Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > MMORPGs

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-28-05, 07:41 AM   #1
Tzen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Unhappy Everquest II Tanking CPU

Just bought the Gigabye SLI board (GA-K8NXP-SLI) that uses the PCI-Express video cards. (Bought only one for now) I put the following

- AMD Socket 939 Athlon64 (3000)
- 1 Gig of the stores "high end stuff"
- GeForce 6600 GT PCI-Express (single card)
- Windows XP Pro (Fresh build with the firewall disabled)
- SATA 3 drives striped in RAID 0
- EQII

... and the CPU is MAXED at a constant 100%. Any thoughts, or possible tweeks ?? Does anyone know if the SLi dual vidoe card will improve this ??
Tzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 07:49 AM   #2
Zelda_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,299
Default Re: Everquest II Tanking CPU

From what I hear, this is normal behavior w/ EQII.
Zelda_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 11:07 AM   #3
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Everquest II Tanking CPU

EQ2 is very CPU bond, OC your CPU more to get better performance or lower the game settings.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 11:41 AM   #4
Sorrow
First Person Ownage
 
Sorrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 492
Default Re: Everquest II Tanking CPU

Don't expect to run anything over balanced unless you're running with a a64 3200 or higher and a 9700 pro, yea I said it, 9700 pro, something with the 9700 pros that let you run at HQ with better performance than a 6800x card and a fx-57
__________________
If at first you don't succeed... redefine success.

AMD 64 3000+ (Newcastle) @ 2.25ghz
Gigabyte 6800GT @ 375/1085
Corsair 512x2 DDR400 RAM
Soltek nf3 150 mobo
Currently playing:
--Everquest II(Activated!), WoW (Cancelled), Counter-Strike: Source
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/s0rr0ws.png
Sorrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 11:51 AM   #5
Tzen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: Everquest II Tanking CPU

Thanks for the feedback.

So, If I bought the other 6600 GT and run SLi it would not make that much of a difference ? I should upgrade the CPU to a Athlon64 3800 you think ?

Here is somehting interesting. Decided to build a P4 3 GHz machine & strip it accross 2 drives, running the GForce 6800, and WOW what a difference in performance! I find that very odd, a P4 out performing a A64 3000????
Tzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 12:03 PM   #6
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Everquest II Tanking CPU

the AMD64 3000 is only 1.8ghz... of course a 3GHZ P4 will beat it. If you OC your CPU to atleast 2.2 or so you should see a huge boost.

SLi is practically useless in EQ2 currently, drivers barely support it and the 6600GT is just slightly faster then a 6800GT, Just get a 6800GT and OC it to Ultra and play the game smooth.

I would recommend a X800 series card for EQ2 though, they seem to be handling the game better currently till Nvidia gets off thier asses and make good drivers...
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 12:28 PM   #7
Ghosthunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 885
Default Re: Everquest II Tanking CPU

CPU is always 100%...it was like this in EQ1 and same in EQ2

btw i have the 6800GT and it runs EQ2 great.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H
Intel i5-3570k @ 4.3
Thermalright True Spirit 120
G.Skill 16 GB Ram DDR3-1600
EVGA GTX 680 SC
Crucial M4 128 GB SSD
2x Samsung 1 TB Spinpoint 7200 RPM SATA HD103SJ
WD SE16 7200 RPM SATA 640 GB
SAMSUNG 22X SATA DVD Burner
CORSAIR 750TX PSU
LIAN LI Lancool PC-K7B
Asus 25 inch VE258Q
Win7x64
Ghosthunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 12:36 PM   #8
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Everquest II Tanking CPU

Mine does also but MANY people have reported problems with the 6x00 series in EQ2. It's mainly driver side, main reason I recommended the ATI Series, they always seemed to run EQ games better.
  Reply With Quote

Old 02-28-05, 12:37 PM   #9
Sorrow
First Person Ownage
 
Sorrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 492
Default Re: Everquest II Tanking CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by egbtmagus
the AMD64 3000 is only 1.8ghz... of course a 3GHZ P4 will beat it. If you OC your CPU to atleast 2.2 or so you should see a huge boost.

