Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-28-05, 04:20 PM   #13
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: HDR minimod for HL2

any screenies?
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 04:25 PM   #14
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: HDR minimod for HL2

I will try to get some later.
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 04:27 PM   #15
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: HDR minimod for HL2

awesome, thanks.
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 05:22 PM   #16
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: HDR minimod for HL2

Figured I would do some comparison shots...
Left is no "HDR" (bloom) Right it is on.






Might post some more later.
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 05:31 PM   #17
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: HDR minimod for HL2

Thanks for posting! I kinda like how it looks, actually.
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 05:34 PM   #18
Edge
3d animator for hire!
 
Edge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,564
Default Re: HDR minimod for HL2

Hmm, looks like pretty much the same effect as the Bloom filter in DX:IW, Thief 3, and Guild Wars. Not very impressive, especially since those games were able to pull off the same effect without requiring PS2.0 hardware (worked fine in those games even on a Geforce 3). Oh well, still not bad, although at default levels the bloom seems pretty exadurated.

BTW, where did you get the Forceware 75.90s? I'm interested enough in this mod I might be willing to try them out to see how the effect looks in-game.
Edge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 05:40 PM   #19
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: HDR minimod for HL2

Well actually I set the bloom up some... default is mat_R8bloom 1 I believe... I had it at 2 and set the bloomlvl to something like 0.7 (default 0.55 I think)... so that is not the default.

I found the 75.90s at guru3d.com (http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=999)
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 06:30 PM   #20
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: HDR minimod for HL2

hmmm those screenshots look pretty nice
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-28-05, 08:48 PM   #21
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: HDR minimod for HL2

Well here are a few more comparisons... this time I also compared it with the "cel-shading" (mat_r8illustration 1) with and without the bloom.

First is no bloom, no cel
Second is bloom, no cel
Third is no bloom, cel
Fourth will be bloom and cel



Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 09:10 PM   #22
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: HDR minimod for HL2

WoW Cell Shading looks like liquid crap...
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 09:13 PM   #23
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: HDR minimod for HL2

Quote:
Originally Posted by egbtmagus
WoW Cell Shading looks like liquid crap...
yeah, it really does. What a shame.
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 09:14 PM   #24
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: HDR minimod for HL2

And are you using a mod, Mr. Hunt? I swear my magnum looks nowhere near as good as yours does.
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help to get the X to work on my Acer TravelMate 630 knchee NVIDIA Linux 16 09-19-02 10:16 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.