Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-11-05, 10:42 AM   #37
radekhulan
 
radekhulan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Prague
Posts: 749
Default Re: Nvidia 6800GT SLI investigation

Does your SLI work in Doom 3 with two 6800GTs?

According to many tests, SLI should work great with Doom 3, giving you 60-70% more FPS, but not in my case. While I get 10.000 points in 3DMark05, and while SLI works ok in 3DMark03, AquaMark3, Half Life 2, there is 0% gain in Doom 3. Very strange.

I tried different ForceWare drivers, diferent nForce4 drivers, reinstalling Doom 3, but to no avail. The only thing that helped was trying WinXP 64bits, but I cannot keep those, as I do not have 64bit drivers for most of my nonGPU components.

Any hints for Doom 3 under WinXP SP2?
__________________
[size=1][b]CPU:[/b] Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz | [b]Memory:[/b] 4x2GB Patriot DDR2-800 | 4GB A-Data PD7 ReadyBoost USB | [b]Sound:[/b] X-Fi FPS
[b]Board:[/b] Asus Commando | [b]GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1050[/b] | [b]HDD:[/b] 3x WD3200KS 320GB + 500GB | [b]Power:[/b] Fortron EPSILON 600W-GLN
[b]Mouse:[/b] Logitech G5 | [b]Kbd:[/b] Logitech G15 | [b]DVD:[/b] Plextor 130B + LITE-ON LH-18A1H | [b]LCD[/b] [b]24" HP2465 1920x1200[/b] | Vista Ultimate x64
My websites: [url=http://hulan.cz/en][b]HULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://radekhulan.cz/][b]RADEKHULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://hulan.info/][b]HULAN.info[/b][/url], [url=http://blogcms.com/][b]BLOGCMS.com[/b][/url], [url=http://www.megablog.cz/][b]MEGABLOG.cz[/b][/url] | [url=http://hulan.cz/temp/games.png][b]Games played[/b][/url] | [URL=http://hulan.cz/temp/sestava.png][B]CPU-Z[/B][/URL] -- [URL="http://radekhulan.cz/img/stacker-830/stacker-830-bocnice.jpg"][B]case foto[/B][/URL][/size]
radekhulan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-05, 11:07 AM   #38
Rollo
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,719
Default Re: Nvidia 6800GT SLI investigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by radekhulan
Does your SLI work in Doom 3 with two 6800GTs?

According to many tests, SLI should work great with Doom 3, giving you 60-70% more FPS, but not in my case. While I get 10.000 points in 3DMark05, and while SLI works ok in 3DMark03, AquaMark3, Half Life 2, there is 0% gain in Doom 3. Very strange.

I tried different ForceWare drivers, diferent nForce4 drivers, reinstalling Doom 3, but to no avail. The only thing that helped was trying WinXP 64bits, but I cannot keep those, as I do not have 64bit drivers for most of my nonGPU components.

Any hints for Doom 3 under WinXP SP2?
Do you have vsynch turned on? If so, try it with it off?
Rollo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-05, 11:10 AM   #39
radekhulan
 
radekhulan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Prague
Posts: 749
Default Re: Nvidia 6800GT SLI investigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo
Do you have vsynch turned on? If so, try it with it off?
Thank you, but it is OFF, of course..
__________________
[size=1][b]CPU:[/b] Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz | [b]Memory:[/b] 4x2GB Patriot DDR2-800 | 4GB A-Data PD7 ReadyBoost USB | [b]Sound:[/b] X-Fi FPS
[b]Board:[/b] Asus Commando | [b]GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1050[/b] | [b]HDD:[/b] 3x WD3200KS 320GB + 500GB | [b]Power:[/b] Fortron EPSILON 600W-GLN
[b]Mouse:[/b] Logitech G5 | [b]Kbd:[/b] Logitech G15 | [b]DVD:[/b] Plextor 130B + LITE-ON LH-18A1H | [b]LCD[/b] [b]24" HP2465 1920x1200[/b] | Vista Ultimate x64
My websites: [url=http://hulan.cz/en][b]HULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://radekhulan.cz/][b]RADEKHULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://hulan.info/][b]HULAN.info[/b][/url], [url=http://blogcms.com/][b]BLOGCMS.com[/b][/url], [url=http://www.megablog.cz/][b]MEGABLOG.cz[/b][/url] | [url=http://hulan.cz/temp/games.png][b]Games played[/b][/url] | [URL=http://hulan.cz/temp/sestava.png][B]CPU-Z[/B][/URL] -- [URL="http://radekhulan.cz/img/stacker-830/stacker-830-bocnice.jpg"][B]case foto[/B][/URL][/size]
radekhulan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-05, 11:59 AM   #40
Rollo
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,719
Default Re: Nvidia 6800GT SLI investigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by radekhulan
Thank you, but it is OFF, of course..
Hey, had to ask- don't know how else you could avoid a SLI benefit with Doom 3 unless you edited the Doom3 profile.
Rollo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-05, 08:31 AM   #41
radekhulan
 