No...a64 is 2ghz if you get the Newcastle core....and no, a 3ghz p4 WON'T beat it because it's only 32 bit and doesn't run at full speed. a64 3000+ runs at full speed therefore acting like a 3ghz processor, while at the same time running in 64 bit as compared to 32 bit.
__________________
If at first you don't succeed... redefine success.

AMD 64 3000+ (Newcastle) @ 2.25ghz
Gigabyte 6800GT @ 375/1085
Corsair 512x2 DDR400 RAM
Soltek nf3 150 mobo
Currently playing:
--Everquest II(Activated!), WoW (Cancelled), Counter-Strike: Source
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/s0rr0ws.png
Sorrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 12:47 PM   #10
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Everquest II Tanking CPU

The AMD64 doesn't run at 64bit unless the software and the OS are 64bit which neither EQ2 and Windows (yes thier is a beta but without EQ2 being 64bit it wouldnt help) are...

Were both right about the AMD64 He never stated which core he has, hehe...
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 01:07 PM   #11
J-Mag
Weapon of MassConsumption
 
J-Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,245
Default Re: Everquest II Tanking CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sorrow
No...a64 is 2ghz if you get the Newcastle core....and no, a 3ghz p4 WON'T beat it because it's only 32 bit and doesn't run at full speed. a64 3000+ runs at full speed therefore acting like a 3ghz processor, while at the same time running in 64 bit as compared to 32 bit.
Corrections:

NewCastles are 2.2ghz (3500+) and 2.4ghz (3800+) in 939 pin...

Either Newcastle will completely smoke a p4 3ghz in any Game and has NOTHING to do with 32bit / 64bit b/c there is only one game I know of that is even coded to use 64bit registers and even then you have to be running the RC of Win XP 64bit version. Also, both processors (Intel and AMD) will run at full speed unless overheating or not under load.

The main reasons why a64's beat out intel chips is a more efficient pipeline and an ondie memory controller.
J-Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-05, 01:32 PM   #12
Sorrow
First Person Ownage
 
Sorrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 492
Default Re: Everquest II Tanking CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-Mag
Corrections:

NewCastles are 2.2ghz (3500+) and 2.4ghz (3800+) in 939 pin...

Either Newcastle will completely smoke a p4 3ghz in any Game and has NOTHING to do with 32bit / 64bit b/c there is only one game I know of that is even coded to use 64bit registers and even then you have to be running the RC of Win XP 64bit version. Also, both processors (Intel and AMD) will run at full speed unless overheating or not under load.

The main reasons why a64's beat out intel chips is a more efficient pipeline and an ondie memory controller.
Plus a64's run at full speed whereas p4's run at maybe half ( i think that's what they run at) meaning a64 will make more passes like he said.
__________________
If at first you don't succeed... redefine success.

AMD 64 3000+ (Newcastle) @ 2.25ghz
Gigabyte 6800GT @ 375/1085
Corsair 512x2 DDR400 RAM
Soltek nf3 150 mobo
Currently playing:
--Everquest II(Activated!), WoW (Cancelled), Counter-Strike: Source
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/s0rr0ws.png
Sorrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maintain Your Privacy by Manually Accepting and Rejecting "Cookies" (nV News) MikeC Open Forum 2 02-02-13 07:15 PM
Fedora 16, GTX 550Ti, random X hangs, "Attempted to yield the CPU..." MquwIBUO NVIDIA Linux 7 06-12-12 03:39 PM
At what CPU speed Does the GeForce4 Ti 4600 max out? DenverBuc NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 3 10-08-02 06:15 PM
Prime95 and CPU stress testing DaveW General Software 2 10-05-02 12:38 PM
Fastest CPU for KA266-R? SkaGuy3876 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 8 09-29-02 06:33 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.