Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-31-05, 12:15 PM   #145
Shocky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 986
Default Re: Brothers in Arms

Quote:
Originally Posted by superklye
It runs great for me...what's your system like?
P4B@3500mhz
1GB RAM
6800GT@400/1100
Audigy 2
Etc....

Shocky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-05, 03:31 PM   #146
SlyBoots
Registered User
 
SlyBoots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: La Grande, OR
Posts: 339
Question Re: Brothers in Arms

Quote:
Originally Posted by superklye
It runs great for me...
ran fine for me also @ 16x12 16af

I'll try it again with FRAPS when I finish up Snowblind

3.2c
x800pro vivo [flashed to pe]
SlyBoots is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-05, 07:25 PM   #147
Geordan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 91
Default Re: Brothers in Arms

I skipped second block today to go get this game. So far I've only played the first flashback scene but that 5 minute section alone, is really moving. This game is going to be incredible. I refuse to play more until I get another stick of ram this weekend as my performance is rather sucky.

I was so hyped about this game, then the initial impressions and screenshots came in and I stopped being so excited, then I went to Europe for two weeks. Now I'm back and I see that you dimbo's saying the graphics suck are completely wrong. This game (at least so far) is really gorgeous, aside from the rather hideous low res textures at points.

-Geordan
Geordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-05, 07:40 PM   #148
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Brothers in Arms

A good thing in BIA is that they let you heal if you failed several times in a row . kinda cool feature so you wont get furstrated with continuos failures .
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-05, 02:39 AM   #149
Falkentyne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 70
Send a message via ICQ to Falkentyne Send a message via AIM to Falkentyne Send a message via Yahoo to Falkentyne
Default Re: Brothers in Arms

Quote:
Originally Posted by crainger
Nope... Its being reported all over the net... Having vsync off speeds up loadtimes. I doubted it myself till I tried it. Worked like a charm

Vsync on or off makes no difference here.

But then again, I do have 2 GB of RAM.....
(using an x800xt-pe)
Falkentyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-05, 02:54 AM   #150
DJMONDY
Registered User
 
DJMONDY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: Brothers in Arms

I bought the game yesterday and i was woundering why it was taking so long to load each level. I'll give the v-sync thing a try.

Thanks

IMO it looks very dated which i was gutted about but the game itself is really good and runs perfect
DJMONDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Act Of Valor: Bandito Brothers' Jacob Rosenberg, Interviewed News Archived News Items 0 05-23-12 05:10 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.