radekhulan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Prague
Posts: 749
Default Re: Nvidia 6800GT SLI investigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo
Hey, had to ask- don't know how else you could avoid a SLI benefit with Doom 3 unless you edited the Doom3 profile.
Ok, I got somwhere. Deleting whole Windows installation again, installing Doom 3 from scratch, patch 1.3 *AND* 77.30 drivers made SLI in Doom 3 working. Now I am getting about 100 FPS in "timedemo demo1 1" at 12801024 / Ultra / 8xAF / 4xAA, which should be about ok :-)
__________________
[size=1][b]CPU:[/b] Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz | [b]Memory:[/b] 4x2GB Patriot DDR2-800 | 4GB A-Data PD7 ReadyBoost USB | [b]Sound:[/b] X-Fi FPS
[b]Board:[/b] Asus Commando | [b]GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1050[/b] | [b]HDD:[/b] 3x WD3200KS 320GB + 500GB | [b]Power:[/b] Fortron EPSILON 600W-GLN
[b]Mouse:[/b] Logitech G5 | [b]Kbd:[/b] Logitech G15 | [b]DVD:[/b] Plextor 130B + LITE-ON LH-18A1H | [b]LCD[/b] [b]24" HP2465 1920x1200[/b] | Vista Ultimate x64
My websites: [url=http://hulan.cz/en][b]HULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://radekhulan.cz/][b]RADEKHULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://hulan.info/][b]HULAN.info[/b][/url], [url=http://blogcms.com/][b]BLOGCMS.com[/b][/url], [url=http://www.megablog.cz/][b]MEGABLOG.cz[/b][/url] | [url=http://hulan.cz/temp/games.png][b]Games played[/b][/url] | [URL=http://hulan.cz/temp/sestava.png][B]CPU-Z[/B][/URL] -- [URL="http://radekhulan.cz/img/stacker-830/stacker-830-bocnice.jpg"][B]case foto[/B][/URL][/size]
radekhulan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-05, 08:34 AM   #42
BrianG
aka HalcYoN - Hook Em!
 
BrianG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Nvidia 6800GT SLI investigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by radekhulan
Ok, I got somwhere. Deleting whole Windows installation again, installing Doom 3 from scratch, patch 1.3 *AND* 77.30 drivers made SLI in Doom 3 working. Now I am getting about 100 FPS in "timedemo demo1 1" at 12801024 / Ultra / 8xAF / 4xAA, which should be about ok :-)
I have found the Doom3 profiles to be a bit touchy. I had an issue where SLI was disabling under the 71.89s if I just ran nHancer. I had to reinstall the drivers after using Driver Cleaner to fix the issue.
__________________
Brian - aka HalcYoN

photobriangray
Nikon D700 and D300s | SB-600 | Tamron 28-75/2.8 | Tamron 17-50/2.8 | Nikon 70-200VR I
10.5/2.8 Fisheye | 28/1.8 AF-S | 35/1.8 AF-S | 50/1.8 | 105/F2 AF-D | Sigma 150/2.8 Macro
Nikon J1 | 10-30VR |30-100VR | 10/2.8 | 18/1.8
BrianG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-05, 03:59 AM   #43
radekhulan
 
radekhulan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Prague
Posts: 749
Default Re: Nvidia 6800GT SLI investigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianG
I have found the Doom3 profiles to be a bit touchy. I had an issue where SLI was disabling under the 71.89s if I just ran nHancer. I had to reinstall the drivers after using Driver Cleaner to fix the issue.

