Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-03-05, 12:55 AM   #13
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

My copy is on it's way, glad you liked it.
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-05, 11:47 AM   #14
gigapower
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to gigapower
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

This game is really good...I'm surprised at how good it is.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.13Ghz | eVGA nForce 650i Ultra | 2GB DDR2-667 | XFX GeForce 7900GS | Antec P182 SE
gigapower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-05, 11:49 AM   #15
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

Tried it out for a few minutess (I've got exams to study for, you know?) and was surprised about how poorly it ran for me with the specs in my sig. I had everything on max at 1280x1024 w/no AA and 8x AF. Very low FPS.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-05, 11:51 AM   #16
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

Does the retail version have the horrible mouse accel that the demo had?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-05, 12:01 PM   #17
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by egbtmagus
Does the retail version have the horrible mouse accel that the demo had?
*sigh* Unfortunately yes, and I'm not aware of any way to disable it. Nothing a quick Google search won't solve, however...

By the way, if you're having trouble crashing, the new 70-series beta drivers on nZone supposedly fix it (haven't had a chance to try yet). They fixed water banding in HL2, for me at least!

And yes, this is the best FPS I've played in recent memory.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-05, 12:02 PM   #18
holmes
Registered User
 
holmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 692
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by egbtmagus
Does the retail version have the horrible mouse accel that the demo had?
It feels the same as the demo, so if that's what you mean, then yes. However, glad to say it feels good to me now. It just takes a little getting used to. Going from a standard FPS that has very tight, snappy control it can be kind of weird, but I really don't notice it anymore. You can increase the mouse sensitivity which helps a lot, but the only problem is that the WASD controls feel slow if you crank it too high. I have my mouse sensitivity set at 8 and it feels just right. My guess is that the lagginess in the controls is due to the xbox port. It would have been nice to have something in the menu to better tweak the controls, but oh well. This is why I stated earlier that I hope someone figures out some good tweaks. Don't let that scare you away from a great game though. If you were able to get used to the demo, you'll get used to the retail version...
__________________

The Rig
ASRock 970 Extreme3 AM3+
AMD Athlon II x2 260
DDR3-1600 (2x2GB) Kingston HyperX
Western Digital caviar 1TB
ECS GeForce GT 220 1GB
Cooler Master Storm Scout ATX case
Corsair 750W PSU
holmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-05, 12:11 PM   #19
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

Yeah I've been able to get used to it just fine.

And WHAT?! Sensitivity set to 8?! What mouse are you using? I have mine set to 0 and its still a little fast! Then again I have all mouse acceleration turned off, even in Windows.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-05, 12:13 PM   #20
holmes
Registered User
 
holmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 692
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by stncttr908
Tried it out for a few minutess (I've got exams to study for, you know?) and was surprised about how poorly it ran for me with the specs in my sig. I had everything on max at 1280x1024 w/no AA and 8x AF. Very low FPS.
Honestly, this game looks great and has lots of eye candy (looks better than HL2 in my opinion) so it's reasonable that your 9800pro won't be able to get 60fps max settings @1280x1024 w/8xAF. This is a very shader heavy game, but I would think the biggest reason you're seeing lower fps than you're used to you is the games heavy indulgence in bloom effects and soft shadows.. Maybe turning off one or the other of those two settings would help?

__________________

The Rig
ASRock 970 Extreme3 AM3+
AMD Athlon II x2 260
DDR3-1600 (2x2GB) Kingston HyperX
Western Digital caviar 1TB
ECS GeForce GT 220 1GB
Cooler Master Storm Scout ATX case
Corsair 750W PSU
holmes is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-03-05, 02:06 PM   #21
holmes
Registered User
 
holmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 692
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninjaman09
Yeah I've been able to get used to it just fine.

And WHAT?! Sensitivity set to 8?! What mouse are you using? I have mine set to 0 and its still a little fast! Then again I have all mouse acceleration turned off, even in Windows.
Um.. I'm pretty sure I have it set at 8... 9 felt crazy twitchy. I have an clunky MS mouse with trackball that came with an old Gateway computer, so I'm not sure if that makes a difference to newer optical mice. Sure, it's kinda ugly, buy hey it still works!
__________________

The Rig
ASRock 970 Extreme3 AM3+
AMD Athlon II x2 260
DDR3-1600 (2x2GB) Kingston HyperX
Western Digital caviar 1TB
ECS GeForce GT 220 1GB
Cooler Master Storm Scout ATX case
Corsair 750W PSU
holmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-05, 03:25 PM   #22
carkis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 141
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

Yeesh! I have mine set to 3. 5 was too much for me.

I'm at a part in the game that has just stopped me for now. You have a short time limit and a crapload of heavy enemies to contend with to disable a console. I had fun until this point, though. I've tried 5 times and never even got close.
carkis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-05, 03:26 PM   #23
oldsk00l
 
oldsk00l's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

I'm still trying to find me an xbox copy.
__________________
The Adama maneuver was incredible, go watch Exodus pt 2.
oldsk00l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-05, 03:44 PM   #24
Clay
Registered User
 
Clay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,993
Default Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread

Do you all think that PC Gamer may have had an early (non-retail) build of the game? They cited bugs as a problem and said that it "played itself" at times. I'm more inclined to consider gamerankings.com and your opinions than I am PC Gamer lately.
Clay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Star Wars 1313 running on Unreal Engine 3 on PC at E3, will be linear and light on Je News Archived News Items 0 06-08-12 05:20 AM
Star Wars 1313 Footage Shows Fancy Shootin' News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 09:30 AM
Star Wars: TOR gets free-to-play trial, FIFA 13 revealed News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 07:30 PM
Wired's 7 Favorite Star Wars Videogames News Archived News Items 0 05-25-12 01:40 PM
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic is Now Available on Mac! News Archived News Items 0 05-14-12 05:00 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.