Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-05-05, 01:10 AM   #13
zxtt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default Re: Doom3 won't run on a Mandrake 10.1 x86-64

Thanx for the post, nukem. I assume that the driver is installed proprly, including glx stuff. glxgears work fine.
I didn't find anything similar to emul-linux-x86 in Mandrake.

Cheers,
.a
zxtt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-05, 03:04 AM   #14
billh4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: Doom3 won't run on a Mandrake 10.1 x86-64

Failed to initialize OpenGL.
libnvidia-tls.so.1: cannot handle TLS data.
The 3-D features of the display card will be disabled.
Hope the two errors are the same problem.
billh4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-05, 10:57 AM   #15
billh4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: Doom3 won't run on a Mandrake 10.1 x86-64

Quote:
Originally Posted by nukem
What your problem is that Doom3 andprobably VMware is trying to use 64bit libs. 32bit apps can only use 32bit libs. As others said above make sure you have the nvidia drivers installed and setup correctly as well as the 32bit packages that come with the nvidia glx. Make sure you also have the mandrake 32bit libs installed. On gentoo these are called emul-linux-x86, so look for something like that in your rpm database.
I have all the 32bit libs installed and it worked with an ati 9600
before I upgraded .Is there any way to force doom to use the 32 bit GL
libraries ?
ldd gives nothing on the doom3 exec and vmware has a wrapper and only
fails at the GL init.and and
billh4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-05, 12:50 PM   #16
nukem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 226
Default Re: Doom3 won't run on a Mandrake 10.1 x86-64

Im not sure how to on mandrake, sorry. What I would do is do an ldd on doom3 and all the files that doom3 are calling at 32bit, if you want you can probably skip right to the GL ones. If your not sure if a file it is talking to is 32 or 64bit do file /path/to/file. The next test I would do is find a 32bit app that does not use OpenGL. Extract it in your home dir and run it. I would suggest firefox. This way you can find out if its really OpenGL that is screwing you up or 32bit compatiblity.

Hope that helps

nuke
nukem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-05, 02:20 PM   #17
zxtt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default Re: Doom3 won't run on a Mandrake 10.1 x86-64

Quote:
Originally Posted by nukem
Im not sure how to on mandrake, sorry. What I would do is do an ldd on doom3 and all the files that doom3 are calling at 32bit, if you want you can probably skip right to the GL ones. If your not sure if a file it is talking to is 32 or 64bit do file /path/to/file. The next test I would do is find a 32bit app that does not use OpenGL. Extract it in your home dir and run it. I would suggest firefox. This way you can find out if its really OpenGL that is screwing you up or 32bit compatiblity.

Hope that helps

nuke
Thanx, nuke.

Here is what I get:
sasha@linuxbox sasha]$ file /usr/lib/libGL.so.1
/usr/lib/libGL.so.1: symbolic link to `libGL.so.1.0.6629'
[sasha@linuxbox sasha]$ file /usr/lib/libGL.so.1.0.6629
/usr/lib/libGL.so.1.0.6629: ELF 32-bit LSB shared object, Intel 80386, version 1 (SYSV), stripped
[sasha@linuxbox sasha]$

So it is a 32 bit file. doom 3 fails on the explicit dlopen(libGL.so.1) call. So I'm kinda at a loss right now.

Cheers,
.a
zxtt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-05, 06:32 PM   #18
nukem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 226
Default Re: Doom3 won't run on a Mandrake 10.1 x86-64

Are you sure doom3 is calling /usr/lib/libGL.so.1.0.6629? On my system I have a 32bit and 64bit version of that file in different dir. Try doing an ldd on doom3.
nukem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-05, 11:06 PM   #19
zxtt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default Re: Doom3 won't run on a Mandrake 10.1 x86-64

Quote:
Originally Posted by nukem
Are you sure doom3 is calling /usr/lib/libGL.so.1.0.6629? On my system I have a 32bit and 64bit version of that file in different dir. Try doing an ldd on doom3.
I'm pretty sure. It looks like doom3 makes an explicit call to dlopen (see my previous email). Running ldd on it won't help. In fact, doom3 is a shell script that execs doom.x86.

.a
zxtt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-05, 02:21 PM   #20
billh4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: Doom3 won't run on a Mandrake 10.1 x86-64

Try this create a link from /usr/lib/libGL.so.1.0.6629 to
doomdirectory/libGL.so.1 and then
LD_PRELOAD=libGL.so.1 ./doom3
you can try LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib/libGL.so.1 but I dont think it'll
work .. why I have no idea
also install libstdc++.
billh4 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-07-05, 10:41 PM   #21
zxtt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default Re: Doom3 won't run on a Mandrake 10.1 x86-64

Quote:
Originally Posted by billh4
Try this create a link from /usr/lib/libGL.so.1.0.6629 to
doomdirectory/libGL.so.1 and then
LD_PRELOAD=libGL.so.1 ./doom3
you can try LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib/libGL.so.1 but I dont think it'll
work .. why I have no idea
also install libstdc++.

Thank you for the suggestion! This worked quite nicely !
My doom3 started right up.

Now I have to figure out why the sound subsystem was disabled
Just in case - here is the diagnostic:

dlopen(libasound.so.2)
asoundlib version: 1.0.6
Alsa is available
------ Alsa Sound Initialization -----
snd_pcm_open SND_PCM_STREAM_PLAYBACK 'default' failed: Invalid argument
dlclose
WARNING: sound subsystem disabled

--------------------------------------
----------- Alsa Shutdown ------------

Regards,
.a
zxtt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-05, 11:05 PM   #22
nukem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 226
Default Re: Doom3 won't run on a Mandrake 10.1 x86-64

First of all alsa does need to have support for 32bit apps. You may need to preload alsa as well. Try this first doom3 +set s_driver alsa +set s_numberOfSpeakers 6 change the number of speakers to the number you have. I think you can only do 2 and 6 because I tried 5 and I couldnt get surround.
nukem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-05, 01:15 AM   #23
zxtt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default Re: Doom3 won't run on a Mandrake 10.1 x86-64

Quote:
Originally Posted by nukem
First of all alsa does need to have support for 32bit apps. You may need to preload alsa as well. Try this first doom3 +set s_driver alsa +set s_numberOfSpeakers 6 change the number of speakers to the number you have. I think you can only do 2 and 6 because I tried 5 and I couldnt get surround.

Thanx for that advice. So far, I was able to run with sound by using this:

LD_PRELOAD=libGL.so.1 ./doom3 + set s_driver oss

Cheers,
Alex
zxtt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-05, 10:26 PM   #24
Wolfman [TWP]
Geforce 8800 GTS 512
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 396
Default Re: Doom3 won't run on a Mandrake 10.1 x86-64

I haven't seen a mention of it, but ... What version of Doom3 are you running??

As they have a later version now 1.1.1286. That also fixes the sound problems. I've setup a system with 2.6.x kernel (RHEL4) and I even get surround sound using ALSA.

Just a thought.

Wolf
Wolfman [TWP] is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mandrake Linux 9.0 (Dolphin) now available | comments? volt General Linux 10 10-19-02 10:13 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.