Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-07-05, 05:01 AM   #1
redned
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
Default Ge-force4 mx440

I am running a nvidia ge-force4 mx440 graphic card and on shutting down, rebooting or going to init 3 from a terminal I get this wierd pattern across the screen covering all but 1 inch top and bottom .I never had the problem with the previous card nvidia Ge-force2 mx400. I have put the card in two other computers and also with mandrake and suse and the problem is the same.There is no problem running with the card though all is fine with 3d etc.The only problem is going to init 3 from a terminal as you can't see what is behind .Going to init 3 from bootup no problem.
Any suggestions would be appreciated
redned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-05, 04:01 PM   #2
SenorSnor
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 25
Default Re: Ge-force4 mx440

I've had similar problems and haven't been able to solve them. Two options:

* do you have a tv connected to the tv-out of your videocard? Try pulling the plug to your tv from the videocard and see if you have any problems;

* do you run with framebuffer with over 256 colors? Try turning off framebuffer of keep it at 256 colors. Using more colors (64k or 16M) I have these problems when stopping the X-server. If I remember correctly the problems don't show up when the tv is not attached, but I want to leave the tv connected so I put down the number of colors in the framebuffer.
SenorSnor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-05, 01:11 AM   #3
nelliott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Default Re: Ge-force4 mx440

I had to disable the console framebuffer entirely:

I did this by adding this line to the lilo.conf: vga=0x0F00
nelliott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-05, 03:47 AM   #4
lngtal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
Thumbs up Re: Ge-force4 mx440

Snor, Thanks for the tip! Changing frame buffers solved this problem for me. With grub I went to /boot/grub/menu.lst and edited the vga=xxxx line. I put in an invalid code. On bootup I got the message saying you passed an undefined value and then got the chance to choose the frame buffers value from a list along with the codes. I picked the highest resolution offered and it worked fine. Now I can put the right code in the menu.lst file
lngtal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-05, 05:56 AM   #5
chrismortimore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 131
Default Re: Ge-force4 mx440

Quote:
Originally Posted by lngtal
On bootup I got the message saying you passed an undefined value and then got the chance to choose the frame buffers value from a list along with the codes
does that if you use "vga=ask" as your parameter
__________________
[ www.guff.tk ]
chrismortimore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-05, 06:00 AM   #6
sargeba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: Ge-force4 mx440

i have the geforce mx 440 card and i need the drive it cant find it at all
sargeba is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GeForce4 MX440 igel4u NVIDIA Linux 2 09-24-02 04:47 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.