I had this issue as well (with nHancer). Right now I found a permanent fix - I got NiBitor and NVFlash, saved BIOS from my first card, modded its voltage to 1.5V and made a BIOS to overclock both cards to 460/1180, switched OFF overclocking in Windows, flashed both cards with this modded BIOS (they had the same stock BIOS before), and Doom 3 is now working in SLI with any drivers I've tried (71.89, 77.13, 77.30).

Seems reflashing BIOS and overclocking at BIOS level (not Windows) helped a lot And I am able to use nHancer as well..
__________________
[size=1][b]CPU:[/b] Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz | [b]Memory:[/b] 4x2GB Patriot DDR2-800 | 4GB A-Data PD7 ReadyBoost USB | [b]Sound:[/b] X-Fi FPS
[b]Board:[/b] Asus Commando | [b]GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1050[/b] | [b]HDD:[/b] 3x WD3200KS 320GB + 500GB | [b]Power:[/b] Fortron EPSILON 600W-GLN
[b]Mouse:[/b] Logitech G5 | [b]Kbd:[/b] Logitech G15 | [b]DVD:[/b] Plextor 130B + LITE-ON LH-18A1H | [b]LCD[/b] [b]24" HP2465 1920x1200[/b] | Vista Ultimate x64
My websites: [url=http://hulan.cz/en][b]HULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://radekhulan.cz/][b]RADEKHULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://hulan.info/][b]HULAN.info[/b][/url], [url=http://blogcms.com/][b]BLOGCMS.com[/b][/url], [url=http://www.megablog.cz/][b]MEGABLOG.cz[/b][/url] | [url=http://hulan.cz/temp/games.png][b]Games played[/b][/url] | [URL=http://hulan.cz/temp/sestava.png][B]CPU-Z[/B][/URL] -- [URL="http://radekhulan.cz/img/stacker-830/stacker-830-bocnice.jpg"][B]case foto[/B][/URL][/size]

Last edited by radekhulan; 06-13-05 at 04:39 AM.
radekhulan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-05, 04:04 PM   #44
zakelwe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 768
Default Re: Nvidia 6800GT SLI investigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisRay



Test Setup


Athlon 64 3800+ @ 2.4 Ghz
Asus A8N SLI Deluxe
Geforce 6800GT x2 SLI
1 Gig DDR400 (Dual Channel)
71.84 Drivers



Demos/Synthetics




3dmark2k1 isnt terribly useful as a benchmark these days for graphic card referencing. All but 1 game test is completely CPU limited on modern graphic cards. However there are a few decent tests which scale well with graphic cards. The first important thing I would note is the Advanced Pixel shader test which makes use of pixel shader 1.4. The Geforce 6 series and SLI do exceedingly well in Pixel shader 1.4. It is also interesting to see how 2 6800GTS exceed 10000+ Fillrate in AFR mode. Quite a feat for modern graphic cards and certainly not something I expected last year!
I've just been testing 6600's non bridged and although I get the fillrate improvements like yourself Chris ( though not as much without the bridge ) the nature fps stays the same as a single card .. this is very strange....

In 03 and 05 I get good improvement gains, but 2001 seems stuck for at least nature and dragothic, both of which should scale.

Any ideas ?

Regards

Andy
zakelwe is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-31-05, 09:33 PM   #45
ChrisRay
Registered User
 
ChrisRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 5,101
Default Re: Nvidia 6800GT SLI investigation

Hmm it could perhaps be a bandwith restriction as the Nature test is severely bandwith limited. I really am unsure as I havent used a non bridged 6600 solution. These are 6600's without the bridge chip right?

Mind posting a compare for single/dual ?
__________________
|CPU: Intel I7 Lynnfield @ 3.0 Ghz|Mobo:Asus P7P55 WS Supercomputer |Memory:8 Gigs DDR3 1333|Video:Geforce GTX 295 Quad SLI|Monitor:Samsung Syncmaster 1680x1080 3D Vision\/Olevia 27 Inch Widescreen HDTV 1920x1080

|CPU: AMD Phenom 9600 Black Edition @ 2.5 Ghz|Mobo:Asus M3n HT Deluxe Nforce 780A|Memory: 4 gigs DDR2 800| Video: Geforce GTX 280x2 SLI

Nzone
SLI Forum Administrator

NVIDIA User Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the members
ChrisRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-05, 07:04 AM   #46
zakelwe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 768
Default Re: Nvidia 6800GT SLI investigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisRay
Hmm it could perhaps be a bandwith restriction as the Nature test is severely bandwith limited. I really am unsure as I havent used a non bridged 6600 solution. These are 6600's without the bridge chip right?

