1280x1024 with my LCD if I use the analog connector but I'm limited to 1024x768 if I use DVI. Not sure why that is.

I also just found that after setting it to 1280x1024 using the analog connection that it remained at that resolution when I switched back to DVI. I guess that can be a work-around until an easier fix is found.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rockstar condemns Max Payne 3 cheaters to play only against each other News Gaming Headlines 0 06-13-12 06:20 PM
My UT2003 Tweak Guide DXnfiniteFX Gaming Central 48 10-30-02 11:59 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.