Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-02-05, 05:00 PM   #1
holmes
Registered User
 
holmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 692
Smile Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

Just picked up the game from Bestbuy for $39 and am installing now. Haven't heard about any gamer reviews of this game yet (it was released yesterday) so I'll give the first level a go and post some initial impressions...
__________________

The Rig
ASRock 970 Extreme3 AM3+
AMD Athlon II x2 260
DDR3-1600 (2x2GB) Kingston HyperX
Western Digital caviar 1TB
ECS GeForce GT 220 1GB
Cooler Master Storm Scout ATX case
Corsair 750W PSU
holmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-05, 05:10 PM   #2
UDawg
Retired spammer
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,799
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

Let us know. I installed the demo but haven't played it yet.
UDawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-05, 05:14 PM   #3
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

The demo was fun. I heard the SP was great, but too short, and the MP was boring run-of-the-mill DM and CTF. I'm not sure it's worth $39.99 in that case.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-05, 05:43 PM   #4
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

Decent reviews so far, ~85% at Gamerankings. The stupid PC Gamer score of 62% drops it to 79% on average.
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-05, 07:06 PM   #5
holmes
Registered User
 
holmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 692
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

OK, well so far I'm pretty happy with the game. It runs with similar performace to the demo, meaning it runs like butter. Currently have it at 1280x1024 4xAA/8xAF and it runs great. I really like how they start it off.. basically you are dropped off in the middle of the Geonosian conflict and you fight alongside your lesser clone brethren and slowly team up with members of your elite squad. It seems a little easy so far (I have it on medium), although I have been going against mostly regular Trade Federation bots. The bigger arm cannon bots are a lot tougher. The Geonosians are kinda hard to hit from a distance as they bob & weave pretty well. They're not too tough unless you get into melee range. One of them took me down with one hit!

The overall level design is pretty good once you get indoors. Outside I would prefer more detailed geometry or more enemies to make me really feel like I was in EpII, but it's understandable given current hardware limitations. I got a couple pics for everyone to check out which have been compressed, so there may be some quality loss:













__________________

The Rig
ASRock 970 Extreme3 AM3+
AMD Athlon II x2 260
DDR3-1600 (2x2GB) Kingston HyperX
Western Digital caviar 1TB
ECS GeForce GT 220 1GB
Cooler Master Storm Scout ATX case
Corsair 750W PSU
holmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-05, 07:25 PM   #6
holmes
Registered User
 
holmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 692
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

Gonna check out MP next so hopefully there's some servers up.. One thing I don't really like is the laggy controls. You can increase your mouse speed, but the general WASD keys just don't seems tight enough compared to other FPSs. I hope someone figures out a tweak to help with that...
__________________

The Rig
ASRock 970 Extreme3 AM3+
AMD Athlon II x2 260
DDR3-1600 (2x2GB) Kingston HyperX
Western Digital caviar 1TB
ECS GeForce GT 220 1GB
Cooler Master Storm Scout ATX case
Corsair 750W PSU
holmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-05, 07:59 PM   #7
holmes
Registered User
 
holmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 692
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

OK, just a note... the only way to enable FSAA is by turning on vsync and then selecting your AA setting in the game menu. Otherqise it doesn't matter what you put in your CP, you won't have AA. I was getting fps from 70-100fps before, then dropped to 30-60fps afterwards. I thought my screenies looked kinda jaggy. Still runs very well though...
__________________

The Rig
ASRock 970 Extreme3 AM3+
AMD Athlon II x2 260
DDR3-1600 (2x2GB) Kingston HyperX
Western Digital caviar 1TB
ECS GeForce GT 220 1GB
Cooler Master Storm Scout ATX case
Corsair 750W PSU
holmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-05, 10:04 PM   #8
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

That's odd about the AA. So does that mean the games uses some sort of Temporal AA? At least on ATI cards?
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-02-05, 10:20 PM   #9
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

Yeah this game is pretty awesome, by the way. It PWNZ any other recent Star Wars game and it actually makes the new trilogy somewhat interesting.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-05, 11:20 PM   #10
fivefeet8
Ngemu Mod
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 1,886
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by holmes
OK, just a note... the only way to enable FSAA is by turning on vsync and then selecting your AA setting in the game menu. Otherqise it doesn't matter what you put in your CP, you won't have AA. I was getting fps from 70-100fps before, then dropped to 30-60fps afterwards. I thought my screenies looked kinda jaggy. Still runs very well though...
I've found that you can bypass that by disabling vsync in the CP, but enable it in the game options. You can then use AA without vsync(the CP option will overide the game option). Odd I know, but it worked in the demo.
__________________
[i7 2600k @4.4ghertz][2x4 GB DDR3 1600][EVGA GTX570 1.280GB SC][EVGA GTX460 physx][Asrock Extreme7 Gen3 Z68][2xSeagate 160 Gb SATA HD raid0][Seagate 250 GB SATA2 HD][Sony Bravia 40' 1080p LCD HDTV][NEC 3520a DVD+-DLw][Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Rosewill 1000w]
fivefeet8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-05, 12:16 AM   #11
holmes
Registered User
 
holmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 692
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by fivefeet8
I've found that you can bypass that by disabling vsync in the CP, but enable it in the game options. You can then use AA without vsync(the CP option will overide the game option). Odd I know, but it worked in the demo.
er.. yeah that's what I meant. sorry for not explaining that a little better.

hehe
__________________

The Rig
ASRock 970 Extreme3 AM3+
AMD Athlon II x2 260
DDR3-1600 (2x2GB) Kingston HyperX
Western Digital caviar 1TB
ECS GeForce GT 220 1GB
Cooler Master Storm Scout ATX case
Corsair 750W PSU
holmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-05, 12:22 AM   #12
holmes
Registered User
 
holmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 692
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

Well just went through the entire Geonosian campaign and I must say.. this game is fun as hell. Easily the best star wars game I've played in a long time (and probably now my favorite ). For all you people who had fun with the demo and care somewhat about star wars, you should definitely pick this up. For fans of the movies, this game will be like crack (well in my opinion at least). It's rare that I play a SP game that long and not realize it because I'm having too much fun... I can't wait to see what happens next!
__________________

The Rig
ASRock 970 Extreme3 AM3+
AMD Athlon II x2 260
DDR3-1600 (2x2GB) Kingston HyperX
Western Digital caviar 1TB
ECS GeForce GT 220 1GB
Cooler Master Storm Scout ATX case
Corsair 750W PSU
holmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Star Wars 1313 running on Unreal Engine 3 on PC at E3, will be linear and light on Je News Archived News Items 0 06-08-12 05:20 AM
Star Wars 1313 Footage Shows Fancy Shootin' News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 09:30 AM
Star Wars: TOR gets free-to-play trial, FIFA 13 revealed News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 07:30 PM
Wired's 7 Favorite Star Wars Videogames News Archived News Items 0 05-25-12 01:40 PM
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic is Now Available on Mac! News Archived News Items 0 05-14-12 05:00 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.