Mind posting a compare for single/dual ?
Hi Chris,

Yes, it is the none bridged chip and shows reduced efficiency over the 6600GT bridged chip at same speeds, down to about 55-75% range rather than 75-95%. I'll rustle up the compare tonight for you to look at.

Regards

Andy
zakelwe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-05, 02:49 PM   #47
zakelwe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 768
Default Re: Nvidia 6800GT SLI investigation

Hi Chris,

Here's the compares . Firstly, I am running 2 MSi 6600 Diamond cards which have the 1Ghz 2ns GDDR3 memory on them rather than the standard 3.6ns DDR memory, so when running at 500/1000 they represent in effect a bridgeless version of the GT's for a nice compare.

Here's Lost circuits 6600GT's in 2001

http://www.lostcircuits.com/video/6600gt_sli/5.shtml

Nature none Sli = 95fps v 177fps SLI ( 87% gain )

Single fill rate none Sli = 1774 v 3483 Sli ( 96% gain )
Multi fill rate none Sli = 3931 v 7670 Sli ( 95% gain )

I tried to replicate his software so although my drivers are 77.72 for bridgeless Sli use I had Sp1 A and Windows XP Pro etc. I used an Fx 55 rather than his San diego 4000. I used memory at 200x12 2-5-2-2.

Here's my Sli setup set to single GPU

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8669422

and here my Sli set to multi GPU

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8669428

to summarise

Nature none Sli = 96fps v 98fps SLI ( 2% gain )

Single fill rate none Sli = 1799 v 3316 Sli ( 84% gain )
Multi fill rate none Sli = 3930 v 6732 Sli ( 71% gain )

Compared to his none SLi scores for nature and framerate I match really well as expected . For Sli in fill rates I also think those compare well as of course I will not gain as much due to being bridgeless and not as efficient ( though it is interesting to note multi texture fill rate gets a bigger hit .. why is this ? )

However what goes to explain nature ? It seems either it is not working or there is some bottleneck he does not have on his system. When I use Split Frame with the on screen green line it does go up and down indicating something is happening, but with the AFR as standard I do not know how you tell it is working, I have to assume it is.

Because I cannot explain this it is really bugging me, by all evidence it should be gaining as fill rates are up as expected. Dragothic Dx7 test also shows no improvement and that should also show a noticable gain in draothic low.

Both 03 and 05 work fine with Sli massively pushing up performance.

I'm totally puzzled.

Any thoughts ?

Regards
Andy
zakelwe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-05, 08:12 AM   #48
ChrisRay
Registered User
 
ChrisRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 5,101
Default Re: Nvidia 6800GT SLI investigation

I'm not entirely sure whats happening. My 6600GT SLI Investigation mimics the results seen in that little article. AFR load balancing wont show any any movement other than a static line in 3dmark2k1.. I'm not entirely sure on this one. I'll do some tests myself as soon as I can with my 6600GTs without the bridge to see if I can get reproducable results. This wont be right away so please understand.
__________________
|CPU: Intel I7 Lynnfield @ 3.0 Ghz|Mobo:Asus P7P55 WS Supercomputer |Memory:8 Gigs DDR3 1333|Video:Geforce GTX 295 Quad SLI|Monitor:Samsung Syncmaster 1680x1080 3D Vision\/Olevia 27 Inch Widescreen HDTV 1920x1080

|CPU: AMD Phenom 9600 Black Edition @ 2.5 Ghz|Mobo:Asus M3n HT Deluxe Nforce 780A|Memory: 4 gigs DDR2 800| Video: Geforce GTX 280x2 SLI

Nzone
SLI Forum Administrator

NVIDIA User Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the members
ChrisRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help Installing NVIDIA Tesla M2070Q in Linux RHEL5 Ferianto85 NVIDIA Linux 0 05-18-12 08:35 PM
TechPowerUp: We have posted a new review: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 SLI http://t.co/9D3U News GeForce GTX 670 Reviews 0 05-10-12 10:50 PM
Rumor regarding lack of 680 availability ViN86 Rumor Mill 6 05-09-12 04:48 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.