Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-02-05, 05:35 PM   #1
sturnbull_chs
Registered User
 
sturnbull_chs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 39
Send a message via AIM to sturnbull_chs
Default Farcry ai auto balance

hey i have already started a game but at the begining i didn't check the ai autobalnce box. now i'm a 1/4 of the way through is there ne way to turn it on now withour restarting the game?
__________________
CPU AMD 3500+ Newcastle 231*11 MB Asus A8n-SLI Deluxe MEM 1 GIG Corasir XMS} VID XFX 6800 GT (416MHz/1.13ghz)

3DMark'05 5,881
sturnbull_chs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-05, 05:48 PM   #2
GuOD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 221
Default Re: Farcry ai auto balance

Quote:
Originally Posted by sturnbull_chs
hey i have already started a game but at the begining i didn't check the ai autobalnce box. now i'm a 1/4 of the way through is there ne way to turn it on now withour restarting the game?
if you really want, you can just add "-devmode" (without quotes) to the end of the target line. and then start a game at ANY checkpoint on any difficulty w/ or w/o AI balanace. Be sure to disable -devmode before going online though.
GuOD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-05, 07:06 PM   #3
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Farcry ai auto balance

Quote:
Originally Posted by sturnbull_chs
hey i have already started a game but at the begining i didn't check the ai autobalnce box. now i'm a 1/4 of the way through is there ne way to turn it on now withour restarting the game?
I think the only way to do it is to make a new profile and start a new game with the settings you want. Then quit and browse to the far cry folder and find the profiles folder. Copy the save games out of your old profile and into your new one. Then start up the game and use your new profile.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-05, 08:34 PM   #4
sturnbull_chs
Registered User
 
sturnbull_chs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 39
Send a message via AIM to sturnbull_chs
Default Re: Farcry ai auto balance

that didn't seem to work einstein
__________________
CPU AMD 3500+ Newcastle 231*11 MB Asus A8n-SLI Deluxe MEM 1 GIG Corasir XMS} VID XFX 6800 GT (416MHz/1.13ghz)

3DMark'05 5,881
sturnbull_chs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-05, 09:16 PM   #5
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Farcry ai auto balance

What didn't seem to work about it? Were you able to load your saved game in the new profile? You should be able to, I've done it.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-05, 09:40 PM   #6
sturnbull_chs
Registered User
 
sturnbull_chs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 39
Send a message via AIM to sturnbull_chs
Default Re: Farcry ai auto balance

i loaded the games but it didn't have the autobalance enabled
__________________
CPU AMD 3500+ Newcastle 231*11 MB Asus A8n-SLI Deluxe MEM 1 GIG Corasir XMS} VID XFX 6800 GT (416MHz/1.13ghz)

3DMark'05 5,881
sturnbull_chs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-05, 09:59 PM   #7
GuOD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 221
Default Re: Farcry ai auto balance

Quote:
Originally Posted by sturnbull_chs
i loaded the games but it didn't have the autobalance enabled
use my method
GuOD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-05, 10:09 PM   #8
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Talking Re: Farcry ai auto balance

FarCry is fun just start over
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-02-05, 11:07 PM   #9
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Farcry ai auto balance

Quote:
Originally Posted by sturnbull_chs
i loaded the games but it didn't have the autobalance enabled
How do you know it wasn't enabled? I wasn't aware there was a way to check if it was enabled or not after you had started the game. I played with it on and it didn't make that much of a difference. And when it did, it was after dying time and time again. It's not like the guys yell out "ok we're going to ease up a little for you". If you keep hitting quick load when you die, I don't think it will do anything to make it easier; you have to wait until the screen goes all red and the load game screen comes up.

Again, i'm just speculating here. When I played the game, I accidentally started it on the easiest setting, and didn't realize it for a while when I realized that it was way too easy. So I did what I told you to do, except I changed the difficulty to challenging, rather than enabling AI autobalance. I don't see why it wouldn't work.

If you are still having problems, just restart the game. You're only 1/4 of the way in it. That's not that far.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-05, 07:00 PM   #10
sturnbull_chs
Registered User
 
sturnbull_chs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 39
Send a message via AIM to sturnbull_chs
Default Re: Farcry ai auto balance

thanks for u're help and the way to check for autobalance is to type "\ai_autobalance" into the command line if it comes up "=0" its not on if it comes up "=1" its enabled i found this in the dumped vars file
__________________
CPU AMD 3500+ Newcastle 231*11 MB Asus A8n-SLI Deluxe MEM 1 GIG Corasir XMS} VID XFX 6800 GT (416MHz/1.13ghz)

3DMark'05 5,881
sturnbull_chs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conquer Online New Expansion - Better Balance for All Class! deadplayer MMORPGs 0 06-05-12 09:15 AM
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City fastguy94416 Gaming Central 20 08-12-02 02:41 AM
Official Grand Theft Auto 3 thread volt Gaming Central 6 08-01-02 07:04 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.