Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-17-05, 01:42 PM   #1
Peoples-Agent
Vape Therapist
 
Peoples-Agent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,308
Default SATA HD Recognised as SCSI in XP

Hi folks,

I know it's quite common and it's normal for a SATA hard drive to be recognised as SCSI in XP but awhile back I actually got my drive to be recognised as SATA actually in Device Manager and cannot for the life of me remember how I did it.

My mobo uses the VIA K8T800 Pro/VT8237 chipset, KV8 Pro.

Western Digital Caviar hard drive, have already installed the latest 4 in 1s (4.55) Any info appreciated!!

- D -
Peoples-Agent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-05, 01:48 PM   #2
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: SATA HD Recognised as SCSI in XP

Make sure you have the latest SATA controller driver installed. It may use a chipset other than VIA (probably a Silicon Image). Check that, install the update as necessary and see what happens.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-05, 02:03 PM   #3
Peoples-Agent
Vape Therapist
 
Peoples-Agent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,308
Default Re: SATA HD Recognised as SCSI in XP

Definately VIA, everything points to VIA.... on boot up, during installation of XP ...the manual even!

I am using the very latest SATA driver controller too.

http://img192.exs.cx/img192/4104/sata8mt.jpg

Here's how it looks in Device Manager.

- D -
Peoples-Agent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-05, 02:38 PM   #4
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default Re: SATA HD Recognised as SCSI in XP

I think it's normal and nothing to worry about. This is my system, rebuilt just last weekend, and I used the latest VIA chispet drivers and latest VIA VT8237 drivers as well.

Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-05, 05:53 PM   #5
Strahd
Registered User
 
Strahd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 395
Default Re: SATA HD Recognised as SCSI in XP

I noticed that quite a few manufacturers are using SCSI controllers for their hard drives (the PCB that you're SATA cable plugs into on the drive itself). I would assume that is why XP is reporting your SATA as SCSI since you are using the latest VIA and SATA drivers.

I personally do not like IDE or SATA and use strictly SCSI ultra 320 drives in my rig.
Strahd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-05, 07:25 PM   #6
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default Re: SATA HD Recognised as SCSI in XP

I used to use a Cheetah X15 RAID0 array... But it was severely constrained by the PCI32 bus. In fact, that is one of the very few applications that are going to benefit from PCI Express right now.
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-05, 01:49 AM   #7
Peoples-Agent
Vape Therapist
 
Peoples-Agent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,308
Default Re: SATA HD Recognised as SCSI in XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riptide
I used to use a Cheetah X15 RAID0 array... But it was severely constrained by the PCI32 bus. In fact, that is one of the very few applications that are going to benefit from PCI Express right now.
Thanks dude, that's that one resolved!!

- D -
Peoples-Agent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-05, 02:06 AM   #8
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: SATA HD Recognised as SCSI in XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riptide
I used to use a Cheetah X15 RAID0 array... But it was severely constrained by the PCI32 bus. In fact, that is one of the very few applications that are going to benefit from PCI Express right now.
Really? Wow, I didn't know those cheetah's had so much throughput... can't wait till we have some 15K SATA drives
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-18-05, 09:46 AM   #9
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default Re: SATA HD Recognised as SCSI in XP

In RAID0 those Cheetah's were monster drives. Very, very reliable as well. Needed active cooling to function. Seagate is the king of SCSI IMO... My Adaptec 39320D controller was PCI64 compatible, which would've alleviated that bottleneck. But unfortunately 64bit PCI motherboards were tough to find for desktops. And expensive.

ATTO showed that array topping out at over 110MB/sec. which was achieving saturation of the PCI32 bus. I needed more bandwidth to really let them stretch their legs.
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-05, 12:27 PM   #10
Strahd
Registered User
 
Strahd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 395
Default Re: SATA HD Recognised as SCSI in XP

Right now I'm using an Adaptec 2120S SCSI Ultra 320 raid controller. Attached to it are 3 Seagate Cheetah's 36gb 10k rpm drives in a raid 0 configuration. It is faster then any IDE or SATA raid I have used previously and I'm very happy with it.

All I can say is it rocks and all my disk access times are cut almost in half due to the processor on the SCSI card, the 64 megs of cache on the card and the drives themselves.
Strahd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-05, 12:44 PM   #11
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default Re: SATA HD Recognised as SCSI in XP

Do you have a 64bit slot you're using? That was the big hangup for me and why I got rid of my setup. I needed more bandwidth.
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-05, 12:51 PM   #12
Strahd
Registered User
 
Strahd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 395
Default Re: SATA HD Recognised as SCSI in XP

No, I have it in a standard 32bit slot for now until I find a good 64bit slot MB. Even at 32bit, it is faster then the build in SATA/IDE raid I was using before.

The MB I'm using currently is the ASUS A8V Deluxe. I guess I should get off my arse and put my rig in my sig line eh? lol
Strahd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
monitor not recognised after installing nvidia drivers Horaciusl NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-12 10:59 PM
$204.99 - GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H-WB LGA 1155 Intel Z77 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Int News Archived News Items 0 06-20-12 09:00 PM
$89.99 - Intel 320 Series SSDSA2CT040G3K5 2.5" 40GB SATA II MLC Internal Solid State News Archived News Items 0 06-19-12 03:10 AM
Need help with SCSI & EpoX 8K3A Monolyth CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 2 08-27-02 06:35 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.